Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

FFCS boys win Colonial Council indoor title

January 28, 2013
The Leader Herald

ALBANY - Matt Hoffman won two events leading the Fonda-Fultonville boys indoor track team to a first-place finish at the Colonial Council championships Sunday at the University at Albany.

The Braves finished with 112 points. The Lady Braves finished second in the girls meet with 84 points.

Matt Hoffman picked up wins in both the 1,000- and 1,600-meter runs with respective times of 2:45.06 and 4:43.25.

Jacob Hentnik won the pole vault, clearing the bar at 11-6 and Tom Dwyer was fourth, clearing 9 feet.

Tom Dwyer was second in the triple jump, reaching 38-8.75 and Riley Cook took sixth, reaching 33-3.50. Kyle Giuffre was second in the shot put with a throw of 46-11.25 and Dominick Neri was third, reaching 40-7.25.

Tyler Angioli was third in the 3,200-meter run in 10:55.02 and Jimmy Westman was fourth with a time of 10:57.38.

Hunter Dalton was third in the 600-meter run with a time of 1:33.83 and fourth in the 300-meter dash in 39.67 seconds. Michael Sweet was third in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 8.64 seconds.

Joe Fox was fourth in the long jump, reaching 18-5.50 and was sixth in the high jump, clearing 5-3. Zach Nizet was sixth in the long jump, reaching 17-11.5.

The Braves' 3,200-meter relay team was second in 8:38.37 and the 1,600-meter relay team also took second in 3:51.50. Their 800-meter relay team was third with a time of 1:44.82.

In the girls' meet, Lindsay Therrien won the triple jump with a leap of 32-4.75 and Alesha Heacock was second, reaching 31-7. Therrien also took second in the long jump at 14-8.25 and second in the 55-meter hurdles in 9.23 seconds.

Rebekah Hentnik won the pole vault, clearing the bar at 7-6.

Whitney Martuscello was second in the shot put with a throw of 30-2.5 and Camryn Savoie finished fourth with a throw of 29-6.25.

Samantha Phelps finished third in the 3,000-meter run with a time of 11:49.60.

Alesha Heacock was fourth in the high jump, clearing 4-8.

Jamie Kasza was fourth in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 3:19.29 and Kimberly Geniti was fifth in 3:19.66. Kasza also took sixth in the 1,500-meter run in 5:24.09.

The Lady Braves' 3,200-meter relay team was third in 10:23.13.

The Academy of the Holy Names won the meet with 143 points.

Independent League Championships

ALBANY - Chanel Thomas picked up one victory, leading the Lady Huskies to a second-place finish with 95.25 points.

Broadalbin-Perth was eighth with 15.2 points.

Thomas won the 55-meter hurdles in 9.15 seconds and Amanda Cabrera-Chase was third in 10.07. Thomas and Cabrera Chase also took second and third in the long jumps with respective leaps of 15-1.5 and 14-6.5.

Gloversville's Sarah Ambrosino was second in the 3,000-meter run with a time of 12:34.95 and Alicia Anich was third in 14:05.76. Broadalbin-Perth's Renee Bellinger was fourth in 14:10.63.

Gloversville's Dayna Peck was third in the 300-meter dash with a time of 46.65 seconds, with teammate Carolyn Bakyta coming in fourth in 46.84. Allison Hammer was sixth in 47.92 seconds. Peck also was sixth in the 55-meter dash in 7.98 seconds.

Bakyta was third in the pole vault, clearing 7-0. Haley Ferrara was fourth, also with a jump of 7-0.

Broadalbin-Perth's Chelsea LeBlanc was third in the high jump, clearing 4-10. Gloversville's Brianna Port and Bellinger finished tied with two others for sixth, clearing 4-3.

Gloversville's Carolyn Peck was fourth in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 3:27.01. She also was sixth in the 600-meter run in 1:51.95.

Morgan Rienhardt was fifth in the 1,500-meter run in 5:44.65 and Broadalbin-Perth's Montana Smith was sixth in 5:57.58.

