Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Johnstown’s Cirillo named to Class B all-state team

April 15, 2013
The Leader Herald

By The Leader-Herald

Johnstown's Courtney Cirillo was the area's lone selection on the recently announced New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports all-state basketball team.

Cirillo was selected to the ninth team in Class B.

Article Photos

Stillwater’s Abby Higgins, left, defends against Johnstown’s Courtney Cirillo during a Nov. 30 non-league game at Johnstown High School. Cirillo recently was named to the Class B all-state team. (The Leader-Herald)

Cirillo, a senior, averaged 11.6 points per game for the Lady Bills. Johnstown finished the season with an 11-9 overall record.

Cirillo was one of 30 Section II players selected to the all-state team.

Watervliet's Ailayia Demand was named to the first team in Class B, while Tamarac's Jenna Erickson was named to the fifth team.

Other Section II players named all-state in Class B were Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk's Kayla Hotaling (sixth team), Watervliet's Mikayla DeGuire (seventh team) and Hudson Falls' Ellie Gonyeau (10th team).

In Class AA, Albany's Emia Willingham-Hurst was named to the fourth team, Bethlehem's Gabby Giacone was named to the sixth team, Shaker's Madison Rowland was named to the seventh team, Colonie's Sydnie Rosales was named to the ninth team, Bethlehem's Bridget Murphy was named to the 10th team and Albany's Melissa Canty was named to the 12th team.

In Class A, Scotia-Glenville's Cassie Broadhead was named to the first team.

Also earning all-state honors in Class A were Troy's Kiana Patterson (second team), Holy Names' Hannah Friend (fourth team), Troy's Mary Pattison (fifth team), Averill Park's Kelly Donnelly (sixth team), Holy Names' Mary Kate Murray (seventh team)

In Class C, Hoosic Valley's Cassidy Chapko was named first-team all-state.

Also earning Class C all-state honors were Berne-Knox-Westerlo's Liz Harvey (second team), Hoosic Valley's Kim Kocienski (third team), Hoosick Falls' Frankie Pearson (fourth team), Maple Hill's Lindsey Mannion (fifth team), Mekeel Christian Academy's Macie Holmes (seventh team) and Voorheesville's Anna Feller (ninth team).

In Class D, Fort Edward's Sam Godfrey (second team), Argyle's Jacquelyn Miller (third team), Fort Ann's Jordan Aubin (fifth team), Fort Edward's Taylor Boucher (sixth team) and Warrensburg's Erin Langworthy (seventh team) earned all-state honors.

The state players of the year were Bishop Ford's Aaliyah Jones (Class AA), Long Island Lutheran's Boogie Brozowski (Class A), Irvington's Lexi Martens and Brittni Lai (Class B), Keshequa's Alexandra Flint and Bishop Kearney's Skyler Gausney-Jones (Class C) and Elba's McKenzie Bezon (Class D).

The state coaches of the year were Ossining's Dan Ricci (Class AA), Troy's Paul Bearup (Class A), Cardinal O'Hara's Dan McDermott (Class B), Harpursville's Kurt Ehrensbeck (Class C) and Oriskany's Angela Meiss (Class D).

NYSSWA GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-STATE TEAM

Class AA

Player of the Year: Aaliyah Jones (Bishop Ford-CHSAA)

Coach of the Year: Dan Ricci (Ossining-1)

First Team

Saniya Chong (Ossining), Katie Doherty (Sachem East), Aaliyah Jones (Bishop Ford), Aaliyah Lewis (Bishop Ford), Sierra Calhoun (Christ The King)

Second Team

Cierra Dillard (Gates-Chili), Kori Bayne-Walker (Gates-Chili), Rebecca Musgrove (St. Anthony's), Alison Ricchiuti (Herricks), Amani Tatum (Archbishop Molloy)

Third Team

Lubirdia Gordon (Mount Vernon), Sarah Bowles (Cicero-North Syracuse), Makeda Nicholas (North Babylon), Imani Tate (Bishop Loughlin), Jasmine Nwajei (Murry Bergtraum)

Fourth Team

Cali Balfour (John Jay East Fishkill), Jalay Knowles (Ossining), Emia Willingham-Hurst (Albany), Margot Hetzke (Penfield), Aliyah McDonald (Uniondale)

Fifth Team

Abbey Timpano (Cicero-North Syracuse), Chastity Taylor (St. Anthony's), Julie Williams (Hauppauge), Val Oyakhilome (Lindenhurst), Ashanae McLaughlin (Murry Bergtraum)

Sixth Team

Gabby Giacone (Bethlehem), Jena Cozza (MacArthur), Kerri Walsh (Monroe-Woodbury), Bianca Cuevas (Brooklyn Nazareth), Taylor Robertson (Moore Catholic)

Seventh Team

Madison Rowland (Shaker), Sarah Saba (Lancaster), Haliann Fitzgerald (Valley Central), Shanice Allen (Riverhead), Kristen Olsen (Curtis)

