Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area athletes earn state meet spots

May 31, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

JOHNSTOWN - Several area athletes earned spots at next weekend's state track and field championships on the first day of competition at the Section II state qualifier at Knox Field in Johnstown on Thursday.

Amsterdam's Izaiah Brown, Gloversville's John Knox III, Amsterdam's John Hardies and Broadalbin-Perth's Mackenzie Ottati all qualified for the state meet Thursday.

Brown punched his ticket to Middletown by cruising to a win in the Division I (large school) 400 meters, finishing with a time of 47.82 seconds. Albany's Devrin Grant was second and also earned a state meet spot with his time of 49.39 seconds.

Article Photos

Amsterdam’s Izaiah Brown heads for the finish line on his way to winning the Division I 400 meters at the Section II state qualifier at Knox Field in Johnstown on Thursday. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Knox qualified by placing second in the Division I 3,200 meters, finishing with a time of 9:25.06. Averill Park's Andrew Tario won the race with a time of 9:19.86.

Hardies earned his spot by placing second in the Division I 800 meters, posting a time of 1:56.93. Saratoga Springs' Evan Quinones won the race with a time of 1:55.13.

Ottati also finished second in her event, finishing with a time of 1:06.65 in the Division II (small school) 400-meter hurdles. Hudson Falls' Casey Bills won the race with a time of 1:06.08.

Through three events of the girls Division I pentathlon, Gloversville's Chanel Thomas leads Shaker's Hannah Madison by a 1,807-1,654 margin heading into the final two events today.

Several other area competitors posted strong showings Thursday.

In the boys Division I meet, Amsterdam's Brett Stanavich was fourth in the 400 meters with a time of 50.80 seconds.

Gloversville's Matthew Rivera was third in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 57.31 seconds, while Amsterdam's David Graveley (59.05 seconds) was sixth.

Amsterdam's Luis Laboy (20-11 3/4 feet) was second in the long jump, while Gloversville's Shaun Arnold (18-3 1/2) was 11th.

Matt Raponi (10:08.20) was sixth in the 3,200 meters for Amsterdam, while Nick Raponi (10:17.88) was seventh.

Amsterdam's Omahri Sturdivant (41-7 1/2) was sixth in the triple jump, while Amsterdam's Josh Turo was scratched from the event.

Gloversville's Keyshawn Arnold recorded no height in the high jump.

In the boys Division II meet, Johnstown's Devlin Bahruth was second in the 400 meters with a time of 52.30 seconds.

Fonda-Fultonville's Tyler Angioli (2:00.76) was fifth in the 800 meters, while Fonda-Fultonville's Kyle Guiffre (48-1 feet) was third in the shot put. Guiffre also placed 11th in the discus with a throw of 108-7 feet.

Broadalbin-Perth's Michael Visco (19-5 1/2) was sixth in the long jump, while Mayfield-Northville's Todd Briggs (18-8 1/4) was 11th. Visco also placed second in the triple jump with a lead of 41-6 3/4, while Briggs was eighth in the 400-meter hurdles and fouled in the triple jump.

In the pole vault, Johnstown's Brandon Spaid (12-9 feet) was third, while Fonda-Fultonville's Ryan Park and Jacob Hentnik tied for fifth with a height of 12-3.

Mayfield-Northville's Tom McClellan (9:34.33) was second in the 3,200 meters, while Fonda-Fultonville's Matt Hoffman (10:16.13) was eighth and Fonda-Fultonville's Jimmy Westman (10:49.33) was 12th.

In the 400-meter hurdles, Canajoharie's Seth Ferguson (57.97 seconds) was third, Fonda-Fultonville's Joe Fox (1:00.58) was seventh and Johnstown's Daeshan Buseck (1:01.12) was ninth.

Broadalbin-Perth's Pierre LaPort (132-0) was fifth in the discus.

Through three events of the pentathlon, Johnstown's Alec Hornidge is in fifth place with a total of 1,473 points.

Canajoharie's Logan Sala recorded no height in the high jump.

In the girls Division I meet, Gloversville's Brittney Craven was 13th in the 3,000 meters with a time of 11:19.04.

Amsterdam's Deborah Johnson (1:11.59) was 12th in the 400-meter hurdles.

Amsterdam's Megan Ottati was eighth in the 800 meters with a time of 2:21.34, while Caitlyn Adamchick (2:40.12) was 26th.

In the 400 meters, Amsterdam's Kelly Paris (1:01.27) was sixth and Gloversville's Carolyn Peck (1:04.14) was 10th.

In the girls Division II meet, Canajoharie's Catie Corrigan was eighth in the 3,000 meters with a time of 12:45.08.

Canajoharie's Rosemary Trahan (1:10.38) was seventh in the 400-meter hurdles, while Johnstown's Emily Fettinger (1:13.95) was 17th.

Canajoharie's Ariannah Logan was ninth in the 400 meters, while Mayfield-Northville's Mary Ryan (1:04.86) was 13th.

Through three events of the girls Division II pentathlon, Canajoharie's Jordan Logan is seventh with 1,084 points.

