Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Local, state, federal races on ballots

November 5, 2012
By MICHAEL ANICH and ARTHUR CLEVELAND , The Leader Herald

JOHNSTOWN - The race for Gloversville City Court between John N. Clo, the sitting judge, and local attorney Traci DiMezza is among the local highlights of Tuesday's busy election.

In addition to the race for president, local ballots will include races for U.S. senator, U.S. House of Representatives, state Senate, state Assembly and local offices. In Montgomery County, the ballot will include a referendum on whether to change that county's form of government.

Polls will be open from 6 a.m. to 9 p.m. Tuesday.

In Gloversville, DiMezza won both the Republican and Conservative nominations for Gloversville City Court judge in Sept. 13 primaries, defeating Clo, who was appointed to the position last year, and another local attorney, Matthew E. Trainor.

Clo and Trainor's names will both be on independent ballot lines Tuesday, but Trainor announced Sept. 21 he was ending his campaign because of a lack of voter support.

Federal posts

Local voters will help decide these races for federal positions:

President and vice president: Democratic, Working Families - Barack Obama and Joe Biden; Republican, Conservative - Mitt Romney and Paul Ryan; Green - Jill Stein and Cheri Honkala; Socialism and Lib - Peta Lindsay and Yari Osorio; Libertarian - Gary Johnson and James P. Gray; Constitution Common Sense - Virgil Goode and Jim Clymer.

U.S. senator: Democratic, Working Families, Independence - Kirsten E. Gillibrand; Republican, Conservative - Wendy Long; Green - Colia Green; Libertarian - Chris Edes; Common Sense - John Mangelli.

U.S. House of Representatives for 21st District: Democratic, Working Families - William L. Owens; Republican, Conservative, Independence - Matthew A. Doheny; Green - Donald L. Hassig.

U.S. House of Representatives for the 20th District: Democratic, Independence and Working Families - Paul F. Tonko; Republican and Conservative - Bob Dieterich.

U.S. House of Representatives for the 19th District: Democratic and Working Families - Julian Schreibman; Republican, Independence and Conservative - Chris Gibson.

State offices

State Supreme Court justice (voting for any four): Democratic - Jeffrey D. Wait, John M. Silvestri, Christine M. Clark, Mark L. Powers; Republican-Conservative - Joseph M. Sise, Thomas Buchanan, Felix J. Catena, John T. Ellis.

State senator for 49th District: Democratic, Working Families - Madelyn C. Thorne; Republican, Conservative, Independence - Hugh T. Farley.

State Assembly member for 118th District: Democratic - Joseph Chilelli; Republican, Conservative, Independence - Marc W. Butler.

State Assembly member for the 111th District: Democratic, Independence and Working Families - Angelo Santabarbara; Republican and Conservative - Thomas Quackenbush.

Fulton County

local races

Local elections in Fulton County, in addition to Gloversville City Court judge, will include:

City of Johnstown: Incumbent Republicans Richard Ricciardi and Anthony Caruso are unopposed for two available Water Board seats.

Town of Broadalbin: Republican Dennis Horton and Conservative Lolalynn Steele are vying for an assessor vacancy.

Town of Oppenheim: These candidates are running for town justice: Republican - Peter M. Stone; and independents Linda Montana and Mary Jean Wall.

Town of Ephratah: Republican incumbent Town Justice Joseph Dickinson Sr. is unopposed.

Montgomery County local races

Local elections in Montgomery County will include:

Montgomery County District Attorney: James "Jed" Conboy is running unopposed for re-election under the Republican and Conservative Party tickets.

Family Court judge: Phil Cortese, currently the Family Court judge, is unopposed seeking re-election under the Democratic, Conservative and Green parties.

Town of Glen: Jim Law is running unopposed for the town justice seat under the Republican and Independence parties.

Town of Mohawk: Democratic and Conservative Party candidate Brett L. Collins and Republican Curt D. Woodcock are competing for a town justice seat.

City of Amsterdam: Republican Joe Lewis III is running unopposed for the citizens review board.

Charter proposal

Also in Montgomery County, voters will decide on a proposed new charter, which would change the form of government in the county. The proposal calls for a county legislature and a county executive.

Hamilton County

Among the elections in Hamilton County:

Town of Lake Pleasant: Republican Donald W. Braunius is running unopposed for the second district county coroner.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web