Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

H.S. Track Roundup: Gloversville sweeps Foothills meet

April 24, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

JOHNSTOWN - The Gloversville track and field teams swept the competition at Tuesday's Foothills Council dual meet held at Knox Field.

The Gloversville boys defeated host Johnstown 116-63 and Hudson Falls 128-31, while the Sir Bills downed Hudson Falls 97.66-48.33.

Brandon Paul, John Knox III and Matthew Rivera were all double winners for the Huskies.

Article Photos

Gloversville’s Brittney Craven leads the pack during the 1,500 meters at Tuesday’s Foothills Council meet at Knox Field in Johnstown. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

Paul picked up his individual victories in the 100- and 200-meter dashes with times of 12.0 and 24.5 seconds, respectively. Knox won the 1,600-meter run in 4:42.40 and the 3,200 meters in 10:14.10. Rivera hit the line first in the 100-meter hurdles in 17.0 and the 400-meter hurdles in 1:01.9.

Also picking up wins for Gloversville were Alex Gifford (800/2:09.6), Keyshawn Arnold (high jump/5-08), Anthony Bravo (triple jump/38-0), Shaun Arnold (long jump/18-04.5) and Brendan Dutcher (shot put/40.0).

Devlin Bahruth and Brandon Spaid picked up individual victories for Johnstown.

Bahruth won the 400-meter dash with a time of 54.6, while Spaid cleared the pole vault bar at 11-0 for the win.

On the girls side, Gloversville defeated Johnstown 1908-57 and edged Hudson Falls 87.5-75.5, while Hudson Falls defeated Johnstown 85-68.

Chenel Thomas was a double individual winner for Gloversville, claiming victory in the 100-meter hurdles (16.0) and the long jump (16-09).

Also winning individual events for Gloversville were Dayna Peck (200m/28.2), Carolyn Peck (400m/1:06.2), Brittney Craven (1,500m/5:28.3), Hayley Ferrara (pole vault/7-06) and Brianna Port (triple jump/28-03).

Girls

Gloversville 87.5, Hudson Falls 75.5

Gloversville 108, Johnstown 57

Hudson Falls 85, Johnstown 68

100: Casey Bills (HF), 13.3; Angela Duross (J); Brianna Seeley (HF).

200: Dayna Peck (Gl), 28.20; Angela Duross (J); Tayla Johnson (HF).

400: Carolyn Peck (Gl), 1:06.20; Cassandra Ryan (Gl); Caroline Bakyta (Gl).

800: Emily Gallagher (HF), 2:44.4; Brittney Craven (Gl); Nicole Wojtowecz (HF).

1,500: Brittney Craven (Gl), 5:28.30; Emily Gifford (Gl); Morgan Akins (HF).

3,000: Haley Mooney (HF), 11:52.80; Cassandra Ryan (Gl); Jessie Johnston (HF).

100 Hurdles: Chanel Thomas (Gl), 16.0; Carissa O'Brien (J); Amanda Cabera-Case (Gl).

400 Hurdles: Casey Bills (HF), 1:10.9; Allison Hammer (Gl); Emily Fettinger (J).

400 relay: Gloversville (Cabrera-Case, D. Peck, Thomas), 52.60.

1,600 relay: Gloversville (C. Peck, Hammer, Bakyta, D. Peck), 4:36.90.

3,200 relay: Hudson Falls (Gallagher, Mooney, Johnston, Akins), 10:49.90.

High Jump: Nicole Wojtowecz (HF), 4-04; Morgan Phillips (J); Jerica Holland (J).

Pole Vault: Hayley Ferrara (Gl), 7-06.0; Jessie Johnston (HF).

Long Jump: Chanel Thomas (Gl), 16-09.0; Casey Bills (HF), Brianna Port (Gl).

Triple Jump: Brianna Port (Gl), 28-03.0; Jordan Rose (J), Courtney Cirillo (J).

Shot Put: Brianna Seeley (HF), 32-04.0; Madison DeRidder (HF), Krysta Lee (Gl).

