Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Dolgeville, St. JOE players earn CSC honors

March 12, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

After leading Dolgeville to the Section III Class C Division II volleyball championship game, the honors flowed in for Lady Blue Devils senior Ashley Mettler.

The setter/outside hitter earned first-team honors on the Center State Conference, All-Section III Class C and All-Central New York winter volleyball teams.

Also earning All-Section III honors was St. Johnsville/Oppenheim-Ephratah's Ashley Hill who was named to the Class C first team.

Article Photos

Dolgeville’s Ashley Mettler (5) goes up to make contact with the ball during a Feb. 7 Section III Class C-2 quarterfinal match against Onondaga at Dolgeville High School. Mettler recently earned first-team honors on the Center State Conference, All-Section III Class C and All-Central New York winter volleyball teams. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Hill, a senior, also was a Center State Conference first team selection for St. JOE, which finished with a 7-10 overall record, while posting a 4-6 Center State Conference Division IV mark.

Sophomores Alyssa Swartz and Leann Knapp also earned CSC honors receiving honorable mention status.

Seniors Chelsea Bennett and Kiersten Manchester join Mettler as Center State Conference Division II first team all-star selections for the Lady Blue Devils who went undefeated (8-0) in division play and finished with a 13-6 overall record.

Juniors Taylor Brandow and Mikey Rubas were awarded honorable mention for the Section III C-II sectional runner-up Lady Blue Devils.

Section III winter volleyball champions include Whitesboro (Class A), Canastota (Class B), Lowville (Class C-I); Morrisville-Eaton (Class C-II) and Cincinnatus (Class D).

Whteboro's Brandi Blaszak, Canastota's Melissa Krak, Lowville's Haley Riley and Cincinnatus' Kassidy Kievit were named Player of the Year in their respective classes.

Section III

Winter Volleyball

All-CNY Team

Brandi Blaszak (Whitesboro), Rachel Aird (E. Syracuse-Minoa), Melissa Krak (Canastota), Haley Riley (Lowville), Caitlin Noonan (Tully), Danielle LeBlanc (Morrisville Eaton), Ashley Mettler (Dolgeville), Carly Lonczak (Whiteboro), Grace Campbell (Canastota), Kassidy Kievit (Cincinnatus), Katrina Candee (Adirondack), Mallory Cobb (Cincinnatus).

All-CNY Coach of the Year: Jeremy McHerron (East Syracuse Minoa).

All-Section III

Class D

Class D Champion: Cincinnatus

Kassidy Kievit (Cincinnatus), Mallory Cobb (Cincinnatus), Justiss Usborne (Stockbridge Valley), Clara Jones (Hamilton), Amethyst Thompson (Living Word Academy), Megan Will (Remsen), Bailey Shottell (Faith Heritage), Emily Lapsley (Living Word Academy), Marissa Cavanaugh (New York Mills), Ashley Hill (St. Johnsville/Oppenheim-Ephratah).

Class D Player of the Year: Kassidy Kievit (Cincinnatus).

Class D Coach of the Year: Mary Cobb (Cincinnatus).

Class C

Class C-I Champion: Lowville

Class C-II Champion: Morrisville-Eaton

Haley Riley (Lowville), Danielle LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton), Caitlin Noonan (Tully), Ashley Mettler (Dolgeville), Jessica Chandler (Morrisville-Eaton), Liz Egnew (South Lewis), Melissa Hunt (Beaver River), Abbie Reed (Tully), Jayne Strigle (South Lewis), Emily Timian (Mt. Markham), Tasha Lidrick (Lowville), Alyson Wontowski (Pulaski).

Class C Player of the Year: Haley Riley (Lowville).

Class C Co-Coaches of the Year: Jim Rhodes (Lowville); Brian Ellithorpe (Morrisville-Eaton).

Class B

Class B Champion: Canastota.

Melissa Krak (Canastota), Grace Campbell (Canastota), Katrina Candee (Adirondack), Claire Charde (Chittenango), Jackie Decker (S. Jefferson), Julia Opolka (Sherburne-Earlville), Maureen Krak (Canastota), Amber Case (Adirondack), Kali Kimak (Jordan Elbridge), Gabby Loftus (Chittenango), Alex Mooney (S. Jefferson), Carly Hill (CBA).

