Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Thomas, Brown named top athletes at annual Kiwanis Bi-County Meet

April 14, 2013
The Leader Herald

BROADALBIN - Gloversville's Chanel Thomas and Amsterdam's Izaiah Brown were named the top overall Athletes of the Meet Saturday at the annual Kiwanis Bi-County Track and Field Meet at Broadalbin-Perth High School.

Thomas picked up individual victories in the 100-meter hurdles (16.2), long jump (14-09.75) and ran a leg on Gloversville victorious 400-meter relay team with Caroline Bakyta, Mykala Akey Clark and Dayna Peck.

Brown won three individual events and ran a leg on the Rams' winning 4x400-meter relay team.

Article Photos

Amsterdam’s Luis LaBoy takes off from the board en route to winning the long jump Saturday at the annual Kiwanis Bi-County Track and Field Meet at Broadalbin-Perth High School. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

The sophomore standout won the 400-meter dash with a time of 48.70, the 200-meter dash in 22.20, the high jump with a leap of 5-06 and teamed with David Gravely, Anthony Stewart and John Hardies to win with a time of 3:33.6.

Also earning top honors at the meet were Gloversville's Dayna Peck, Fonda-Fultonville's Whitney Martuscello, Amsterdam's Luis LaBoy and Fonda-Fultonville's Jimmy Westman.

Peck was named the top female track Athlete of the Meet with a victory in the 200-meter dash (28.40) and a runner-up finish in the 100-meters as well as anchoring the winning 4x100-meter relay team.

Martuscello was selected the female field Athlete of the Meet after winning the discus with a throw of 106-02 and placed second in the shot put with a toss of 31-06.

LaBoy was named top male field Athlete of the Meet after winning the long jump (20-02-25) and triple jump (40-08.25).

Westman earned top male track Athelte of the Meet honors with victories in the 3,200-meter run (10:15.40) and the 3,000-meter steeplechase (10:48.80).

Team scores were not kept at the season-opening invitational.

Kiwanis Bi-County Meet - 4/13/2013

Broadalbin-Perth High School

Girls

100: 1. Brenda Santana (Amst), 13.40. 2. Dayna Peck, (Glov) J13.40, 3. Christina Towse (Can), 13.70, 4. Yari Laboy (Amst) J13.70, 5. Angela Duross (John) 13.90, 6. Kalyee Bumpus (May-Nor), 14.20.

200: 1. Dayna Peck (Glov), 28.40, 2. Ariannah Logan (Can), 28.60, 3. Angela Duross (John0, 29.00, 4. Christina Towse (Can) 29.30, 5. Kaitlyn Devine (Amst), 29.40, 6. Kaylee Bumpus (May-Nor), 30.40.

400: 1. Kelly Paris (Amst), 1:01.30, 2. Jordyn Logan (Can), 1:05.10, 3. Christa Decker (BP), 1:08.20, 4. Coreena Monroe (BP), 1:08.40, 5. Caitlyn Adamchick (Amst), 1:09.60, 6. Katie Blair (John), 1:10.60.

800: 1. Megan Ottati (Amst), 2:24.00, 2. Kimberly Geniti (FFCS), 2:36.50, 3. Jordyn Logan (Can), 2:38.50, 4. Cassandra Ryan (Glov), 2:39.30, 5. Ilenis Quinones (Amst), 2:39.60, 6. Mary Ryan (May-Nor), 2:40.20.

1,500: 1. Ilenis Quinones (Amst), 5:29.90, 2. Brittney Craven (Glov), 5:32.30, 3. Jamie Kasza (FFCS), 5:33.10, 4. Montana Smith (BP), 5:37.80, 5. Mary Ryan (May-Nor), 5:43.60, 6. Emily Gifford (Glov), 5:47.00.

3,000: 1. Victoria Opalka (BP), 12:16.10, 2. Catie Corrigan (Can), 12:46.50. 3. Sarah Montgomery (May-Nor), 12:51.10, 4. Allie Miller (May-Nor), 12:57.50, 5. Alyssa Davis (May-Nor), 12:58.20, 6. Emily Potter (FP), 13:07.80, 7. Ashley Mills (John), 13:53.40, 8. Renee Bellinger (BP), 14:12.90.

100 Hurdles: 1. Chanel Thomas (Glov), 16.20, 2. Lindsay Therrien (FFCS), 17.30, 3. McKenna Palczak (Amst), 18.30, 4. Kaitlin Trumbull (FP), 18.80, 5. Ashlee Jones (FFCS), 19.10, 6. Karissa Morey (May-Nor), 20.10.

400 Hurdles: 1. Mackenzie Ottati (BP), 1:14.60; 2. Deborah Johnson (Amst), 1:15.80, 3. Allison Hanmer (Glov), 1:16.90, 4. Rosemary Trahan (Can), 1:18.00, 5. Morgan Koelbl (Can), 1:18.10, 6. Lindsay Therrien (FFCS), 1:19.50.

