Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 
Semifinal showdowns scheduled for tonight

October 31, 2014 The Leader-Herald The Broadalbin-Perth, Amsterdam and Dolgeville football teams will line up tonight with berths in the Section II and Section III football championship games on the line. more »»

 
 
 
Lady Braves fall to RCS in semis

October 31, 2014 By PAUL WAGER The Leader-Herald BALLSTON SPA — For the second time in as many matches, the Fonda-Fultonville volleyball team played a Colonial Council rival in the Section II Class C Tournament. more »»

Lady Patriots sweep Stillwater, 3-0

October 31, 2014 BALLSTON SPA — For the second straight year, the Broadalbin-Perth volleyball team will play for the Section II Class C championshi. more »»

Sir Bills score 34-20 win over Mohonasen

October 31, 2014 JOHNSTOWN — The Johnstown Sir Bills held off a late-game surge by the Mohonasen Warriors to win their final game of the season, 34-20. more »»

Patriots blanked by Schalmont in semis

October 30, 2014 QUEENSBURY — After falling behind in their last two matches, the Broadalbin-Perth Patriots were able to rally to collect victories over Mechanicville and Coxsackie-Athens. more »»

Amsterdam splits home swim meet

October 30, 2014 AMSTERDAM — The Amsterdam girls swim team split its home meet with Catholic Central and Schenectady on Tuesday. The Lady Rams topped Catholic Central, 45-43, and lost 53-47 to Schenectady. more »»

AHS grad Quinones sweeps weekly awards

October 30, 2014 ALBANY — The Sage Colleges’ women’s cross country team was well represented on the weekly awards as rookie Ilenis Quinones, an Amsterdam graduate, was named the Skyline Conference Female Rookie... more »»

Lady Patriots advance to semifinals

October 29, 2014 BROADALBIN — It took the Broadalbin-Perth volleyball team less than an hour to earn its spot in the Section II Class C semifinals. more »»

Lady Bills sweep Scotia-Glenville

October 29, 2014 JOHNSTOWN — The road to a fourth straight Section II Class B title began Tuesday for the Johnstown volleyball team. more »»

Northville advances to title game

October 29, 2014 QUEENSBURY — Danny Reidell finished with a goal and three assists to lead third-seeded Northville to a 4-1 win over seventh-seeded North Warren in a Section II Class D semifinal contest at Queensbur... more »»

FFCS ends Voorheesville’s Class C reign

October 29, 2014 FONDA — Miranda Nethaway finished with 12 kills and five blocks to lead third-seeded Fonda-Fultonville into the Class C semifinals with a 3-1 victory over 11th-seeded Voorheesville in a Class C... more »»

Lady Wolves blank Berlin in quarterfinals

October 29, 2014 JOHNSTOWN — Abby Mosher scored both goals to lead fourth-seeded Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. more »»

Canajoharie slips past Lake George in OT

October 29, 2014 CANAJOHARIE — Dainara Veeder scored with one minute remaining in the second overtime to lift top-seeded Canajoharie to a 3-2 win over eighth-seeded Lake George in a Section II Class C quarterfinal... more »»

Baker competing for St. Rose

October 29, 2014 ORLANDO, Fla. — The College of Saint Rose men’s and women’s cross-country teams recently traveled to Orlando on Columbus Day weekend to participate in the Disney Cross Country Classic. more »»

Patriots get past Coxsackie-Athens in OT

October 28, 2014 BROADALBIN — Jordan Holik struck gold Monday afternoon at Broadalbin-Perth High Schoo. more »»

Crossover games slated for Thursday

October 28, 2014 The Gloversville and Johnstown football teams will host crossover games on Thursday at 6 p.m. more »»

OESJ girls soccer to play at Johnstown

October 28, 2014 JOHNSTOWN — The Oppenheim-Ephratah girls soccer team will host its Section II Class C quarterfinal game against Berlin at Johnstown High School today at 3 p.m. more »»

McNamara, DePalma compete for Utica

October 28, 2014 ROCHESTER — The Utica College men’s and women’s cross-country team took sixth and seventh place, respectively, at the New York State Collegiate Track Conference Championships hosted by St. more »»

Quinones helps Sage place third

October 28, 2014 MILTON — The Sage Colleges’ women’s and men’s cross-country teams were in action Sunday at the 2014 Skyline Conference Cross Country Championship. more »»

Local teams ready for championship runs

October 27, 2014 By The Leader-Herald The quest for sectional championships continues this week with several local teams still in the hun. more »»

Canajoharie posts shutout in playoff opener

October 26, 2014 CANAJOHARIE — Having won the Section II Class C title last season, the Canajoharie girls soccer team began its title defense Saturday, hosting Whitehall in the first round of the Class C Tournament. more »»

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web
 
 

Local Sports Poll

  1. Baseball
  2. Softball
  3. Boys Lacrosse
  4. Track & Field
  5. Boys Tennis