Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Knox, Brown headed to states

February 25, 2013
By JAMES A. ELLIS , The Leader Herald

ALBANY - A pair of local athletes punched their tickets to the New York State Public High School Athletic Association indoor track and field championships Sunday at the University at Albany.

Gloversville's John Knox III and Amsterdam's Izaiah Brown captured berths for the state championship meet Saturday at Cornell University.

Knox, a senior, topped the field in the 3,200-meter run with a school-record and fastest time in Section II this season of 9:19.97. His previous best was 9:27.47.

Article Photos

Gloversville's John Knox III moves up through the pack en route to winning the Section II 3,200-meter championship Sunday at the University at Albany. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Knox started in the second tier of the staggered start and was running midpack through the opening half-mile. Knox and Averill Park's Andrew Tario, who had posted the fastest Section II time this season (9:27.47), began to move up. Knox sprinted to the front of the pack near the midway point and quickly distanced himself from the pack to win by 15 seconds over Tario.

"I didn't go out the way I wanted to," Knox said. "I thought it was going to go off slower, but I caught up to the front pack quick."

Knox said the he made his move to the front "early in the second mile, that way I felt I could get enough of a gap on him [Tario] to win."

While the trip to the indoor state championships is his first, Knox has state-meet experience. In the fall, he qualified for and placed 21st at the Class B state cross-country championships.

"It definitely gave me more confidence for running indoor," Knox said of the cross-country state-meet experience. "Just running with that level of competition this year was interesting."

After pulling a muscle and still placing sixth in the 400-meter dash at the outdoor state championships last spring, Brown will run the 300-meter dash at the indoor meet.

"It is definitely a great thing," Brown said of qualifying for states in Amsterdam's first year field an indoor track team. "Indoor track is way different than outdoors. I am looking forward to it. It should be fun."

Brown cruised to victory in both the semifinal and final, turning in a time of 36.90 in the final, a full second faster than runner-up Nick Powers of Colonie.

Brown said making the switch to running indoors has been challenging.

"It was a challenge being that the turns are tighter and there are four of them instead of just two," he said. "It took a lot of practice to learn just how to handle it. I took my time feeling out the different tracks and having fun with it."

Also turning in strong performances at the Section II championship meet were Gloversville's Matt Rivera, Caroline Bakyta, Chanel Thomas, Ashley Ostrander, Dayna Peck and Adam Sleezer.

Rivera, who placed ninth overall, established a new GHS record with his time of 8.56 in the semifinals of the 55-meter hurdles, while Sleezer recorded a personal best of 10:31 with his 11th place finish in the 3,200-meter run.

Thomas broke the school record for the 55-meter hurdles with her time of 8.92 in the preliminaries and broke that record with her time of 8.89 in the semifinals. Thomas placed fourth in the championship race.

Bakyta placed 12th overall and set a new school mark in the 300-meter run with her time of 45.87, while Ostrander placed sixth in the girls weight throw with a toss of 26.04 and Peck placed 15th in the 300 in 46.39.

Amsterdam's Chris Rost placed third in the long jump with a leap of 20-04.5 and fourth in the 55-meter dash in 6.76.

Fonda-Fultonville's Kyle Guiffre placed fifth in the shot put with a throw of 46-0.5.

Girls

4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Shenendehowa (Kirby, Jacques, Klein, Meany), 1:49.01; 2. Saratoga; 3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake; 4. Bethlehem.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1. Sarah Oshanei (Shen) 8.61; 2. Jaleah Owens (BHBL) 8.67; 3. Isabella Borini (Schal) 8.70; 4. Chanel Thomas (Glov) 9.12; 5. Meisha Lewis (Schen) 11.43.

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Academy of the Holy Names (Smith, Close, Maloy, Triller) 9:31.42; 2. Shenendehowa; 3. Bethlehem; 4. Columbia.

300 Meter Dash: 1. Blessing Uzoeshi (Alb) 42.31; 2. Alicia Bousa (Col) 42.59; 3. Samantha Taillon (Beth) 43.73; 4. Amara Steenburn (AA) 44.70.

1500 Meter Run: 1. Kaylee Scott (HN) 4:43.24; 2. Catherine Maloy (HN) 4:45.18; 3. Erin Clark (Chat) 4:52.95; 4. Bellame Bower (Col) 4:57.48; 5. Sarah Morin (Sar) 4:58.63; 6. Shannen Kerin (Col) 5:02.76.

