Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 
Section II championships open today in Glen Falls

February 15, 2014 By PAUL WAGER The Leader Herald GLENS FALLS – Several area wrestlers will be competing for spots in the state tournament this weekend. more »»

New promoter giving Fonda Speedway a facelift

February 14, 2014 FONDA — Fonda Speedway’s new promoter is racing to finish track renovations before the 2014 season starts this sprin. more »»

Fort Plain, Mayfield win WAC tourney

February 14, 2014 LATHAM — The Fort Plain boys and Mayfield girls won the team title at the Western Athletic Conference bowling championships Wednesday at Spare Time Latham. more »»

Section II boys hoop pairings announced

February 13, 2014 SARATOGA SPRINGS — Unlike the last two postseason tournaments, the Gloversville Dragons were not awarded a home game in the opening round of the Section II Class A postseason tournament. more »»

Section II girls hoop pairings announced

February 13, 2014 SARATOGA SPRINGS — The Johnstown Lady Bills turned a third-place finish in the Foothills Council into a No. 3 seed in the 21-team Section II Class B tournament. more »»

Cromie, Akowicz earn state ski meet berths

February 13, 2014 BENSON —Mayfield’s Mitch Akowicz and Emily Cromie raced their way to spots on the Section II Nordic Ski team at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association meet Feb. more »»

Swimming championships open today

February 13, 2014 CLIFTON PARK — The area’s four swim teams will compete in the Section II Division II Championships at Shenendehowa today though Saturday. The event begins today with the 1-meter diving competition. more »»

Lady Raiders secure conference championship

February 13, 2014 SARANAC LAKE — The Fulton-Montgomery Community College women’s basketball team locked up the Mountain Valley Conference championship Wednesday with a 79-65 victory over North Country Community... more »»

Caroga Lake Volleyball Club wins tournament

February 13, 2014 CAROGA LAKE – The Caroga Lake Volleyball Club 16s-1 team went undefeated in pool play at its February Classic on Sunday. more »»

Area bowlers compete at HCCC

February 13, 2014 HERKIMER — The Herkimer Generals women’s bowling team competed at Ilion State Bowling Alley on Feb. 6. The Generals finished third with a total of 2,235 pins. more »»

DePalma, Brancato earn Empire 8 honors

February 13, 2014 UTICA — Broadalbin-Perth graduate Sarah DePalma and Mayfield graduate Cassie Brancato earned Empire 8 Athletic Conference honors for their academic achievements. more »»

Becker competing for Buffalo State

February 13, 2014 BOSTON — Broadalbin-Perth graduate Austin Becker, a member of the Buffalo State men’s indoor track and field team, competed at the Valentine Invitational hosted by Boston University last weekend. more »»

Dragons roll past Bulldogs, 74-48

February 12, 2014 GLOVERSVILLE — The seniors on the Gloversville boys basketball team made their final home court appearance a memorable one. more »»

Middleburgh rallies past Fort Plain, wins WAC Cup

February 12, 2014 JOHNSTOWN — Fort Plain held a lead throughout the middle quarters, but 22 second-half turnovers allowed the Middleburgh Lady Knights to crawl back before surging past the Lady Hilltoppers to win the... more »»

Johnstown falls short against Glens Falls, 45-43

February 12, 2014 JOHNSTOWN — After having their six-game win streak snapped by league champion Queensbury on Friday, the Johnstown girls basketball team looked to end the regular season on a high note Tuesday,... more »»

Girls Basketball Roundup: FFCS defeats Voorheesville

February 12, 2014 FONDA — Miranda Nethaway finished with a season-high 17 points, leading Fonda-Fultonville to a 64-52 win over Voorheesville in a Colonial Council girls basketball game Tuesday. more »»

Boys Basketball Roundup: Glens Falls tops Johnstown

February 12, 2014 GLENS FALLS — Jordan Green finished with 18 points, leading Glens Falls to a 56-49 win over Johnstown in a Foothills Council boys basketball contest Tuesday. more »»

Kosowicz named alpine alternate

February 12, 2014 NORTH CREEK — Johnstown’s Sara Kosowicz was named an alternate for the Section II alpine ski team after posting a pair of solid showings at Tuesday’s Section II Alpine Ski Championships at Gore... more »»

Canajoharie finishes ninth at sectionals

February 12, 2014 SCHENECTADY — The Canajoharie boys bowling team finished ninth Tuesday at the Section II Class C-D Tournament at Boulevard Bowl. The Cougars finished with a team total of 4,765 pins. more »»

Johnstown wins Class B title

February 11, 2014 SCHENECTADY — Jimmy Marshall finished with a six-game total of 1,230, leading Johnstown to the team title at the Section II Class B bowling championship Monday at Boulevard Bowl. more »»

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web