Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Revved Up at Royal

May 26, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

Monster Motocross

at Royal Mountain

May 25, 2013

Article Photos

James Demko (357) leads Dane Blood (22) through the lower portion of the track in the Plus 40 Am moto on opening day of Monster Motocross action Saturday at Royal Mountain. Due to rainy weather, the riders battled muddy track conditions which forced officials to cut the racing from two motos to one for each class.
Racing returns to the Royal Mountain course today, with the gate dropping on the first race at 8 a.m. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis).

Quad Am

1. Fred Hansen (Broadalbin), 2. Jonathan Betit (Eagle Bridge), 3. Colby Watras (Broadalbin), 4. Devon Malbout (Copenhagen), 5. Mike Mealus (Lowville).

Mini Quad 50cc Prod

1. Andrew Lindsley (Fulton).

Quad Novice

1. Andrew Hughes (Broadalbin), 2. Joshua Flint (Potsdam).

Plus 25 Quad

1. Mike Mealus (Lowville), 2. Ryan Bolton (Burlington Flats).

50cc Pee-Wee Jr 4-6

1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park).

50cc Pee-Wee Sr 7-8

1. Jared Crandall (Schoharie), 2. Lucas Grenier (Esperance), 3. Bennett Melita (Johnstown)

Plus 30 Novice

1. Alex Short (West Burlington), 2. Todd Kinne (Frankfort).

Plus 30 Expert

1. Andrew Darrah (South Glens Falls).

Plus 45 Am

1. Floyd Billington (South Glens Falls), 2. Jeffery Briscoe (East Greenbush), 3. Mylo Goff (Binghamton), 4. Rusty Braunsdorf (Hartford), 5. James Demko (Frankfort).

Schoolboy 12-16

1. Kyle Burgess (Earlville).

Collegeboy 14-24

1. Adryan Pelosi (Johnstown), 2. Sam Schilde (Sharon Springs), 3. Zach Plantz (Altmar)

122-Open Beginner

1. Cody Santiago (Sterburne), 2. Sam Ash (Duanesburg), 3. Parker Chase (Preston Hollow).

122-Open Novice

1. Matt Mathewson (Bainbridge), 2. Jacob Danyew (Caroga Lake), 3. Jason Linendoll (Hudson Falls), 4. Steven Cuomo (Amsterdam), 4. Perry Clark (Newport), 5. Jack Mulyca (Caroga Lake), 6. Kyle Kiefner (Pattersonville), 7. Austin Phoenix (Walton), 8. Sean Stevenson (Fort Edward), 9. Alex Hughes (Earlville), 10. Dustin Nicholson (Fort Edward).

122- Open Expert

1. Mitch Dougherty (Whitesboro), 2. Cody Locci (E. Berne), 3. Edward Quimby IV (Cherry Valley), 4. Sam Schilde (Sharon Springs), 5. Kris St. Gelais (Schaghticoke).

122-Open Am

1. Amos Hughes (Earlville), 2. Raymond Gordon (Schaghticoke), 2. Adryan Pelosi (Johnstown), 3. Matthew Woodruff (Copenhagen), 4. Evan Rosko (Schaghticoke), 5. Zach Plantz (Altmar).

Open Mini 10-16

1. Justin Akin (Schaghticoke), 2. Cole Hulbert (Medusa), 3. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 4. Alexis Battista (Gansevoort).

Plus 25 Am

1. Shannon Swanteson (Richfield Springs), 2. Adam Tilbe (Edmeston), 3. Perry Clark (Newport).

Plus 40 Am

1. John St Gelais (Schaghticoke), 2. James Demko (Frankfort), 3. Rusty Braunsdorf (Hartford), 4. Dane Blood (Ticonderoga), 5. Mylo Goff (Binghamton).

65cc 10-11

1. Aeden O'connor (Richmondville).

85cc 12-15

1. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 2. Lee Bond (Burlington Flats), 3. Kieran Doherty (Bath Ont,).

122-250 Beginner

1. Reid Persch (Gloversville), 2. Parker Chase (Preston Hollow).

122-250 Novice

1. Brandon Lester (Groton,), 2. Steven Cuomo (Amsterdam), 3. Jason Linendoll (Hudson Falls), 4. Dustin Bond (Burlington Flats), 4. Thomas Danaher (Wynantskill,), 5. Jacob Danyew (Caroga Lake), 6. Matt Mathewson (Bainbridge), 7. Charles Larson (Milford), 8. Dustin Nicholson (Fort Edward), 9. Kyle Kiefner (Pattersonville), 10. Austin Phoenix (Walton), 11. Ben Hisert (Troy), 12. Jack Mulyca (Caroga Lake), 13. Travis Witbeck (Johnsonville), 14. Nathan Hickok (Delanson), Eric Eddy (Johnsonville).

122-250 Expert

1. Edward Quimby IV (Cherry Valley); 2. Mitch Dougherty (Whitesboro).

122-250 Am

1. Amos Hughes (Earlville), 2. Matthew Woodruff (Copenhagen), 3. Jarrod Bugbee (Glenmont,).

Jr Mini 9-11

1. Alexis Battista (Gansevoort).

125 2-Stroke

1. Cole Hulbert (Medusa), 2. Casey Battisti (Johnstown).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web