Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 
Four Dolgeville players earn CSC all-star honors

March 9, 2015 DOLGEVILLE — Four Dolgeville players were selected to the recently announced Center State Conference Division II all-star team. more »»

FMCC’s Rice named to all-region team

March 8, 2015 Stephanie Rice was the lone Fulton-Montgomery Community College selection to the recently announced Region III Division III all-region women’s basketball tea. more »»

Locals compete at states

March 8, 2015 ITHACA — The Amsterdam boys 4x400-meter relay team were sixth at the end of three legs when senior Izaiah Brown got the hand off. Brown clocked a time of 48. more »»

Local track athletes set for state indoor track championships today at Cornell

March 7, 2015 ITHACA — Several area athletes will compete today at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Indoor Track and Field Championships at Cornell University’s Barton Hall. more »»

Tartans roll past Rams in semifinals, 73-51

March 6, 2015 GUILDERLAND — The run-and-shoot offense combined with a solid defensive effort from Marcus Pritchard proved to be a potent combination for the Amsterdam Rams in their Section II Class A semifinal... more »»

Rams ready for tough semifinal test

March 5, 2015 AMSTERDAM — At the beginning of the season, the Amsterdam boys basketball team established a set of goals. more »»

Heroth earns NE-10 Excellence Award

March 5, 2015 MANSFIELD, Mass. more »»

Smith named first-team all-Patriot League for Boston University

March 4, 2015 BOSTON — Quinn Smith of Fort Plain, a member of the Schenectady Saratoga Sharks Swim Club, was named to the all-Patriot League first team for his performances at the Patriot League Championship, the... more »»

Area bowlers compete in CDYST tourney

March 4, 2015 ROTTERDAM — Christopher Hanson of Ballston Lake won three matches in the finals, including a 202-198 victory over Jonathan Bowman of Peru, to win the Capital District Youth Scholarship Tour... more »»

FMCC’s Davis named to all-conference team

March 3, 2015 JOHNSTOWN — Fulton-Montgomery Community College sophomore Tyrone Davis was named to the Mountain Valley Conference’s All-Conference men’s basketball second team. more »»

Bartlett named to SUNYAC first team

March 3, 2015 FREDONIA — Several Fredonia student-athletes have been named to the 2015 SUNYAC all-conference team in swimming and diving. more »»

Royal Mountain juniors compete at Greek Peak

March 3, 2015 CORTLAND — Several athletes competed in The Kandahar Festival this past weekend at Greek Peak from the Royal Mountain Junior Racing Tea. more »»

Corrigan competing for St. Michael’s 

March 3, 2015 CANTON — The Saint Michael’s College alpine and nordic skiing teams combined to place ninth for the fourth straight weekend when the two-day, 15-school Saint Lawrence University Carnival concluded... more »»

Gloversville edged 80-74 in overtime by Averill Park

March 2, 2015 TROY —After starting the season off with a 1-10 record, the Gloversville Dragons came up just short of returning to the Section II Class A final four. more »»

Amsterdam rallies to beat Queensbury 77-74 in 2OT

March 2, 2015 TROY — The Amsterdam Rams were put in a deep hole early in Sunday’s Section II Class A quarterfinal game against Queensbury. more »»

B-P grad Becker wins indoor title

March 1, 2015 BROCKPORT — Broadalbin-Perth graduate Austin Becker, a member of the Buffalo State men’s indoor track and field team, claimed an individual conference title for the Bengals, but Buffalo State was... more »»

Visco competing for Utica College

March 1, 2015 ROCHESTER — The Utica College men’s and women’s track and field team wrapped up the 2015 New York State Collegiate Track Conference Championships on Saturday at the Rochester Institute of Technology. more »»

Dolgeville’s Engle, Foster second at states

March 1, 2015 ALBANY — Dolgeville sent two wrestlers to the state tournament and both reached the finals of their respective weight classes. more »»

Falcons fall short against Argyle, 71-53

March 1, 2015 STILLWATER — For the second straight year, the Northville Falcons and Argyle Scots squared off in the quarterfinal round of the Section II Class D boys basketball tournament. more »»

Budka qualifies for states

March 1, 2015 ALBANY — Gloversville’s Michael Budka added his name to the list of athletes qualified for the New York State Public High School Athletic Association indoor track and field championships. more »»

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web