Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Thomas captures D-I pentathlon title at state qualifiers

June 1, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

JOHNSTOWN - Section II wrapped up its two-day state meet qualifier Friday night at Knox Field and six local athletes have punched their tickets to the New York State Public High School Athletic Association championships next Friday and Saturday at Middletown High School.

Gloversville's Chanel Thomas topped the field in the girls Division I (large school) pentathlon with a school record 3,037 points.

Fonda-Fultonville's Lindsay Therrien was runner-up in the Division II (small school) 100-meter high hurdles but qualified for the state championship with her time of 16.60.

Article Photos

Gloversville’s Chanel Thomas competes in the 100-meter hurdles as part of the Division I pentathlon at the Section II championship meet at Knox Field. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

The Amsterdam boys 1,600-meter relay team of Brett Stanavich, Anthony Stewart, John Hardies and Izaiah Brown won the Division I event with a time of 3:19.31.

Thursday Amsterdam's Izaiah Brown, Gloversville's John Knox III, Amsterdam's John Hardies and Broadalbin-Perth's Mackenzie Ottati all qualified for the state meet.

Brown punched his ticket to Middletown by cruising to a win in the Division I (large school) 400 meters, finishing with a time of 47.82 seconds. Albany's Devrin Grant was second and also earned a state meet spot with his time of 49.39 seconds.

Knox qualified by placing second in the Division I 3,200 meters, finishing with a time of 9:25.06. Averill Park's Andrew Tario won the race with a time of 9:19.86.

Hardies earned his spot by placing second in the Division I 800 meters, posting a time of 1:56.93. Saratoga Springs' Evan Quinones won the race with a time of 1:55.13.

Ottati also finished second in her event, finishing with a time of 1:06.65 in the Division II (small school) 400-meter hurdles. Hudson Falls' Casey Bills won the race with a time of 1:06.08.

Also on Friday Gloversville's Dayna Peck placed sixth in the Division I 100-meter dash finals with her time of 13.39.

Johnstown's Carissa O'Brien placed fourth in the Division II 100-meter hurdles with her time of 16.91, while Canajoharie's Rosemary Trahan was eight in 20.72.

Broadalbin-Perth's Coreena Smith and Montana Smith placed fifth and sixth in the Division II 2,000-meter steeplechase in 8:19.51 and 8:24.18 respectively. Canajoharie's Catie Corrigan was eighth in the event in 8:43.60.

Broadalbin-Perth shot putter Anna Smith was second in the Division II event with her throw of 35-00.0.

Fonda-Fultonville's Whitney Martuscello was fourth with a toss of 33-07.25 and fifth in the discus with a throw of 109-06.

Canajoharie's Jordyn Logan placed sixth in the Division II pentathlon with 2,043 points.

On the boys side Canajoharie's Nick Sitterly placed seventh in the D-II 100-meter dash with his time of 11.94 and was eighth in the 200 meters with a time of 23.96.

Seth Ferguson placed fifth in the D-II 110-meter high hurdles for Canajoharie with his time of 15.96, while Broadalbin-Perth's Jake Coveney placed ninth in the event with a time of 17.40.

Mayfield-Northville's Tom McClellan placed third in the D-II 1,600-meter run in 4:26.84.

Fort Plain's Jordan Ahrens placed fifth in the D-II 3,000-meter steeplechase with his time of 10:46.86 and Broadalbin-Perth's Greg Bogdan was seventh in the event in 10:51.38.

Johnstown's Alec Hornidge was fourth in the Division II pentathlon with 2,654 points.

Gloversville's Adam Sleezer placed fourth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with his time of 10:41.41, while Matthew Rivera placed fourth in the 110-meter hurdles with his time of 16.28. Gloversville also finished fifth in the 400 relay as the team of Eduardo Yace, Johnny Robinson, Rivera and Brandon Paul posted a time of 45.55 seconds.

Section II State Qualifier

at Knox Field, Johnstown

Girls

Division I

100: Olivia Ventra (Saratoga Springs) 12.43; x-Arnelle Thomas (Bethlehem) 12.55; Jahari Coleman (Albany) 12.58.

200: Ellery Bianco (Saratoga Springs) 25.37; Nastasja Johnston (Columbia) 25.96; Nadia Nowak (Colonie) 26.72.