The state-qualifying meet continues today at Knox Field at 4 p.m.

Section II State Qualifier

at Knox Field, Johnstown

Boys Results

Division I

400: Izaiah Brown (Amsterdam), 47.82; x-Devrin Grant (Albany), 49.39; Robert Kirsty (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 50.13.

800: Evan Quinones (Saratoga Springs), 1:55.13; x-John Hardies (Amsterdam), 1:56.93; Greg Thomas (Niskayuna), 1:59.79.

3,200: Andrew Tario (Averill Park), 9:19.86; x-John Knox III (Gloversville), 9:25.06; Kyle Gronostaj (Columbia), 9:33.34.

400 hurdles: Ian Weykamp (Shaker), 54.58; x-Zachary Grandy (Saratoga Springs), 55.60; Matthew Rivera (Gloversville), 57.31.

High jump: Drew Duguid (Bethlehem), 6-2; Liam Martens (Bethlehem), 6-0; Eric Trinkle (Shaker), 5-10.

Pole vault: James Steck (Shaker), 14-0; x-Daniel Gavin (Shaker), 14-0; Casey Ogden (Shaker), 13-9.

Long jump: Sean Baker (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 21-1/2; Luis Laboy (Amsterdam), 20-11 3/4; Mark Soto (Schenectady), 20-9.

Triple jump: Jordan Crump-King (Shaker), 44-7 1/2; Ronel Forde (Shaker), 43-9; Brian Greenberg (Bethlehem), 43-4 1/2.

Shot put: Ryan Griffin (Shaker), 54-43/4; Jon Rogers (Averill Park), 48-113/4; David Morrison (Shaker), 48-9.

Discus: Jon Rogers (Averill Park), 146-5; x-Dave Slattery (Averill Park), 145-5; Anthony Santoro (South Glens Falls), 140-9.

Division II

400: Travis Overby (Chatham), 50.46; Liam Lynch (Rensselaer), 50.71; Devlin Bahruth (Johnstown), 52.30.

800: Jake Urys (Mekeel Christian Academy), 1:55.60; x-Ross Wightman (Chatham), 1:57.98; Griffith Eddy (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 1:58.39.

3,200: Matthew Lange (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons), 9:31.76; Tom McClellan (Mayfield-Northville), 9:34.33; Jason Lange (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons), 9:52.04.

400 hurdles: Justice Spear (Glens Falls), 55.88; Max Comer (Schuyerville), 56.32; Seth Ferguson (Canajoharie), 57.97.

High jump: Tyler Rivera (Chatham), 6-3; x-Robert Shippee (Corinth), 6-2; Roscoe Quint (Maple Hill), 6-2.

Pole vault: Mike Kenny (Glens Falls), 13-3; Gabe Gerhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 12-9; Brandon Spaid (Johnstown), 12-9.

Long jump: Devon Willis (Schalmont), 21-8 1/4; Rephael Joseph (Chatham), 21-4 1/2; Billy Campbell (Cohoes), 20-9 3/4.

Triple jump: Devon Willis (Schalmont), 46-11; Michael Visco (Broadalbin-Perth), 41-6 3/4; Lucas Whitehouse (Greenwich), 40-7.

Shot put: Will McFee (Greenwich), 52-2 1/2; x-Michael Chiudina (Coxsackie-Athens), 49-6 1/2; Kyle Guiffre (Fonda-Fultonville), 48-1.

Discus: Will McFee (Greenwich), 160-0; Michael Chiudina (Coxsackie-Athens), 157-6; Jake Davis (Maple Hill), 138-8.

Girls Results

Division I

400: Sarah Knowles (Shenendehowa), 58.03; Carolyn Wagner (Bethlehem), 59.43; Lindsay Cheu (Bethlehem), 60.52.

800: Maryanna Lansing (Shaker), 2:16.34; Elaina Ryan (Averill Park), 2:18.38; Kayleigh Lavender (Shaker), 2:18.57.

3,000: Sarah Morin (Saratoga Springs), 10:26.06; Abigail Spiers (Niskayuna), 10:46; Audrey Martino (Shaker), 10:46.48.

400 hurdles: Anka Parzych (Niskayuna), 63.75; Colleen Rice (Queensbury), 65.89; Abigail Marco (Guilderland), 67.83.

Division II

400: Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls), 57.1; x-Maddy Kenyon (Duanesburg), 57.8; Dana Kupiec (Salem), 60.1.

800: Leah Triller (Holy Names), 2:13.75; Erin Clark (Chatham), 2:21.74; Mikela Freeman (Ichabod Crane), 2:24.90.

3,000: Madeline Montague (Greenwich), 10:18.11; x-Kaylee Scott (Holy Names), 10:33.42; Ashley Watson (Schuylerville), 10:43.68.

400 hurdles: Casey Bills (Hudson Falls), 66.08; x-Mackenzie Ottati (Broadalbin-Perth), 66.65; Kim Kocienski (Hoosic Valley), 67.23.

x-Reached standard to qualify for state meet.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web