2,000 Meter Steeplechase: 1. Victoria Opalka (BP), 9:06.30, 2. Coreena Monroe (BP), 9:06.40, 3. Catie Corrigan (Can), 9:25.20, 4. Courtney Cirillo (John), 9:41.40.

4x100 Relay: 1. Gloversville (Bakyta, Thomas, Clark, Peck), 54.00, 2. Amsterdam, 54.50, 3. Mayfield-Northville, 57.40, 4. Fonda-Fultonville, 59.00, 5. Fort Plain, 1:00.20, 6. Broadalbin-Perth, 1:06.70.

4x400 Relay: 1. Amsterdam (Santana, Johnson, Ottati, Paris), 4:19.50, 2. Canajoharie, 4:30.40, 3. Fonda-Fultonville, 4:33.10, 4. Broadalbin-Perth, 4:39.10, 5. Johnstown, 4:56.50, 6. Fort Plain, 5:48.60.

4x800 Relay: 1. Fonda-Fultonville (Littlejohn, Geniti, McGuirk, Kasza), 10:48.00, 2. Gloversville, 11:26.00, 3. Canajoharie, 12:05.00, 4. Amsterdam, 12:26.00, 5. Broadalbin-Perth, 12:35.00, 6. Fort Plain, 12:49.00.

High Jump: 1. Jordyn Logan (Can), 4-08, 2. Chelsea LeBlanc (BP), J4-08, 2. Lindsay Therrien (FFCS), J4-08, 4. Mackenzie Ottati (BP), J4-08, 5. Madison Janetsky (Amst), 4-06, 6. Morgan Koelbl (Can), J4-06.

Pole Vault: 1. Rebekah Hentnik (FFCS), 8-00, 2. Jenelle Dillenbeck (Can), 7-06, 3. Hayley Ferrara (Glov), 7-00, 4. Joanna Tavolaro (BP), 6-06, 4. Lindsay Price (BP), 6-06, 4. Caroline Bakyta (Glov), 6-06, 7. Kaitlyn Devine (Amst), J6-06.

Long Jump: 1. Chanel Thomas (Glov), 14-09.75, 2. Rosemary Trahan, Rosemary (Can), 13-11, 3. Lindsay Therrien (FFCS), 13-10.50, 4. Brianna Port (Glov), 13-07.75, 5. Ariannah Logan (Can), 13-05.75, 6. Madison Janetsky (Amst), 12-10.25.

Triple Jump: 1. Christina Towse (Can), 31-08, 2. Yari Laboy (Amst), 29-00.50, 3. Madison Janetsky (Amst), 28-11.75, 4. McKenna Palczak (Amst), 27-08.25, 5. Paige Shovelton (Can), 27-08, 6. Hanna Cromie (May-Nor), 27-06.

Shot Put: 1. Anna Smith (BP), 33-06.25, 2. Whitney Martuscello (FFCS), 31-06, 3. Camryn Savoie (FFCS), 29-02.25, 4. Allison Lysiak (BP), 26-09.25, 5. Mackenzie Montanye (Can), 26-01.50, 6, Krysta Lee (Glov), 25-11.50.

Discus: 1. Whitney Martuscello (FFCS), 108-02, 2. Camryn Savoie (FFCS), 98-03, 3. Allison Lysiak (BP), 88-04, 4. Anna Smith (BP), 85-09, 5. Shawna Trigg (FFCS), 77-10, 6. Sierra Fountain (BP), 77-01.

Boys

100: 1. Lucas Dorr (Amst), 11.60, 2. Nick Sitterly (Can), 11.80, 3. Zach Nizet (FFCS), 12.10, 4. Brandon Paul (Glov), 12.40, 5. Brandon Smith (May-Nor), 12.50, 6. Ryan Farley (Amst), 12.60.

200: 1. Izaiah Brown (Amst), 22.20, 2. Dalton Hunter (FFCS), 24.60, 3. Zach Nizet (FFCS), 24.70, 4. Brandon Paul (Glov), 24.80, 5. Timmy Javarone (May-Nor), 25.60, 6. David Villafane (Amst), 25.80.

400: 1. Izaiah Brown (Amst), 48.70, 2. Brett Stanavich (Amst), 55.00, 3. David Graveley (Amst), 55.70, 4. Kayshawn Arnold (Glov), 56.20, 5. Dalton Hunter (FFCS), 56.30, 6. Jamal Vazquez (John), 57.00.

800: 1. John Hardies (Amst), 2:00.00, 2. Matt Hoffman (FFCS), 2:00.70, 3. Anthony Stewart (Amst), 2:01.80, 4. Tom McClellan (May-Nor), 2:03.20, 5. Cameron Gilligan (FFCS), 2:03.80, 6. Omijah Piening (FFCS), 2:10.30.