Discus: Brianna Seeley (HF), 91-0; Madison Deridder (HF); Carissa O'Brien (J).

Boys

Gloversville 128, Hudson Falls 31

Gloversville 116, Johnstown 63

Johnstown 97.66, Hudson Falls 48.33

100: Brandon Paul (Gl), 12.0; Johnny Robinson (Gl); Eduardo Yace (Gl).

200: Brandon Paul (Gl), 24.5; Keyshawn Arnold (Gl); Bryce Colvin (HF).

400: Devlin Bahruth (J), 54.6; Keyshawn Arnold (Gl); Bryce Colvin (HF).

800: Alex Gifford (Gl), 2:09.6; Jamal Vazquez (J); Adam Sleezer (Gl).

1,600: John Knox III (Gl), 4:42.40; Alex Gifford (Gl); Jason Linendoll (HF).

3,200: John Knox III (Gl), 10:14.10; Eric Brower (J); Jason Kinendoll (HF).

110 Hurdles: Matthew Rivera (Gl), 17.0; Taylor McCreadie (Gl).

400 Hurdles: Matthew Rivera (Gl), 1:01.90; Alec Hornidge (J); Phil Meher (Gl).

400 Relay: Gloversville (Yace, Robinson, Rivera, Paul), 47.20.

1,600 Relay: Johnstown (Spaid, Bahruth, Vazquez, Hornidge), 3:44.5.

3,200 Relay: Gloversville (Knox, Gifford, Hayes, Sleezer), 9:12.7.

High Jump: Keyshawn Arnold (Gl), 5-08; Phil Meher (Gl); Jamal Vazquez (J).

Pole Vault: Brandon Spaid (J), 11-0; Zachary Williams (Gl); Cory Miller (Gl).

Long Jump: Shaun Arnold (Gl), 18-04.5; Caleb Dutcher (Gl); Brandon Spaid (J).

Triple Jump: Anthony Bravo (Gl), 38-0.0; Devlin Bahruth (J); Alec Hornidge (J).

Shot Put: Brendan Dutcher (Gl), 40-0; Luther Sledge (Gl); Dusten Marlitt (J).

Discus: Curtis Boddie (HF), 120-04; Luther Sledge (Gl); Alex Hollister (J).

South Glens Falls sweeps B-P

SOUTH GLENS FALLS - The Broadalbin-Perth boys and girls track and field teams both lost to South Glens Falls in a Foothills Council meet.

The B-P boys lost 97-44, while the girls dropped an 85-56 decision.

In the boys meet, South Glens Falls won 12 of 17 events on its way to the victory.

Nate Salazar (100 meters, 200 meters), Anthony Santoro (shot put, discus) and Devon Sweenor (110 hurdles, 400 hurdles) all won two individual events for South Glens Falls.

South Glens Falls also won the 400, 1,600 and 3,200 relays

Greg Bogdan (800, 1,600, 3,200) won three events for Broadalbin-Perth, while Henry Caughey (400) and Darius Reyes (long jump) also posted wins for the Patriots.

In the girls meet, South Glens Falls won 12 of 17 events on its way to the win.

Sara Billings (1,500, 3,000), Serena Braga (100 hurdles, long jump) and Jessica Erickson (100, 200) all won two individual events for the Bulldogs.

South Glens Falls also won the 400 and 1,600 relays.

Mackenzie Ottati won the 400 hurdles and high jump for B-P, while Alexandra Opalka (shot put) and Anna Smith (discus) also notched wins.

Broadalbin-Perth also won the 3,200 relay.

Boys

South Glens Falls 97, Broadalbin-Perth 44

3,200 relay: South High (Morris, Davies, Lattimore, Tarantino), 9:08.70.

110 hurdles: Sweenor (SGF) 17.20; Coveney (BP); Josefowicz (SGF) 18.85.

100: Salazar (SGF) 12.15; Llewellyn (SGF); Coveney (BP) 12.50.

1,600: Greg Bogdan (BP) 4:52.0; Jenkins (SGF); Martin (BP) 5:13.0.