600 Meter Run: 1. Kaitlin Close (HN) 1:38.66; 2. Kirsten Kaminski (Col) 1:39.39; 3. Emily DeWald (Nisk) 1:39.53; 4. Kayleigh Lavender (Shak) 1:39.54; 5. Allie Fernandez (BHBL) 1:39.77; 6. Katie Nerney (BHBL) 1:40.65.

3000 Meter Run: 1. Keelin Hollowood (Sar) 10:11.01; 2. Madeline Montague (Green) 10:18.34; 3. Felicia Sciortino (Nisk) 10:41.35; 4. Spencer Hayes (Sar) 10:48.98; 5. Gabrielle Robens (Sar) 11:13.06; 6. Renee Smith (Colu) 11:21.18.

1000 Meter Run: 1. Taylor Driscoll (Sar) 2:56.20; 2. Leah Triller (HN) 2;57.03; 3. Janelle Rot hacker (BS) 3:04.59; 4. Schuyler Pruyn (BHBL) 3:05.22; 5. Anastasia Monsen (BHBL) 3;05.33; 6. Danika Jensen (Beth) 3:05.34.

55 Meter Dash: 1. Keishor Armstrong (EW) 7:38; 2. Arnelle Thomas (Beth) 7:49; 3. Ellery Bianco (Sar) 7:52; 4. Mikaila Ford (HN) 7:58; 5. Olivia Ventra (Sar) 7:68; 6. Miranda Haraughty (GF) 7.77.

4x400 Meter Relay: 1.Colonie High School (Baskerville, Bousa, Capobianco, Kaminski) 4:11.95; 2. Columbia 4:22.37; 3. Scotia-Glenville 4:31.43.

High Jump: 1. Grace Smith (Beth) 5-05.00; 2. Samantha hjelmar (BHBL) 5-04.00; 3. Keishor Armstrong (EW) J5-04.00; 4. Courtney Avery (Troy) 5-03.00; 5. (tie) Cali Palumbo (Col), Hannah Madison (Shak) 5-00.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Kara Snyder (Col) 10-06.00; 2. Olivia Matthews (BS) J10-06.00; 3. Kalli Manley (BHBL) 10-00.00; 4. Marlaina Murphy (Sar) J10-00.00; 5. Mackenzie Myott (SGF) 8-06.00; 6. Morgan Zegers (BS) J8-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Leah Moran (Still) 17-00.75; 2. Eva kiehl (Colu) 16-11.25; 3. Alison Xu (Nisk) 16-04.50; 4. Hannah Madison (Shak) 16-01.50; 5. Toluwa Akinyemi (Shen) 15-09.50; 6. Isabella Borini (Schal) 15-08.50.

Triple Jump: 1. Eva Kiehl (Colu) 36-11.75; 2. Sarah Osaheni (Shen) 36-08.50; 3. Vicky Buehler (Beth) 35-06.50; 4. Leah Moran (Still) 34-07.75; 5. Danielle McLean (Shak) 34-05.75; 6. Olivia Bowles (Shen) 32-10.75.

Shot Put: 1. Riley Martin (Troy) 35-06.00; 2. Brianna Seeley (HF0 35-02.75; 3. Zoe Doolittle (GF) 33-04.25; 4. Grayce French (Sar) 33-04.00; 5. Keyla Richardson (Moh) 33-01.25; 6. Acacia Larson (EW) 33-00.00.

Weight Throw: 1. Acacia Larson (EW) 42-11.00; 2. Lundy Spinner (Shen) 40-00.00; 3. Zoe Fowler (EW) 33-10.00; 4. Kailey Rothacker (BS) 30-04.00; 5. Hayley Richard (BS) 28-04.00; 6. Ashley Ostrander (Glov) 26-04.00.

1500 Meter Race Walk: 1. Meaghan Podlaski (Col) 7:53.47; 2. Bridget O'Malley (EW) 7:56.76; 3. Paige Genito (Coh) 9:29.40; 4. Christine Rowley (EW) 9:31.68; 5. Lauren Peters (Coh) 9:41.01.

Boys

4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Colonie (Powers, Gayle, Latnie, Nimako) 1:36.61; 2. Bethlehem; 3. Chatham.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1. Shawn Bleichert (Shen) 7:89; 2. Devon Willis (Schal) 7.99; 3. Isaiah Turek (IC) 8:00; 4. Justice Spear (GF) 8:20; 5. Max Comer (Schuy) 8.50.

