Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area players earn Foothills honors

June 4, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

Several local athletes parlayed successful Foothills Council baseball seasons into league all-star honors.

Johnstown's Joe Nellis, Jon Heroth and Rich Lee along with Gloversville's Chris Rockefeller led the 12 players selected as first team all-Foothills Council selections.

Nellis earned first team honors as a pitcher and a first baseman for the Section II Class B runner-up Sir Bills, while Lee and Heroth were selected as first-team outfielders.

Article Photos

Johnstown’s Joe Nellis throws to the plate during Wednesday’s Section II Class B championship game against Schalmont at Joe Bruno Stadium in Troy. Nellis recently was named a first-team Foothills Council all-star. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Rockefeller was a dual recipient for the Huskies as a first-team outfielder and third-team pitcher.

Johnstown's Conner Rodecker also earned all-star status at two positions. He was selected the second-team utility player as well as a third-team all-star pitcher.

The Broadalbin-Perth Patriots landed five players - Anthony Visco, Tim Gordon, Patrick Brown, Joe Zarecki and Matt Myers - on the all-star team.

Visco was named to the second team as a pitcher, while Gordon was selected as a second-team catcher. Brown was named to the third team as an outfielder, while Zarecki was selected the third-team third baseman. Myers was honored as the third-team designated hitter.

Mike Fancher rounded out the all-star selections for Gloversville being named to the second-team outfield.

Johnstown's Adam Caputo joins the squad as a second-team all-star selection at catcher.

Rounding out the first-team Foothills Council all-stars are Queensbury pitchers Charlie Peltz and Zack Parsons and Scotia-Glenville's Mitch Forshey; catcher Nick Schaub (Scotia-Glenville); outfielder Erik Wettersten (Queensbury); second baseman Marty McCollum (Scotia-Glenville); third basemen Forshey and Eric Daley (Queensbury); utility player Chris Borden (Scotia-Glenville) and designated hitter Joe Marasco (Queensbury).

Foothills Council All-Stars

First Team

Pitchers: Charlie Peltz (Queensbury); Mitch Forshey (Scotia-Glenville); Joe Nellis (Johnstown); Zach Parsons (Queensbury).

Catcher: Nick Schaub (Scotia-Glenville).

First base: Joe Nellis (Johnstown).

Second base: Marty McCollum (Scotia-Glenville).

Third base: Mitch Forshey (Scotia-Glenville); Eric Daley (Queensbury).

Outfield: Erik Wettersten (Queensbury); Jon Heroth (Johnstown); Chris Rockefeller (Gloversville); Rich Lee (Johnstown).

Utility: Chris Borden (Scotia-Glenville).

Designated hitter: Joe Marasco (Queensbury).

Second Team

Pitchers: Matt Garcia (South Glens Falls); Dan Zeglen (Scotia-Glenville); Anthony Visco (Broadalbin-Perth); Mike Harrington (Glens Falls).

Catcher: Tim Gordon (Broadalbin-Perth); Adam Caputo (Johnstown).

First base: Anthony Musto (Scotia-Glenville).

Second base: Tom Kiernan (Hudson Falls).

Third base: Mike Harrington (Glens Falls).

Outfield: Travis Schrammel (South Glens Falls); Phil Wettersten (Queensbury); Mike Fancher (Gloversville); Brett Sarnowski (Scotia-Glenville).

Utility: Conner Rodecker (Johnstown).

Designated hitter: Stephen Hubinsky (South Glens Falls).

Third Team

Pitchers: Josh Hay (South Glens Falls); Conner Rodecker (Johnstown); Chris Rockefeller (Gloversville); Nate French (Hudson Falls); Anthony Musto (Scotia-Glenville).

Catcher: Reed Farrier (Queensbury).

First Base: Zack Parsons (Queensbury).

Second base: Brett Rodriguez (Queensbury).

Third base: Joe Zarecki (Broadalbin-Perth).

Outfield: Luke Mancini (Scotia-Glenville); Mitch Fearis (South Glens Falls); Pat Brown (Broadalbin-Perth); Logan Akins (Glens Falls).

Utility: Rob Olsen (South Glens Falls).

Designated hitter: Matt Myers (Broadalbin-Perth).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web