400 relay: South High (Moorer, Lattimore, Llewellyn, Salazar), 47.95.

400: Henry Caughey (BP) 54.70; Reyes (BP); Coveney (BP) 55.20.

400 hurdles: Sweenor (SGF) 1:06.50; Josefowicz (SGF); Tarantino (SGF) 1:09.60.

800: Greg Bogdan (BP) 2:13.0; Jenkins (SGF); D. Bogdan (BP) 2:24.5.

200: Salazar (SGF) 24.50; Caughey (BP); Reyes (BP) 25.35.

3,200: Greg Bogdan (BP) 10:34.45; Tarantino (SGF); Hitrick (BP) 11:34.02.

1,600 relay: South High (Jenkins, Davies, Sharples, Salazar), 3:50.60.

High jump: LaMarche (SGF) 5-8; Sweenor (SGF); Lattimore (SGF) 5-0.

Long jump: Darius Reyes (BP) 18-8; LaMarche (SGF); Josefowicz (SGF) 17-9.

Triple jump: Lattimore (SGF) 38-6 1/2; Santoro (SGF); Williamson (SGF) 34-5 1/2.

Pole vault: Morris (SGF) 11-6; LaMarche (SGF); Swanson (SGF) 9-0.

Shot put: Santoro (SGF) 48-4; LaPort (BP); Wood (SGF) 37-5.

Discus: Santoro (SGF) 127-4; Wood (SGF); Bulger (BP) 105-7.

Girls

South Glens Falls 85, Broadalbin-Perth 56

3,200 relay: B-P (Smith, MacFarland, Opalka, Naple), 10:48.30.

100 hurdles: Braga (SGF) 17.70; Ottati (BP); Myott (SGF) 19.10.

100: Erickson (SGF) 13.75; Sweet (SGF); Decker (BP) 14.10.

1,500: Billings (SGF) 5:17.0; Smith (BP); MacFarland (BP) 5:35.0.

400 relay: South High (Erickson, Sweet, LaBarr, Tatsey), 55.70.

400: Higgins (SGF) 1:04.15; Decker (BP); Monroe (BP) 1:07.00.

400 hurdles: Mackenzie Ottati (BP) 1:14.60; Braga (SGF); Myott (SGF) 1:25.25.

800: Maziejka (SGF) 2:43.50; Monroe (BP); Smith (BP) 2:46.0.

200: Erickson (SGF) 28.50; Higgins (SGF); Ottati (BP) 30.20.

3,000: Billings (SGF) 11:34.0; Opalka (BP); Nolan (BP) 12:38.2.

1,600 relay: South High (Tarantino, Schwab, Higgins, Rosati), 4:34.50.

High jump: Mackenzie Ottati (BP) 4-4; Bellinger (BP); Rafferty (SGF) 4-2.

Long jump: Braga (SGF) 14-2 1/2; Decker (BP); Landry (SGF) 12-11.

Triple jump: Landry (SGF) 28-7; Opalka (BP); Maziejka (SGF) 26-2 1/2.

Pole vault : Myott (SGF) 9-0; Braga (SGF); Tavolaro (BP) 6-6.

Shot put: Alexandria Opalka (BP) 33-8 1/2; Gardunia (SGF); Boardway (SGF) 25-8.

Discus: Anna Smith (BP) 92-0; Boardway (SGF); Thayer (SGF) 74-6.

Colonial Council

FFCS sweeps

FONDA - Lindsay Therrien was a triple winner for the Fonda-Fultonville girls track team in its Colonial Council meet Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

Therrien won the 100-meter high hurdles with a time of 17.4 and the 400-meter intermediate hurdles in 78.8 to go with her victory in the long jump with a leap of 14-08.

Jamie Kasza won the 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs with times of 5:45 and 13:45 respectively.

Johanna Hetnik won the triple jump with a leap of 27-7 and the pole vault, clearing the bar at 7-0.

In the boys meet, Joe Fox picked up victories in the high jump (5-06) and 400-meter hurdles (61.8), while Kyle Guiffre won the shot put (48-5) and discus (115-6) and Matt Hoffman claimed victories in the 1,600-meter run (4:32.4) and 3,200 meters (10:25.4.

