Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

AHS track sweeps Big 10 meet

April 16, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

AMSTERDAM - The Amsterdam boys and girls track and field teams both posted wins over Catholic Central and Schenectady on Monday.

The meet began last Wednesday, but as postponed by inclement weather.

The Amsterdam boys topped Catholic Central (132-26) and Schenectady (126-47), while the girls defeated Catholic Central (108-58) and Schenectady (113-19).

In the boys meet, Amsterdam won 16 of 17 events on its way to the victory.

Izaiah Brown won the high jump, 200 meters and 400 meters for Amsterdam, while Eric McWhinnie (shot put, discus) and Luis Laboy (triple jump, long jump) each won two events.

John Hardies (800), Anthony Stewart (1,600), Nick Raponi (3,200), David Graveley (110 hurdles) and Connor Kilgallen (pole vault) all posted wins for Amsterdam, which also won the 400, 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

Colby Youngblood posted Schenectady's lone win in the 400 hurdles.

In the girls meet, Amsterdam won 13 of 17 events on its way to a sweep of Catholic Central and Schenectady.

Kelly Paris (shot put, 400 meters) and Brenda Santana (100, 200) each won two events for the Lady Rams.

Megan Ottati (800), Ilenis Quinones (1,500), Caitlyn Adamchick (3,000), Cassandra Robataille (100 hurdles), Kaitlyn Devine (pole vault) and Abby Wollman (long jump) also won events for Amsterdam, which also won the 400, 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

Meisha Lewis won the 400 hurdles for Schenectady.

Elizabeth Selkis won the high jump and triple jump for Catholic Central, while Martia Breen won the discus.

BOYS

Amsterdam 132, Catholic Central 26

Amsterdam 126, Schenectady 47

Schenectady 104, Catholic Central 36

100: Stanavich (A) 11.5

200: Brown (A) 22.5

400: Brown (A) 50.8

800: Hardies (A) 2:05.1

1,600: Stewart (A) 4:47

3,200: Raponi (A) 10:53.9

110 hurdles: Gravely (A) 17.8

400 hurdles: Youngblood (S) 64.0

400 relay: Amsterdam (Stanavich, Laboy, Dorr, Farley), 44.7

1,600 relay: Amsterdam (Stewart, Hardies, Stanavich, Brown), 3:55.9

3,200 relay: Amsterdam (Stewart, Hardies, M. Raponi, N. Raponi), 8:51.3

High jump: Brown (A) 5-10

Pole vault: Kilgallen (A) 10-0

Long jump: Laboy (A) 20-7

Triple jump: Laboy (A) 41-3 1/2

Shot put: McWhinnie (A) 39-2

Discus: McWhinnie (A) 107-9.

GIRLS

Amsterdam 108, Catholic Central 58

Amsterdam 113, Schenectady 19

Catholic Central 84, Schenectady 52

100: Santana (A) 13.6

200: Santana (A) 28.1

400: Paris (A) 61.3

800: Ottati (A) 2:25.25

1,500: Quinones (A) 5:30.7

3,000: Adamchick (A) 12:36

100 hurdles: Robataille (A) 17.9

400 hurdles: Lewis (S) 67.3

400 relay: Amsterdam (Santana, A. Wollman, Devine, H. Wollman), 53.9

1,600 relay: Amsterdam (Santana, Johnson, Ottati, Paris), 4:22

3,200 relay: Amsterdam (Quinones, Johnson, Paris, Ottati)

High jump: Selkis (CC) 4-10

Pole vault: Devine (A) 6-6

Long jump: A. Wollman (A) 14-5

Triple jump: Selkis (CC) 32-9 1/4

Shot put: Paris (A) 28-10

Discus: Breen (CC) 60-6.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web