Eighth Team

Andra Espinoza-Hunter (Ossining), Marisa Romeo (Syracuse CBA), Amanda Schiefen (Horseheads), Mei Lyn Bautista (Manhasset St. Mary's), Maria Backman (Cardinal Spellman)

Ninth Team

Alyssa Lawrence (Ursuline), Sydnie Rosales (Colonie), Kara Houppert (Webster Thomas), Kelly Bilodeau (Walt Whitman), Brianna Fraser (South Shore)

Tenth Team

Bridget Murphy (Bethlehem), Anne Capmion (Jamestown), Nadine Hadnagy (Farmingdale), Siana Van Dyke (Kingston), Caroline Gallagher (Archbishop Molloy)

Eleventh Team

Shelby Zucker (Scarsdale), Julie Cuomo (Syracuse CBA), Diona Johnson (Gates-Chili), Rachel Pawlak (Niagara-Wheatfield), Morgan Roessler (Massapequa)

Twelfth Team

Melissa Canty (Albany), Maria Jackson (Churchville-Chili), Caroline Dalton (Fairport), Alexis Cheatom (Lockport), Lauren Van Buren (Massapequa)

Class A

Player of the Year: Boogie Brozowski (LI Lutheran-AIS)

Coach of the Year: Paul Bearup (Troy-2)

First Team

Maeve Parahus (Albertus Magnus), Cassie Broadhead (Scotia-Glenville), Lauren D'Hont (Pittsford Mendon), Boogie Brozowski (Long Island Lutheran), Kelsey Carey (St. Joseph Hill)

Second Team

Kristen McLaughlin (Tappan Zee), Kiana Patterson (Troy), Casie Oursler (Grand Island), Jontay Walton (Buffalo Holy Angels), Shannon Duer (Islip)

Third Team

Marissa Scognamiglio (Pearl River), Zakiya Saunders (Carthage), Rachel Merrill (Owego), Bridgit Ryan (Harborfields), Stacy Barrett (Long Island Lutheran)

Fourth Team

Hanna Friend (Holy Names), Jennifer Deuel (Whitesboro), Julie Yacovoni (Maine-Endwell), Alex Parlato (Wantagh), Alex Cantwell (North Shore)

Fifth Team

Mary Pattison (Troy), Cydney Goodrum (Jamesville-DeWitt), La'Trice Hall (Buffalo Sacred Heart), Emma Klis (John Glenn), Kelin Walsh (McKee/Staten Island Tech)

Sixth Team

Kelly Donnelly (Averill Park), Kayleigh Cavanaugh (Jamesville-Dewitt), Victoria Dean (Maine-Endwell), Nicole Davis (Honeoye Falls-Lima), Lisa Bouffard (Wallkill)

Seventh Team

Amanda Decourcey (Pearl River), Mary Kate Murray (Holy Names), Laura Stuart (Levittown Division), Caroline Robertson (North Shore), Alisha Jacobs (Massena)

Eighth Team

Lanay Rodney (Peekskill), Ryan Doherty (Albertus Magnus), Melanie Patterson (Vestal), Jill Silvanic (Owego), Julianne Wilkinson (Red Hook)

Ninth Team

Jen Shelp (Vestal), Emily Piacentini (Eastridge), Kelly Farrell (Buffalo Sacred Heart), Samantha Auricchio (Garden City), Carolyn Staudle (Cornwall)

Tenth Team

Jacque Law (Pioneer), Kyla Gabriel (Red Hook), Chelsea Murphy (Wallkill), Emma Weiss (Goshen), Morgan Fountain (Malone)

Class B

Players of the Year: Lexi Martens and Brittni Lai (Irvington-1)

Coach of the Year: Dan McDermott (Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara-CHS)

First Team

Lexi Martins (Irvington), Brittni Lai (Irvington), Ailayia Demand (Watervliet), Emily Durr (Utica Notre Dame), Mariah Ruff (Oneonta)

Second Team

Toni Pilla (Ardsley), Anna Ross (Westhill), Keyonte Edwards (Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara), Sam Burden (Carle Place), Paris Hodges (Southampton)

Third Team

Austin Stevens (South Jefferson), Karissa Birthwright (Greece Odyssey), Leah McDonell (Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara), Katie Durand Cold Spring Harbor), Kesi Goree (Southampton)

Fourth Team

Ally Silfen (Blind Brook), Allyson Freiermuth (Holland Patent), Sabrina Bowman (Waverly), Lauren Demming (Waterloo), Abby Kelly (Salmon River)

Fifth Team

Imani Tilford (Woodlands), Jenna Erickson (Tamarac), Maggie Carpenter (Cazenovia), Angelica Hauer (Binghamton Seton Catholic), Maggie Moore (Olean)

Sixth Team

Kayla Hotaling (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), Jordan Vaught (Bishop Grimes), Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering (Oneonta), Lindsay Johnson (Waterloo), Lauren Melville (Coleman Catholic)