Boys

Fonda-Fultonville 122, Watervliet 19

100: Welch (W), 11.7.

200: Welch (W), 23.6.

400: Hunter (FF), 54.4.

800: Angioli (FF), 2:08.5.

1,600: Hoffman (FF), 4:32.4.

3,200: Hoffman (FF), 10:25.4

110HH: Sweet (FF), 16.3.

400IH: Fox (FF), 61.8.

400 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Sweet, Hentnik, Dwyer, Nizet), 47.1.

1,600 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Nizet, Angioli, Hunter, Gilligan), 3:40.4.

3,200 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Piening, Gilligan, Shave, Angioli).

Long jump: Hunter (FF), 18-7.

Triple jump: Dwyer (FF), 37-9.

High jump: Fox (FF), 5-6.

Pole vault: Hentnik (FF), 11-0.

Shot put: Guiffre (FF), 48-5.

Discus: Guiffre (FF), 115-6.

Fonda-Fultonville 88, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 53

100: Williams (R), 12.3.

200: Williams (R), 23.8.

400: Hunter (FF), 54.5.

800: Eddy (R), 2:05.1.

1,600: Hoffman (FF), 4:32.0.

3,200: Hoffman (FF), 10:25.4.

110HH: Sweet (FF), 16.3.

400IH: Fox (FF), 61.8.

400 relay: Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (Hall, Keye, Bennett, Williams), 47.0.

1,600 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Angioli, Nizet, Hunter, Gilligan), 3:40.4.

3,200 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Piening, Gilligan, Shave, Angioli), 8:45.0.

Long jump: Hunter (FF), 18-7.5.

Triple jump: Ciaccia (R), 37-10.

High jump: Fox (FF), 5-6.

Shot put: Guiffree (FF), 48-5.

Discus: Boomhower (R), 122-7.

Girls

Fonda-Fultonville 109, Watervliet 28

100: Hamby (W), 13.9.

200: Hamby (W), 29.4.

400: Littlejohn (FF), 69.6.

800: Geniti (FF), 2:39.1.

1,500: Kasza (FF), 5:45.0.

3,000: Kasza (FF), 13:45.

100 HH: Therrien (FF), 17.4.

400IH: Therrien (FF), 78.8.

400 relay: Watervliet (Clickner, Atkins, Turner, Hamby), 57.5.

1,600 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Geniti, Littlejohn, Cartwright, Wisniewski), 5:18.1.

3,200 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Littlejohn, Phelps, Bowdish, McGuirk), 12:48.0.

Long jump: Therrien (FF), 14-8.

Triple jump: Hentnik (FF), 27-7.

Pole vault: Hentnik (FF), 7-0.

Shot put: Maruscello (FF), 33-11.

Discus: Savoie (FF), 97-6.

WAC

Mayfield-Northville sweeps meet

MAYFIELD - The Mayfield-Northville boys and girls track and field teams swept their meet with Schoharie and Mekeel Christian at Mayfield Elementary School.

In the boys meet, Todd Briggs won the 110-meter hurdles, long jump, triple jump and 400 hurdles for Mayfield-Northville, while Ryan Bumpus won the high jump and pole vault.

Aaron Costa (100) and Tom McClellan (800) also posted wins for Mayfield-Northville, which won the 400 relay as well.

In the girls meet, Sarah Montgomery won the 1,500 and 3,000 meters for Mayfield-Northville, while Kaylee Bumpus (200), Sarah Dickey (100), Mary Ryan (800) and Kelly VanNostrand (high jump) also posted wins.

