Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 
Girls Basketball Roundup: FFCS defeats Voorheesville

February 12, 2014 FONDA — Miranda Nethaway finished with a season-high 17 points, leading Fonda-Fultonville to a 64-52 win over Voorheesville in a Colonial Council girls basketball game Tuesday. more »»

Boys Basketball Roundup: Glens Falls tops Johnstown

February 12, 2014 GLENS FALLS — Jordan Green finished with 18 points, leading Glens Falls to a 56-49 win over Johnstown in a Foothills Council boys basketball contest Tuesday. more »»

Kosowicz named alpine alternate

February 12, 2014 NORTH CREEK — Johnstown’s Sara Kosowicz was named an alternate for the Section II alpine ski team after posting a pair of solid showings at Tuesday’s Section II Alpine Ski Championships at Gore... more »»

Canajoharie finishes ninth at sectionals

February 12, 2014 SCHENECTADY — The Canajoharie boys bowling team finished ninth Tuesday at the Section II Class C-D Tournament at Boulevard Bowl. The Cougars finished with a team total of 4,765 pins. more »»

Johnstown wins Class B title

February 11, 2014 SCHENECTADY — Jimmy Marshall finished with a six-game total of 1,230, leading Johnstown to the team title at the Section II Class B bowling championship Monday at Boulevard Bowl. more »»

Area football players earn all-state honors

February 11, 2014 Several area football players were among those selected to the New York State Sportswriters Association’s 2013 all-state team. more »»

Boys Basketball Roundup: Canajoharie boys defeat Duanesburg

February 11, 2014 CANAJOHARIE — Colin Davis scored 14 points to lead Canajoharie to a 58-40 win over Duanesburg in a Western Athletic boys basketball crossover game Monday. more »»

Girls Basketball Roundup: Canajoharie girls top BKW, 42-32

February 11, 2014 BERNE — Alexis Kane and Jenelle Dillenbeck each scored 10 points, helping Canajoharie to a 42-32 win over Berne-Knox-Westerlo in a Western Athletic Conference girls basketball crossover game Monday. more »»

Amsterdam boys second at sectionals

February 11, 2014 ALBANY — The Amsterdam boys indoor track and field team finished second at the Section II Division II Championships on Sunday at the University at Albany. more »»

Victory gives FMCC women share of title

February 10, 2014 JOHNSTOWN — The Fulton-Montgomery Community College Lady Raiders led the Mohawk Valley Community College Lady Hawks by 20 points after nine minutes of action before picking up their sixth straight... more »»

Hawks stop Raiders 85-67 in conference contest

February 10, 2014 JOHNSTOWN — Coming off impressive showings against the region’s first- and second-ranked teams in their last two contests, the Fulton-Montgomery Community College Raiders dropped an 85-67 decision t... more »»

Ahrens, Bogdan earn all-state cross-country honors

February 10, 2014 A pair of area runners were among those selected to the all-state boys cross country team. more »»

H.S. Wrestling Roundup: Blue Devils second at Class D tourney

February 9, 2014 DOLGEVILLE — After winning the Section III Class D title last season, the Dolgeville wrestling team looked to defend its title on its home mats Saturday as they hosted the event this year. more »»

Northville rolls past Sharon Springs, 54-29

February 9, 2014 JOHNSTOWN — With just under a minute remaining and his team trailing Northville in Saturday’s Western Athletic Conference crossover game, Sharon Springs coach Chris Smith signaled for a time out to... more »»

Boys Basketball Roundup: Schoharie tops Mayfield

February 9, 2014 JOHNSTOWN — James Sackett connected for 26 points to power Schoharie to a 53-36 win over Mayfield in a Western Athletic Conference boys basketball crossover contest Saturday at Fulton-Montgomery... more »»

Indoor Track Roundup: FFCS boys win Division IV title

February 9, 2014 ALBANY — The Fonda-Fultonville boys captured the Division IV title and the Gloversville girls squad placed second in Division III at the Section II indoor track and field championships Saturday at... more »»

Girls Basketball Roundup: Lady Falcons win crossover contest

February 9, 2014 JOHNSTOWN — Lyndsey Wadsworth connected for 20 points to lead Northville to a 42-20 victory over Sharon Springs in girls Western Athletic Conference crossover action Saturday at Fulton-Montgomery... more »»

Dolgeville volleyball loses in sectionals

February 9, 2014 NEW BREMEN — Anna Bush finished with 13 kills, leading third-seeded Beaver River to a 3-0 win over sixth-seeded Dolgeville in a Section III Class C-2 quarterfinal match Saturday. more »»

Gloversville’s Weil qualifies for meet

February 9, 2014 ALBANY — Gloversville’s Steven Weil met the sectional qualifying standard Saturday at the last chance qualifier at Albany Academy. more »»

Brower competing for SUNY Cobleskill

February 9, 2014 COBLESKILL — Mayfield graduate Rebecca Brower placed eighth in the shot put for the Cobleskill Fighting Tigers at the Ithaca College Quad Invitational Friday at Ithaca Colleg. more »»

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web