1,600: 1. John Knox III (Glov), 4:38.40, 2. Tyler Angioli (FFCS), 4:47.90, 3. Greg Bogdan (BP), 4:52.40, 4. Omijah Piening (FFCS), 4:57.00, 5. Adam Sleezer (Glov), 4:58.90, 6. Jordan Ahrens (FP), 5:03.10.

3,200: 1. Jimmy Westman (FFCS), 10:15.40, 2. Matt Raponi (Amst), 10:34.80, 3. Nick Raponi (Amst), 10:36.80, 4. Eric Brower (John), 11:04.00, 5. Dylan DeSorbo (FFCS), 11:08.00, 6. Hunter Marshall (Glov), 11:14.30.

110 Hurdles: 1. Michael Sweet (FFCS), 15.80, 2. Seth Ferguson (Can), 16.40, 3. David Graveley (Amst), 16.50, 4. Jacob Hentnik (FFCS), 17.00, 5. Matthew Rivera (Glov), 17.80, 6. Joe Fox (FFCS), J17.80.

400 Hurdles: 1. Seth Ferguson (Can), 1:00.90, 2. Michael Sweet (FFCS), 1:01.00, 3. Joe Fox (FFCS), 1:02.20, 4. Matthew Rivera (Glov), 1:02.30, 5. Daeshan Buseck (John), 1:03.40, 6. Tyler Angioli (FFCS), 1:03.50.

3,000 Steeplechase: 1. Jimmy Westman (FFCS), 10:46.80, 2. Jordan Ahrens (FP), 10:59.20, 3. Greg Bogdan (BP), 11:03.60, 4. Phil Meher (Glov), 11:08.90, 5. Jonathan Knack (Amst), 12:03.60, 6. Jacob Shave (FFCS), 12:45.00.

4x100 Relay: 1. Fonda-Fultonville (Sweet, Nizet, Hentnik, Dwyer), 47.50, 2. Gloversville, 47.90, 3. Mayfield-Northville, 50.00, 4. Johnstown, 50.40, 5. Canajoharie, 50.90, 6. Fort Plain, 51.90.

4x400 Relay: 1. Amsterdam (Graveley, Stewart, Hardies, Brown), 3:33.60, 2. Fonda-Fultonville, 3:40.90, 3. Canajoharie, 3:49.50, 4. Mayfield-Northville, 3:51.90, 5. Johnstown, 3:54.10, 6. Gloversville, 3:55.50.

4x800 Relay: 1. Amsterdam (M. Raponi, N. Raponi, Stewart, Hardies), 8:33.00, 2. Gloversville, 8:39.60, 3. Fonda-Fultonville, 8:49.00, 4. Broadalbin-Perth, 9:50.50, 5. Fort Plain, 10:05.00, 6. Mayfield-Northville, 10:11.10.

High Jump: 1. Izaiah Brown (Amst), 5-06, 2. Kayshawn Arnold (Glov), 5-04, 3. Phil Meher (Glov), J5-04, 4. Jose Perez (Amst), J5-04, 4. Alec Hornidge (John), J5-04, 6. Joe Fox (FFCS), 5-02.

Pole Vault: 1. Brandon Spaid (John), 10-06, 2. Michael Budka (Glov), 10-00, 3. Ryan Park (FFCS), J10-00, 4. Jacob Hentnik (FFCS), 9-06, 5. Zachary Williams (Glov), J9-06, 6. Cory Miller (Glov), 9-00.

Long Jump: 1. Luis Laboy (Amst), 20-02.25, 2. Darius Reyes (BP), 18-03, 3. Nick Sitterly (Can), J18-03, 4. Todd Briggs (May-Nor), 18-00.50, 5. Lucas Dorr (Amst), 17-10.75, 6. Brandon Smith (May-Nor), 17-08.75.

Triple Jump: 1. Luis Laboy (Amst), 40-08.25, 2. Omahri Sturdivant (Amst), 40-03, 3. Seth Ferguson (Can), 39-08.75, 4. Tom Dwyer (FFCS), 38-05.50, 5. Ryan Park (FFCVS), 38-02, 6. Todd Briggs (May-Nor), 37-11.

Shot Put: 1. Kyle Guiffre )FFCS), 45-07.75, 2. Dominick Neri (FFCS), 42-08.75, 3. Pierre LaPort (BP), 39-03, 4. Eric McWhinnie (Amst), 37-11.25, 5. Zach Florian (FP), 37-05, 6. Luther Sledge (Glov), 37-01.5.

Discus: 1. Pierre LaPort (BP), 110-08, 2. Luther Sledge (Glov), 107-00, 3. Zach Bulger (BP), 106-09, 4. Gene Ryan (FP), 106-00, 5. Ethan Cretser (John), 105-10, 6. Dominick Neri (FFCS), 101-07.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web