Mayfield-Northville also won the 400, 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

Boys

Mayfield-Northville 90.5, Mekeel Christian 46.5

Mayfield-Northville 90.5, Schoharie 46.5

Mekeel Christian 55, Schoharie 71

100: Costa (M-N) 12.5

200: Frisbee (S) 24.9

400: O'Neill (S) 55.1

800: McClellan (M-N) 2:03.5

1,600: Urys (MC) 4:38.2

3,200: Griffin (S) 11:11.1

110 hurdles: Briggs (M-N) 18.1

400 hurdles: Briggs (M-N) 62.4

400 relay: Mayfield-Northville (Goodrich, Costa, Akowicz, Javarone), 49.1

1,600 relay: Mekeel Christian (Wager, Woods, Samuelson, Urys), 3:53.9

3,200 relay: Schoharie (O'Neill, Frisbee, Berdan, Griffin), 9:03.4

Long jump: Briggs (M-N) 19' 10"

Triple jump: Briggs (M-N) 37'11"

High Jump: Bumpus (M-N) 5'4"

Shot put: Roberts (S) 38' 3 "

Discus: Roberts (S) 123' 4 "

Pole vault: Bumpus (M-N) 11'0"

GIRLS

Mayfield-Northville 89, Mekeel Christian 39

Mayfield-Northville 61.5, Schoharie 69.5

Mekeel Christian 33, Schoharie 95

100: Dickey (M-N) 14.1

200: Bumpus (M-N) 29.3

400: Roberts (S) 70.0

800: Ryan (M-N) 2:46.4

1,500: Montgomery (M-N) 5:46

3,000: Montgomery (M-N) 12:48.4

100 hurdles: Degroff (S) 18.2

400 hurdles: Munson (MC) 77.9

400 relay: Mayfield-Northville (H. Cromie, E. Cromie, Bumpus, Dickey), 55.9

1,600 relay: Mayfield-Northville (Ryan, Dickey, Wassen, Montgomery), 4:44.1

3,200 relay: Mayfield-Northville (Davis, Wassen, Ryan, Montgomery) 11:08.4

Long jump: Archer (S) 15-1 1/4

Triple jump: Archer (S) 31-6 1/2

High Jump: VanNostrand (M-N), Pennings (S) 4-4

Shot put: Archer (S)-28-3 1/2

Discus: Vangasbeck (S)-69-9

Canjo's Towse triple winner

BERNE - Christina Towse picked up three individual victories, while Seth Ferguson and Ariannah Logan had two apiece for the Canajoharie track and field teams.

Towse topped the field in the 100 (13.5), 400 (64.3) and triple jump (30-09) for the Lady Cougars.

Logan won the 200-meter dash with a time of 28.6 and the long jump with a leap of 14-5.

Ferguson hit the line first in the 110 high hurdles with his time of 17.5 and the 400-meter intermediate hurdles in 66.2.

Boys

BKW 77, Canajoharie 62

BKW 99, Fort Plain 40

Canajoharie 101, Fort Plain 39

100: Sitterly (C) 11.9.

200: Nagengast (B) 24.5.

400: Forti (B) 54.6.

800: Fairlee (B) 2:15.

1,600: Forti (B) 4:51.

3,200: Forti (B) 11:11.

110 HH: S.Ferguson (C) 17.5.

400 IH: S.Ferguson (C) 66.2.

400 relay: BKW (Abbott, Payne, Fairlee, Nagengast) 48.5.

1,600 relay: BKW (Anderson, Fairlee, Nagengast, Forti) 3:43.

3,200 relay: BKW (Becker, Bernard, Fairlee, Farnam) 9:34.

High jump: Farnam (B) 5-10.

Long jump: Abbott (B) 19-2.

Triple jump: Sitterly (C) 37-3.5.

Shot put: Sprung (B) 38-0.

Discus: Lyon (FP) 119-11.

Pole vault: Hudyncia (C) 11-0.

Girls

Canajoharie 93 1/2. BKW 49 1/2

Canajoharie 97, Fort Plain 39

BKW 82, Fort Plain 59

100: Towse (C) 13.5.

200: A. Logan (C) 28.6.

400: Towse (C) 64.3.

800: C.Tedeschi (B) 2:32.

1,500: C.Tedeschi (B) 5:21.

3,000: C.Tedeschi (B) 11:45.

100 HH: Viscio (B) 17.6.

400 IH: Trahan (C) 76.1.

400 relay: FP (Haponski, Shirley, Bridgewater, Walters) 57.7.