1,500: Maryanna Lansing (Shaker) 4:47.51; Megan Kellogg (Queensbury) 4:49.68; 3. Caroline Hampton (Shenendehowa) 4:55.39.

100 hurdles: Nikari Carota (Queensbury) 14.79; x-Jaleah Owens (Burnt Hills) 14.89; Hannah Madden (Burnt Hills) 16.12.

2,000 steeplechase: Keelin Hollowood (Saratoga Springs) 7:00.44; Emily Burns (Guilderland) 7:15.27; . Felicia Sciortino (Niskayuna) 7:25.47.

400 meter relay: Saratoga Springs (Ellery Bianco, Kelsey Briddell, Rachael Shannon, Olivia Ventra) 48.83; x-Shenendehowa 49.22; Albany 49.71.

1,600 meter relay: Colonie (Mikeisha Kelly, Alicia Bousa, Allyson Oertel, Kiersten Kaminski) 3:52.72; x-Shenendehowa 3:55.30; Shaker 4:00.29.

3,200 meter relay: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Allison Fernandez, Dani Martino, Schuyler Pruyn, Anastasia Monsen), 9:17.66; Shenendehowa 9:23.62; Colonie 9:31.11.

High Jump: Samantha Hjelmer (Buirnt Hills 5-05.00; x-Madison Rowland (Shaker) 5-04; Courtney Avery (Troy) J-5-04.

Pole vault: Kendra Lizzote (Guilderland) 11-03.0; Kalli Manly (Burnt Hills) J11-03.0; Marlaina Murphy (Saratoga Springs) 10-09.0.

Long jump: Eva Kiehl (Columbia) 17-11.50; Nastasja Johnston (Columbia) 17-01.50; Jalessa Montaque (Albany) 15-09.25.

Triple jump: Eva Kiehl (Columbia) 36-07.75; x-Danielle McLean (Shaker) 36-03.0; x-Vicky Buehler (Bethlehem) 36-00.75.

Shot put: Riley Martin (Troy) 36-09.25; Cheyenne williams (troy) 34-09.00; Abigail Addo (Shaker) 34-05.75.

Discus: Jessica Craven (Shenendehowa) 114-04; Grayce French (Saratoga Springs) 1-06-04; Jenna Bureau (Queensbury) 105-06.

Pentathlon: Chanel thomas (Gloversville) 3,037; Hannah Madison (Shaker) 2,895; Cali Palumbo (Columbia) 2,639.

Division II

100: Karra Douglas (Ravena) 12.68; Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls 12.76; x-Sarah Freiss (Maple Hill) 12.92.

200: Keishor Armstrong (Emma Willard) 25.16; x-Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls) 25.52; Dana Kupiec (Salem) 26.60.

1,500: Catherine Maloy (Holy Names) 4:48.35; Sarah Lapham (Greenwich) 4:58.03; Lexy Payne (Hoosic Valley) 4:58.85.

100 hurdles: Carly Bulich (Catskill) 15.92; x-Lindsay Therrien (Fonda-Fultonville) 16.60; Annie Grimke (Greenwich) 16.80.

2,000 steeplechase: Courtney Tedeschi (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 7:22.44; x-Jacquelin Willsey (Holy Names) 7:28.61; Ashley Watson (Schuylerville) 7:38.34.

400 meter relay: Emma Willard (Mikayla Culnan, Kristin Steede, Pascale Stain, Keishorea Armstrong) 50.30; x-Duanesburg 50.65; Ravena 51.55.

1,600 meter relay: Academy of Holy Names (Mikaila Ford, Kaitlin Close, Estela Smith, Lydia Williams) 3:55.88; x.Duanesburg 4:00.37; Glens Falls 4:00.95.

3,200 meter relay: Academy of Holy Names (Leah Triller, Kaitlin Close, Catherine Maloy, Estela Smith) 9:16.69; Schalmont 9:58.60; Ichabod Crane 10:03.96.

High jump: Keishor Armstrong (Emma Willard) 5-04.00; x-Amanda Roney (Middleburgh) 5-03.00; Elizabeth Selkis (Troy Catholic) 5-02.00.

Pole vault: Sarah Abbott (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 8-0.00.

