Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area riders compete at Royal Mountain

June 20, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

CAROGA LAKE - A field of 147 riders took part in Wednesday's Monster Energy Supercross event at Royal Mountain Ski Area.

Fonda's Tyler Blowers was a double winner Wednesday during Monster Energy Supercross competion at Royal Mountain Ski Area. Blowers picked up victories in the mini 80cc 9-to-11-year-old and junior mini 9-to-11 year-old classes.

Several other local riders also picked up victories.

Article Photos

Riders leave the starting gate to begin a 122-250cc novice division 1 moto during Monster Energy Supercross action at Royal Mountain?Ski Area in?Caroga Lake. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Amsterdam's Matthew Hirschfeld won the mini quad 51-90cc production class, while Gloversville's John Berthiaume won the plus-30 expert class. Berthiaume also placed third in the 122-open expert class.

Broadalbin's Andrew Hughes won the quad novice class, while Johnstown's Brandon Handy won the mini 60cc 7-to-11-year-old class.

Handy also was third in the junior mini 9-to-11-year-old class.

Article Links

In addition to Blowers, three other riders also picked up wins in two different classes Wednesday.

Whitesboro's Mitch Daugherty won 122-250cc expert and 122-open expert classes, while Cobleskill's Ryan Daly won the open mini 10-to-16-year-old and 85cc 12-to-15-year-old classes. Daly also placed fifth in the 122-250cc novice class.

Mt. Marion's T.J. Albright won the 122-250cc novice and 122-open novice classes.

Other winners included Clifton Park's Gavin Betts (50cc pee wee junior 4-6), Scotia's Chad Forstell (50cc pee wee senior 7-8), Corinth's Dareck Graham (mini quad 50cc production), Johnsonville's Zack Mossey (122-250cc amateur), Melrose's Kenny Bornt (plus-30 amateur), Queensbury's Tyler Jarvis (quad schoolboy 12-16), Albany's Michael Gambacorta (quad amateur), Corinth's Derek Graham (quad expert) and Ravena's Kevin Scarcella (122-open amateur).

Several other area riders also posted top-five finishes.

In the 50cc pee wee senior 7-and-8-year-old class, Gloversville's Ronnie Christman was second and Johnstown's Bennett Melita was fourth.

Fort Plain's Zackery Kollar was second in both the 122-250cc amateur and 122-open amateur classes.

Sprakers' Ronald Jones was fifth in the plus-30 amateur class, while Caroga Lake's Jack Mulyca was second in the 122-open novice class.

In the mini quad 51-90cc production class, Caroga Lake's Dalton Nichols was third, Mayfield's Jordan Miller was fourth and Johnstown's Jason Morrison Jr. was fifth.

Fonda's Charles Rose was fourth in the junior mini 9-to-11-year-old class, while Amsterdam's Katharine Hoyt was third in the quad novice class.

Amsterdam's Geoffrey Hoyt was second in the quad schoolboy 12-to-16-year-old class, while Johnstown's Adryan Pelosi was fifth in the 122-open amateur class.

In the 85cc 12-to-15-year-old class, Johnstown's Casey Battisti was second and Gloversville's Schuyler Smith was fifth. Battisti also placed third in the open mini 10-to-16-year-old class.

Gloversville's Adam Handy was third in the 125-250cc expert class, while Fort Plain's Brody Zelezny was fifth.

In the quad amateur class, Salisbury's Brian Harper Jr. was third and Galway's Duncan Peters was fifth.

A field of 147 riders took part in Wednesday's action.

Royal Mountain will be back in action Sunday with a Central New York Motocross Riders Association event.

For more information on Royal Mountain, visit the track's website, www.royalmountain.com.