1600 relay: Canajoharie (Logan, Logan, Towse, Trahan) 4:37.

3,200 relay: Canajoharie (Kane, Koelbl, Logan, Logan) 10:58.

High junp: J. Logan (C) 4-6.

Long jump: A. Logan (C) 14-5.

Triple jump: Towse (C) 30-9.

Shot put: Montayne (C) 27-3.

Discus: Wilder (FP) 78-9.

Pole vault: Abott (B) 9-6.

Center State Conference

George sets school record

DOLGEVILLE - Sarah George established a new school record in the triple jump for Dolgeville with her leap of 31-03.5 during Tuesday's Center State Conference meet against Herkimer.

Ashley Mettler and Marisa Cahvez were double winners for the Lady Blue Devils in the meet.

Mettler won the 1,500- and 800-meter runs with times of 5:34 and 2:51 respectively.

Chavez won the shot put and discus with throws of 29-07 and 87-04.

In the boys meet, Ian Nagle picked up a pair of individual victories, claiming the 1,600-meter run in 5:12 and the 800 meters in 2:17.5. Devin Bullock also was a double victor, winning the triple jump at 37-05 and the long jump with a leap of 19-0.

Boys

Herkimer 99, Dolgeville 42

3,200 relay: Herkimer (Rowan, McCarthy, Cady, Lanza), 9:43.1.

110 hurdles: Brown (H), 18.3; Tyoe (H), Decker (H).

100: Meszler (H), Coonradt (D), Bullock (D).

1,600: Ian Nagle (D), 5:12; McCarthy (H), Cady (H).

400 relay: Herkimer (Borek, Thompson, Brown, Meszler), 46.7.

400: Johnston (H), 54.4; Hunt (D); Dobson (D).

400 hurdles: Brown (H), 65.7; Tyoe (H); B. Doolittle (D).

800: Ian Nagle (D), 2:17.5; Lanza (H); Turner (H).

200: Meszler (H), 23.5; Coonradt (D); Vedder (D).

3,000: McCarthy (H), 12:02.7; Cady (H); Netti (H).

1,600 relay: Dolgeville (Dobson, J. Doolittle, Lewandowski, Hunt), 3:50.8.

High jump: Briggs (H), 6-02; Vedder (D); Meszler (H).

Long jump: Devin Bullock (D), 19-0; Tyoe (H); Decker (H); Ciccarelli (H).

Pole vault: Thompson (H), 9-06; Acker (H); Luppino (H).

Triple jump: Devin Bullock (D), 37-05; Brown (H); Tyoe (H).

Shot put: Oldfield (H), 44-9; Mills (H); Tangorra (H).

Discus: Oldfield (H), 119-2; Tangorra (H); Voorhees (D).

Girls

Herkimer 105.5, Dolgeville 34.5

3,200 relay: (Herkimer (Pope, Braick, Luppino, Johnson), 13:42.

100 hurdles: Swald (H), 17.6; Poveromo (H).

100: Plunket (H), 14.2; Carbone (H).

1,500: Ashley Mettler (D), 5:34; Fahy (H).

400 relay: Herkimer (Witherspoon, Carbone, Plunket, Delude), 59.0.

400: Delude (H), 65.3; Bunce (D).

400 hurdles: Swald (H), 77.3; Roorda (H).

800: Ashley Mettler (D), 2:51; Fahy (H).

200: Delude (H), 28.7; Carbone (H).

3,000: Fahy (H), 13:39.1; Williams (H).

1,600 relay: Herkimer (Plunket, Poveromo, Swald, Delude), 4:51.

High jump: Joslin Null (D), 4-06; Rorda (H).

Long jump: Brown (H), 15-0; Plunket (H), 14-6.5.

Pole vault: Swald (H), 7-0; Pham (H).

Triple jump: Sarah George (D), 31-3.5; Roorda (H).

Shot put: Marisa Chavez (D), 29-07; Frappier (H), 28-03.

Discus: Marisa Chavez (D), 87-4; Ward (H).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web