Class B Player of the Year: Melissa Krak (Canastota).

Class B Coach of the Year: Marcia Laidlaw (Canastota).

Class A

Class A Champion: Whiteboro.

Brandi Blaszak (Whitesboro), Rachel Aird (E. Syracuse-Minoa), Nemesis Ruiz (Watertown), Carly Lonczak (Whitesboro), Kaitlyn Shaughnessy (E. Syracuse-Minoa), Mary Sheridan (Oneida), Courtney Cunningham (Carthage), Nary Pastorelli (Whitesboro), Nichole Pollard (New Hartford), Kati Relyea (Oneida).

Class A Player of the Year: Brandi Blaszak (Whitesboro).

Class A Coach of the Year: Jeremy McHerron (E. Syracuse-Minoa).

Center State Conference All-Stars

Division I

First Team

Adirondack: Katarina Candee, Amber Case.

Canastota: Melissa Krak, Grace Campbell, Maureen Krak.

Clinton: Samantha Malak.

Holland Patent: Katlynn Savage, Jade Bradham.

Ilion: Kacey Visser.

Sherburne-Earlville: Julia Opolka.

Division II

Dolgeville: Ashley Mettler, Chelsea Bennett, Kiersten Manchester.

Frankfort-Schuyler: Alyssa Unsinn, Brittany Janis.

Herkimer: Caitlin Roorda, Emily Guzewich.

Little Falls: Kaleigh Warn, Tess Krowicki.

Mohawk: Noel Newkirk, Megan Connor.

Division III

Cooperstown: Katie Booan, Erin Hascup.

Hamilton: Clara Jones, Carrie Vonmuench.

Morrisville-Eaton: Danielle LaBlanc, Jessica Chandler, Hayley Brown.

Mt. Markham: Emily Timian, Brianna Wichowsky.

Sauquoit Valley: Carli Bartlett.

Waterville: Alexis Stetson.

Division IV

St. Johnsvillle/Oppenheim-Ephratah: Ashley Hill.

Owen D. Young: Kristy Hammont.

New York Mills: Marissa Cavanaugh, Jenna Hamblin.

Remsen: Megan Will, Melanie Carlson.

Old Forge: Shelby Egnaczyk.

Westmoreland: Allison Brockway, Alexa McGregor, Jessica Harper.

Honorable Mention

Division I

Adirondack: Elizabeth Riegler, Elizabeth Sears.

Canastota: Jessica Boswell, Emily Barrett.

Clinton: Maggie Billiter, Mae Dinh.

Holland Patent: Elena Edwards, Taylor Greenway.

Ilion: Nickee Thibault, Cayla Carrillo.

Sherburne-Earlville: Dana Stapleton, Shelby Scheffler.

Division II

Dolgeville: Taylor Brandow, Mikey Rubas.

Frankfort-Schuyler: Brianna Manzo, Jamie Juliano.

Herkimer: Krista Green, Jami Peters.

Little Falls: Erin Noyes, Paige Horender.

Mohawk: Cassidy Babcock, Aliciz Ceneviva.

Division III

Cooperstown: Brooke Liner, Caroline Leonard.

Hamilton: Hannah Bodnar, Diana Antley.

Morrisville-Eaton: Shelby Brown, Hayley Klein.

Mt. Markham: Taylor Wool, Bridget Wilcox.

Sauquoit Valley: Ella Brutsky, Kassidy Hasselman.

Waterville: Miranda Stockbridge, Nichelle Kelly.

Division IV

St. Johnsville/Oppenheim-Ephratah: Alyssa Swartz, Leanna Knapp.

Owen D. Young: Elizabeth Hoke, Sarah Manning.

New York Mills: Elaina Pacini, Sara Hamblin.

Remsen: Ida Pelttari, Hailey Paddock.

Old Forge: Kennedy Scott, Hallie Christodara.

Westmoreland: Emily Gubbins, Katie Landcastle.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web