Long jump: Leah Moran (Stillwater) 16-07.75; Amanda Roney (Middleburgh) 16-06.50; Lauryn Krupa (Maple Hill) 16-00.0.

Triple jump: Keishor Armstrong (Emma Willard) 36-01.50; x-Leah Moran (Stillwater) 34-03.00; Maddi Jackson (Glens Falls) 33-02.75.

Shot put: Zoe Doolittle (Glens falls) 38-06.00; Anna Smith )Broadalbin-Perth) 35-00.00; Brianna Seeley (Hudson Falls)J35-00.0.

Discus: Zoe Doolittle (Glens Falls) 120-03; x-Acacia Larson (Emma Willard) 120-02; heather Chapman (Granville) 119-0.

Pentathlon: Isabella Borini (Schalmont) 3,097; Alexa Baker (Ichabod Crane) 2,357; Nicole Hallenbeck (Taconic Hills) 2,188.

Boys

Division I

100: Lloyd Smalling (Shaker) 11.04; x-Marcelin Christie (Shenendehowa) 11.07; x-Malik Murray (Schenectady) 11.08.

200: Gabe Smith (LaSalle Inst.) 22.67; Dave Slattery (Queensbury) 22.91; Tre Porter (Scotia-Glenville) 22.94.

1,600: Jay Navin (Saratoga Springs) 4:13.79; x-Steve Booker (Bethlehem) 4:15.67; Philo Germano (Albany) 4:20.67.

100 hurdles: Joe Hermey (Queensbury) 14.77; x-Shawn Bleichert (Shenendehowa) 14.95; Josh Cook (Columbia) 15.63.

3,000 steeplechase: Noah Bell (Bethlehem) 9:35.75; Aidan Tooker (Saratoga Springs) 9:45.33; Brernt Freestone (Saratoga Springs) 9:59.71.

400 meter relay: Shaker (Austin Drescher, Kevin Egan, Kenny Jackson, Lloyd Smalling) 42.98; Albany 43.17; Colonie 44.70.

1,600 meter relay: Amsterdam (Brett Stanavic, Anthony Stewart, John Hardies, Izaiah Brown) 3:19.31; x-Saratoga Springs 3:20.94; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 3:23.15.

3,200 meter relay: Saratoga Springs (Joseph Verro, Travis Briggs, Gavin Gaynor, Jay Navin) 7:49.22; Colonie 7:53.23; Shenendehowa 8:07.07.

Pentathlon: Eric Denny (Scotia-glenville) 3,090; Kyle Wolfe (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 2,849; Ben Baker (Queensbury) 2,477.

Division II

100: Winston Lee (Hudson) 10.56; Leo Pavoldi (Schalmont) 11.00; Hunter Gac (Schalmont) 11.37.

200: Darian Blanks (Hudson) 22.20; x-Liam Lynch (Rensselaer) 22.94; Corey Welch (Watervliet) 22.96.

1,600: Jake Urys (Meleel Christian) 4:14.51; x-Jeremy Spiezio (Greenwich) 4:15.57; Tom McClellan (Mayfield-Northville) 4:26.84.

110 hurdles: Devon Willis (Schalmont) 14.54; x-Max Comer (Schuylerville) 14.97; Justice Spear (Glens Falls) 15.05.

3,000 steeplechase: Ross Wightman (Chatham) 9:50.15; Jordan Healy (Maple Hill) 10:13.50; Matt Watson (Schuylerville) 10:18.78.

400 meter relay: Hudson (Mohammed Ghani, Darian Blanks, Todd Daniell, Winston Lee) 42.80; x-Schalmont 43.49; Chatham 45.20.

1,600 meter relay: Chatham (Jon Mackerer, Max Lagonia, Jamie Chaitman, travis Overby) 3:28.98; Ichabod Crane 3:29.10; Cohoes 3:31.18.

3,200 meter relay: Chatham (ryan Mackerer, Ian Brokaw; Ian Allen, Ross Wightman), 8:12.78; Lansingburgh 8:20.74; Corinth 8:25.46.

Pentathlon: Isaiah Turek (Ichabod Crane) 3,462; Zach Haskin (Cobleskill-Richmondville) Luykas VanAlstyne (Ichabod Crane) 2,686.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web