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Saratoga High School (Quinones, Briggs, Verro, Navin) 8:16.55; 2. Colonie; 3. Bethlehem; 4. Christian Brothers Academy.

300 Meter Dash: 1. Izaiah Brown (Amst) 36.90; 2. Nick Powers (Col) 37.94; 3. Jacob Williams (Gran) 38.08; 4. James Avery (CBA) 38.73.

1600 Meter Run: 1. Steve Booker (Beth) 4:25.01; 2. Ross Wightman (Chat) 4;26.81; 3. Jeremy Spiezio (Green) 4:26.88; 4. Michael Borini (Shen) 4:33.17; 5. Greg Thomas (Nisk) 4:36.59; 6. Danny Janeczko (Shen) 4:37.74.

600 Meter Run: 1. Bob Smith (Shak) 1:26.62; 2. Ian Weykamp (Shak) 1:27.13; 3. Robert Kirsty (BHBL) 1:27.37; 4. Collin Rowe (Shen) 1:28.78; 5. Mark Korycinski (IC) 1:28.93; 6. Dominick Brion (Nisk) 1:29.42.

3200 Meter Run: 1. John Knox III (Glov) 9:19.97; 2. Andrew Tario (AP) 9:34.81; 3. Gavin Gaynor (Sar) 9:39.82; 4. Jay Navin (Sar) 9:40.62; 5. Jason Lange (NDBG) 9:51.60; 6. Noah Bell (Beth) 9:55.47.

1000 Meter Run: 1. Jon Holmes (Col) 2:38.37; 2. Jack Fallon-Underwood (Shak) 2:39.56; 3. Jordan Johnson (Col) 2:39.63; 4. Griffith Eddy (RCS) 2:41.67; 5. Knute Armstrong (Guild) 2:41.94; 6. Mike Muzio (Coh) 2:42.23.

55 Meter Dash: 1. Ammar Brown (Schen) 6.65; 2. Leo Pavoldi (Schal) 6.67; 3. Shomari Ingram (BHBL) 6.74; 4. Chris Rost (Amst) 6.76; 5. Elliot Croskey (CBA) 6.77; 6. Dylan Thompson (LaSa) 6.86.

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Bunch, Cameron, Kirsty, Rabideau) 3:38.05; 2. Saratoga 3:39.23; 3. Shaker 3:39.52; 4. Bethlehem 3:47.41.

High Jump: 1. Isaiah Turek (IC) 6-04.00; 2. Erik Trinkle (Shak) 6-00.00; 3. Liam Martens (Beth) 5-10.00; 4 (tie) Zach Haskin (CR), Luykas VanAlstyne (IC) 5-08.

Pole Vault: 1. James Steck (Shak) 14-00.00; 2. Casey Ogden (Shak) 13-00.00; 3. Daniel Gavin (Shak) J13-00.00; 4. (tie) Justin Bopp (Col), Gabe Gerhardt (CR) 12-06.00; 6. Mark Choiniere (Sar) 11-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Chas Higgins (Schal) 22-06.75; 2. Rephael Joseph (Chat) 20-04.75; 3. Chris Rost (Amst) J20-04.75; 4. Sean Baker (BHBL) 20-04.00; 5. Brian Greenberg (Beth) 20-02.75; 6. Billy Campbell (Coh) 19-09.50.

Triple Jump: 1. Isaiah Turek (IC) 45-11.00; 2. Devon Willis (Schal) 44-06.75; 3. Brian Greenberg (Beth) 43-03.7 5; 4. Jordan Crump-King (Shak) 42-09.75; 5. Porter Trey (SG) 41-00.75; 6. Sean Baker (BHBL) 40-05.50.

Shot Put: 1. Will McFee (Green) 53-00.00; 2. Ryan Griffin (Shak) 51-07.25; 3. Don Thorington (CR) 49-05.50; 4. JT Buttimer (Shen) 46-06.25; 5. Kyle Guiffre (FF) 46-01.50; 6. Anthony Santoro (SGF0 45-02.00.

Weight Throw: 1. Will McFee (Green) 57-09.00; 2. Anthony Santoro (SGF) 50-11.00; 3. JT Buttimer (Shen) 50-08.00; 4. Tory Cook (Shen) 48-07.00; 5. Tom King (BS) 41-07.00; 6. Kyle Bruns (Shen) 37-08.00.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web