Gloversville's Ashley Ostrander was fourth in the shot put, reaching 31-10, and Broadalbin-Perth's Anna Smith was fifth, reaching 30-5.

The Lady Huskies' 800-meter relay team came in second in 2:01.36 and Broadalbin-Perth was fifth in 2:18.01. Gloversville was third in the 1,600-meter relay in 4:44.14 and fourth in the 3,200-meter relay in 11:38.58.

In the boys meet, Gloversville was third with 72 points and the Patriots were seventh with 20 points.

John Knox III won both the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs to lead the Huskies.

He finished the 1,600 in 4:33.44 with Broadalbin-Perth's Greg Bogdan finishing fifth in 5:06.44 and Gloversville's Phil Meher taking sixth in 5:06.75. In the 3,200, he finished with a time of 9:52.98 and Adam Sleezer was third in 10:37.99. Bogdan was fifth in 10:57.00 and Gloversville's Justin Unislawski took sixth in 11:28.29.

Michael Budka was second in the pole vault, clearing 10 feet, and Zachary Williams cleared 9 feet for third and Cory Miller was fourth, clearing 8 feet.

Broadalbin-Perth's Michael Visco was second in the long jump, reaching 19-2.75, and Pierre LaPort was fourth in the shot put with a throw of 40-0.5.

Gloversville's Nakeya Avery was fourth in the 55-meter dash in 7.17 seconds and Matthew Rivera was sixth in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 9.16 seconds.

The Huskies finished second in the 1,600-meter relay in 15:11 and also took home second in the 3,200-meter relay in 9:42.67, with the Patriots taking fourth in 10:10.80. Gloversville was fifth in the 800-meter relay in 1:45.48.

Scotia-Glenville won the overall team championship with 153 points.

Big 10 Championships

WILLIAMSTOWN, Mass. - Both the Amsterdam boys and girls teams finished third at the Big 10 championships at Williams College.

Overall, the Rams won five individual events and one relay.

Izaiah Brown won the 300-meter dash in 35.94 seconds and won the 600-meter run in 1:27.31. He also won the high jump, clearing the bar at 5-8. Jose Perez tied for sixth, reaching 5 feet.

Chris Rost won the long jump, reaching 20-7.5 and the triple jump, leaping 40-10.0. Omahri Sturdivant was third in the triple jump, reaching 18-10. Rost was fourth in the 55-meter dash in 6.83 seconds.

The Rams' 3,200-meter relay team of Nick Raponi, Connor Kilgallen, Matt Raponi and Anthony Stewart finished in 8:45.06 for the win, while the 1,600-meter relay team was third in 3:52.86. Amsterdam's 800-meter relay team finished sixth in 1:46.71.

Nick Raponi was fifth in the 1,600-meter run in 5:00.36 and Matt Raponi was sixth in the 3,200-meter run in 11:10.08.

Schenectady won the team title with 89 points.

Megan Ottati won the 600-meter run in 1:47.03, leading the Lady Rams to an 81-point finish in the girls meet.

Ottati won the 600-meter run in 1:47.03.

The Lady Rams' 3,200-meter relay team of Kelly Paris, Caitlyn Adamchick, Illenis Quinones and Ottati picked up a win in 10:546.54. The 1,600-meter relay team was second in 4:33.02 and the 800-meter relay team was third in 1:59.51.

McKenna Palczak was second in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 10.04 seconds and Cassandra Robataille was fifth in 10.72 seconds. Robataille took fourth in the high jump, clearing 4-6.

Abby Wollman was third in the long jump, reaching 14-4.75 and Madison Janetsky was sixth, reaching 13-7. Janetsky finished third in the triple jump, reaching 29-3.00, and Palczak was fifth with a jump of 27-00.0

Santana was third in the 55-meter dash with a time of 8 seconds.

Quinones was fourth in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 3:30.91 and fourth in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 5:36.97.

Paris was fifth in the 300-meter dash with a time of 46.10 seconds. Caitlyn Adamchick was fifth in the 3,000-meter run in 12:57.80.

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons won the event with 95 points.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web