Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

H.S. Wrestling Roundup: Johnstown third at Glens Falls tourney

December 9, 2012
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

GLENS FALLS - The Johnstown wrestling team finished third Saturday at the Glens Falls Matmania Tournament.

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George won the team title with a 193 points, while Glens Falls was second with 156 points.

Johnstown (133 points) was third and Canajoharie-Fort Plain (80) was 10th.

Austen Brand went 2-0 to win at 170 pounds for the Sir Bills, while Joe Nellis (285 pounds) was 3-0 to win his weight class.

Pat Morrison (195) went 2-1 to place second for Johnstown, while Anthony Mowrey (138) went 3-2 to place fourth at 138 for the Sir Bills.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain's Tim Hazzard went 2-1 at 99 pounds to place second, while Gordon Trahan (126) was fourth after going 2-2.

Tim Roberson (152) was third at 152 pounds for C-FP, going 3-1. Jordan Griswold (160) went 2-2 to place fourth at 160 pounds.

Galway Duals

GALWAY - The Amsterdam B team finished second Saturday at the Galway Duals, while Fonda-Fultonville finished third.

Amsterdam went 4-1 on the day, defeating Fonda-Fultonville (74-12), Rensselaer (71-12), South Glens Falls (60-30) and Green Tech (74-9). The Rams' lone loss came by a 47-42 margin to host Galway.

The Eagles won the tournament by going 5-0 with wins over Green Tech (54-25), Fonda-Fultonville (51-24), Amsterdam B (47-42), South Glens Falls (63-9) and Rensselaer (54-9).

Galway's Jordan Sartin (113 pounds) was selected at the tournament's Most Outstanding Wrestler.

Fonda-Fultonville posted wins over Green Tech (54-21), South Glens Falls (36-29) and Rensselaer (45-39).

The Braves lost to Amsterdam (74-12) and Galway (51-24).

Against Amsterdam, Robert Bagley (170) and Eric Moyer (285) posted the lone wins for the Braves.

Jorge Rivera (99), Tim Steele (106), Adam Tatun (113), Romeo Jones (120), Luis Quinones (126), Nelson Quinones (132), Brian Swank (138), Brailin Santana (145), John Rivera (152), Dan Banewicz (160), Chris Garrison (182), Chris Lopez (185) and John Kelly (220).

In its win over South Glens Falls, Rivera (99), Steele (113), Luis Quinones (126), Rivera (152), Banewicz (160), Tyrell Smith (170), Rich Alteri (182), Garrison (195), Lopez (220) and Kelly (285) won for the Rams.

Against Rensselaer, Rivera (99), Tatun (106), Luis Quinones (126), Nelson Quinones (132), Swank (138), Gonzalez (145), Rivera (152), Banewicz (160), Alteri (170), Garrison (182), Lopez (195) and Kelly (220) won for Amsterdam.

In its win over Green Tech, Rivera (99), Tatun 9106), Steele (113), Jones (120), Luis Quinones (126), Nelson Quinones (132), Swank (138), Gonzalez (145), Rivera (152), Smith (160), Garrison (195), Lopez (220) and Kelly (285).

In its loss to Galway, the Amsterdam B team got wins from Rivera (99), Santana (145), Josh Gonzalez (152), Banewicz (170), Garrison (195), Lopez (220) and Kelly (285).

In its win over Green Tech, Fonda-Fultonville got wins from Kyle Gray (106), Kelsey Gray (120), Thomas Teneyck (126), Jacob Boyer (138), Dominick Mancini (145), Ryan Park (152), Caleb Teneyck (160), Rich Bagley (170) and Moyer (285).

Against South Glens Falls, Thomas Teneyck (126), Park (152), Caleb Teneyck (160), Richard Bagley (170), Robert Bagley (182) and Eric Moyer (285) won for the Braves.

In its win over Rensselaer, Kyle Gray (99), Kelsey Gray (120), Thomas Teneyck (126), Jackson Simpson (132), Boyer (138), Mancini (145), Robert Bagley (170) and Eric Moyer (285) prevailed for FFCS.

In its loss to Galway, Fonda-Fultonville got wins from Kyle Gray (99),

Park (152), Richard Bagley (160) and Moyer (285).

Herkimer Invitational

HERKIMER - Dolgeville finished third at the Herkimer Invitational.

The Blue?Devils finished with 122 points. Canastota won the team title with 141.5 points, while Carthage was second with 123.5 points.

Dolgeville's Triston?Engle (138 pounds) was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Wrestler after posting a 9-4 win over CBA/Jamesville-DeWitt's J.T.?Romagnoli in the finals.

Dolgeville's Ben Nastovski (120) won the 120-pound title with a 5-4 win over Central Square's Blake Engebretsen. Noah Handy (106) was second for the Blue Devils, while Richard Lyon (170) was third. Tyler Richards added a fourth-place finish at 182 pounds.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web