Monster Energy Supercross

at Royal Mountain Ski Area

50cc Pee Wee Junior (4-6): 1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park)

50cc Pee Wee Senior (7-8): 1. Chad Forstell (Scotia), 2. Ronnie Christman (Gloversville), 3. Andrew Weingarten (Cobleskill), 4. Bennett Melita (Johnstown), 5. Trevor Stempel (Berne)

Mini Quad (50cc Production): 1. Dareck Graham (Corinth)

Mini Quad (51-90cc Production): 1. Matthew Hirschfeld (Amsterdam), 2. Mason St. John-Lemery (Queensbury), 3. Dalton Nichols (Caroga Lake), 4. Jordan Miller (Mayfield), 5. Jason Morrison Jr. (Johnstown)

85cc (12-15): 1. Ryan Daly (Cobleskill), 2. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 3. Nicholas Debernardis (Frankfort), 4. Reid Schindler (Catskill), 5. Schuyler Smith (Gloversville)

Mini 80cc (9-11): 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda)

122-250cc Expert: 1. Mitch Daugherty (Whitesboro), 2. Joe Vitetta (East Berne), 3. Adam Handy (Gloversville), 4. Brian Falzo (Johnsonville), 5. Brody Zelezny (Fort Plain)

122-250cc Amateur: 1. Zack Mossey (Johnsonville), 2. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain), 3. Frank Hempstead III (Westerlo), 4. John Grassia (Schenectady), 5. Jacob Church (Greenville)

122-250cc Novice: 1. T.J. Albright (Mt. Marion), 2. Nicholas Schindler (Catskill), 3. Morgan Cornell (Schuylerville), 4. Travis Witbeck (Johnsonville), 5. Ryan Daly (Cobleskill)

Junior Mini (9-11): 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 2. Tyrick Wheeler (Edmeston), 3. Brandon Handy (Johnstown), 4. Charles Rose (Fonda)

Plus 30 Amateur: 1. Kenny Bornt (Melrose), 2. James W. Lefebvre (Stillwater), 3. John Messina (Oneonta), 4. Ernie Weir (Argyle), 5. Ronald Jones (Sprakers)

Plus 30 Expert: 1. John Berthiaume Jr. (Gloversville)

Quad Novice: 1. Andrew Hughes (Broadalbin), 2. Cody Haleman (Chestertown), 3. Katharine Hoyt (Amsterdam), 4. Anthony Scolaro (Cobleskill)

Quad Schooboy (12-16): 1. Tyler Jarvis (Queensbury), 2. Geoffrey Hoyt (Amsterdam)

Quad Amateur: 1. Michael Gambacorta (Albany), Eric Junquera (Scotia), 3. Brian Harper Jr. (Salisbury), 4. Frank Cosamano III (Utica), 5. Duncan Peters (Galway)

Quad Expert: 1. Derek Graham (Corinth)

Open Mini (10-16): 1. Ryan Daly (Cobleskill), 2. Brodie O'Dell (Pownal, Vt.), 3. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 4. Justin Akin (Schaghticoke), 5. Cole Hulbert (Medusa)

Mini 60cc (7-11): 1. Brandon Handy (Johnstown), 2. Tyrick Wheeler (Edmeston), 3. Kenneth DeRidder (Middle Grove), 4. Paige Weingarten (Cobleskill), 5. Chad Forstell (Scotia)

122-Open Expert: 1. Mitch Daugherty (Whitesboro), 2. Kris St. Gelais (Schaghticoke), 3. John Berthiaume Jr. (Gloversville), 4. Brian Falzo (Johnsonville), 5. Cody Locci (East Berne)

122-Open Novice: 1. T.J. Albright (Mt. Marion), 2. Jack Mulyca (Caroga Lake), 3. Nicholas Schindler (Catskill), 4. Morgan Cornell (Schuylerville), 5. Travis Witbeck (Johnsonville)

122-Open Amateur: 1. Kevin Scarcella (Ravena), 2. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain), 3. Frank Hempstead (Westerlo), 4. Zack Mossey (Johnsonville), 5. Adryan Pelosi (Johnstown)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web