Seventh Team

Shayna Gaskins (Somers JFK), Mikayla Deguire (Watervliet), Elyssa Hapanowicz (Clinton), Jenny Borfitz (Norwich), Shannon Ryan (Beekmantown)

Eighth Team

Shea Foster (Canastota), Kelsey Baker (Oneonta), Brandi Lauer (Newark), Brittany Mesler (Wellsville), Angelica DeSantis (Marlboro)

Ninth Team

Courtney Cirillo (Johnstown), Michaela Transue (Chenango Forks), Jamie Curry (Wilson), Khee Nance (Dunkirk), Megan Dodge (Ogdensburg)

Tenth Team

Ellie Gonyeau (Hudson Falls), Reylyn Schwartzhoff (Waverly), Ashley Vanderwall (Palmrya-Macedon), Marle Curle (Plattsburgh), Julia Occhi (Onteora)

Class C

Players of the Year: Alexandra Flint (Keshequa-5) and Skyler Gausney-Jones (Rochester Bishop Kearney-5)

Coach of the Year: Kurt Ehrensbeck (Harpursville-4)

First Team

Cassidy Chapko (Hoosic Valley), Kristin Dodge (Fabius-Pompey), Miranda Drummond (Harpursville), Alexandra Flint (Keshequa), Skyler Gausney-Jones (Bishop Kearney)

Second Team

Maia Hood (Alexander Hamilton), Liz Harvey (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), Kristin McGraw (Thousand Islands), Kayli O'Keefe (Harley Allendale-Columbia), Mckenna Maycock (Randolph)

Third Team

Kim Kocienski (Hoosic Valley), Savannah Murray (Harpursville), Bailey Hixson (Red Jacket), Kharisma Bryant (Bishop Kearney), Carolyn Binder (Rye Country Day)

Fourth Team

Frankie Pearson (Hoosick Falls), Genevieve Schoff (Little Falls), Brittany LaForce (Weedsport), Olivia May (Elmira Notre Dame), Mardelle Jean (Chester)

Fifth Team

Tiffany Corselli (Alexander Hamilton), Lindsay Mannion (Maple Hill), Sumer Murdock (Cooperstown), Sheridan Hiene (Elmira Notre Dame), Meghan Strong (AuSable Valley)

Sixth Team

Alexis Fauvelle (West Canada Valley), Amanda Off (Unadilla Valley), Brittany Anderson (Mynderse), Taylor Saltus (AuSable Valley), Katelyn Greffrath (Tri-Valley)

Seventh Team

Macie Holmes (Mekeel Christian), Nicole Cring (Cooperstown), Casey Manzanero (Unatego), Abby Kelley (Byron-Bergen), Taylor Heinhold (Immaculata)

Eighth Team

Jasmine Robinson (Alexander Hamilton), Abby Shields (Lyons), Shawna Raymond (Frewsburg), Simone Ayer (Chester), Emily Rexford (Canton)

Ninth Team

Anna Feller (Voorheesville), Abby O'Keefe (Harley Allendale-Columbia), Darci MacFall (Gananda), Briana Fedele (East Rochester), Kaylah Pinkney (Tuxedo)

Class D

Player of the Year: McKenzie Bezon (Elba-5)

Coach of the Year: Angela Meiss (Oriskany-3)

First Team

Christina Graziadei (Oriskany), Jordan Beers (Franklin), McKenzie Bezon (Elba), Melanie Taylor (Batavia Notre Dame), Alyssa Crosby (Hammond)

Second Team

Sam Godfrey (Fort Edward), Riley Norton (Batavia Notre Dame), Jamie Marshall (Elba), Elle Reed (Sherman), Lily Whalen (Elizabethtown-Lewis)

Third Team

Jacquelyn Miller (Argyle), Carly Dziekan (New York Mills), Elissa Starheim (Jefferson), Zoe McDonald (Romulus), Meg Smith (Indian Lake/Long Lake)

Fourth Team

Shannon Van Shufflin (Oriskany), Kayla Craft (South Kortright), Tally McDonald (Romulus), Danielle Reinwald (Clymer), Courtney Boyea (Chateaugay)

Fifth Team

Jordan Aubin (Fort Ann), Lorraine Beard (Alexandria Bay), Janae Hamilton (Ellicottville), Shonna Brooks (Elizabethtown-Lewis), Courtney Bova (Hammond)

Sixth Team

Taylor Boucher (Fort Edward), Logan Wheeler (Copenhagen), Marisa Cawley (Franklin), Shannon Farrell (Indian Lake/Long Lake), Bridget Beldock (Madrid-Waddington)

Seventh Team

Erin Langworthy (Warrensburg), Addy Lawson (Milford),Sarah Haight (Davenport), Samantha Scott (Livingston Manor), Maddie St. Pierre (Heuvelton)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web