Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Racing at Royal

June 24, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

Royal Mountain Motocross

June 23

Schoolboy (12-16): 1. Kyle Burgess, (Earlville), 2. Bobby Gage (Sloanesville), 3. tyler Bigford (Sherburne), 4. Jason Linendoll (Hudson Falls).

Article Photos

Brian Falzo (478) glances back and sees B.J. Smith (188) closing in as they launch off the table top during Central New York Motocross Racers Association 122 Open Expert action Sunday at Royal Mountain. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Colelgeboy (14-24): 1. Corey Thomas (North Bangor), 2. Cody Locci (East Berne), 3. Cody Spann (boonville), 4. Kris St. Gelais (Schaghticoke), 5. Ryan McNeil (Utica).

Plus 25 Am: 1. L. Cole Vergalito (Rome); 2. Aaron Benjamin (New Hartford), 3. Brett Czepiel (Boonville), 4. Adam Tilbe (Edmeston), 5. KevinScarcella (Ravena).

Plus 25 Expert: 1. Justin Murray (Holland Patent), 2. B.J. Smith (Mayfield).

Plus 30 Novice: 1. John Messina (Oneonta), 2. Jeff Cook (Willett), 3. Michael Gambacorta (Albany), 4. Gordon Duane (Binghamton), 5. Alex Short (West Burlington).

Womens: 1. Brandie Yaggie (Troy), 2. Gillian VanProag (Clarksville).

65cc (7-9): 1. Drew Maurer (Turin), 2. Cole Vrooman (Queensbury), 3. Devan Maurer (Turin), 4. Kawner Laflesh (Malone).

65cc (10-11): 1. Brandon Handy (Johnstown), 2. Jason Viger (Ganesvoort), 3. Colin Leonard (Otego).

125 2-stroke: 1. Ryan West (Ballston Spa), 2. Dominic J. Carnibucci (Averill Park), 3. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 4. Josh Nixon (Petersburg), 5. Travis Witbeck (Johnsonville).

Plus 45 Am: 1. Rusty Braunsdorf (Hartford), 2. John Messina (Oneonta), 3. Paul Zelinsky (Lewis), 4. James Demko (Frankfort), 5. Jeffery Briscoe (East Greenbush).

Plus 45 Expert: 1. Todd Cleveland (Schoharie), 2. Mike Murray (Holland Patent), 3. Edward Nadeau (Saratoga Springs), 4. Mark Fanuele (Altamont).

122-Open Beginner: 1. Ryan Northup (Little Falls), 2. Parker Chase (Preston Hollow).

122-Open Novice: 1. Jack Mulyca (Caroga Lake), 2. Nicholas Schindler (Catskill), 3. Alex Hughes (Earlville), 4. Jacob Ballard (Hubbardsville), 5. Matt Mathewson (Bainbridge).

122-Open Am: 1. Kevin Scarcella (Ravena), 2. Shayne Winton (Hubbardsville), 3. Brandon Aldrich (Saquoit), 4. Raymond Gordon (Schaghticoke), 5. Kyle Longo (Schenectady).

122-Open Expert: 1. Justin Murray (Holland Patent), 2. Corey Thomas (North Bangor), 3. Cody Locci (E. Berne), 4. Cody Spann (boonville), 5. B.J. Smith (Mayfield).

Open Mini (10-16): 1. Dominic J. Carnibucci (Averill Park), 2. Brad Williams (Edmeston), 3. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 4. Justin Akin (Schaghticoke), 5. Brodie O'Dell (Pownal, Vt.).

Plus 30 Am: 1. Charlie Vrooman (Queensbury), 2. John St. Gelais (Schaghticoke), 3. James Sleicher (Troy), 4. Chris Hutchison (Johnstown), 5. Chris Hobart (Troy).

Plus 30 Expert: 1. Jim Joy (Sauquoit), 2. Scott Phelps (Petersburg), 3. Andrew Darrah (South Glens Falls), 4. Gerard Hayner (Troy), 5. Nathan Sanford (Ravena).

Plus 50: 1. Mike Murray (Holland Patent).

122-250 Beginner: 1. Than Reilly (Wynantskill), 2. Zackary fischer (Marcy), 3. Ryan Northup (Little Falls), 4. Reid Persch (Gloversville), 5. Parker Chase (Preston Hollow).

122-250 Novice: 1. Nicholas Schindler (Catskill), 2. Jack Mulyca (Caroga Lake), 3. Tyler Bigford (Sherburne), 4. Alex Hughes (Earlville), 5. Matt Mathewson (Bainbridge).

122-250 Expert: 1. Cole Fredericks (Little Falls), 2. Joe Vitetta (East Berne), 3. Jake Stout (Clayville).

122-250 Am: 1. Amos Hughes (Earlville), 2. Frank Hempstead III (Westerlo), 3. Brandon Aldrich (Sauquoit), 4. Shayne Winton (Hubbardsville), 5. Kyle Burgess (Earlville).

Jr. Mini (9-11): 1. tyler Blowers (Fonda), 2. Devan Maurer (turin), 3. Jason Viger (Gansevoort), 4. Brandon handy (Johnstown), 5. Alexis Battista (Gansevoort).

85cc (12-15): 1. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 2. Brad Williams (Edmeston), 3. Alex Bernard (Ballston Spa), 4. Kieran Doherty (Bath, Ont.), 5. Justin Kelly (New Hartford).

Plus 40 Am: 1. Chris Hobart (Troy), 2. Paul Zelinsky (Lewis), 3. John St. Gelais (Schaghticoke), 4. Gary Hameister (Little Falls), 5. Rusty Braunsdorf (Hartford).

Plus 40 Expert: 1. Scott Phelps (Petersburg), 2. Todd Cleveland (Schoharie), 3. Gerard hayner (Troy), 4. Nathan Sanford (Ravena), 5. Edward Nadeau (Saratoga Springs).

Quad Novice: 1. Andrew Hughes (Broadalbin), 2. Joshua Flint (Potsdam), 3. Nathan Burnett (North Lawrence), 4. Zach Virkler (Lowville), 5. Anthony Ambrose (Marcy).

Plus 25 Quad: 1. Mike Mealus (Lowville), 2. Travis Keegan (Camden).

Quad Schoolboy (12-16): 1. Tyler Jarvis (Queensbury), 2. Dakota Black (Pattersonville), 3. Cole Lyndaker (Croghan).

Quad Schoolgirl: 1. Brandi Hirschfeld (Amsterdam).

Quad Am: 1. Eric Junquera (Scotia), 2. Michael Gambacorta (Albany), 3. Michael Hodge (Norwich), 4. Jason Holbert (Burlington Flats), 5. Brian Harper Jr. (Salisbury).

Quad Expert: 1. Preston Young (Westmoreland), 2. Michael J. Bluy (Norwich), 3. Chris Davis (Parish), 4. Corin todd (Otego), 5. Chad Yarter (Gansevoort).

50cc Pee-Wee (4-6): Mayson Levellie (Little Falls).

50 cc Sr. (7-8): 1. Drew Maurer (Turin), 2. Carter VanHouten (Norwich), 3. Lucas Grenier (Esperance), 4. Bennett Melita (Johnstown), 5. Peyton Viger (Gansevoort).

Mini Quad 50cc Prod: 1. Dareck Graham (Corinth), 2. Treston Lawyer (Schoharie), 3. Andrew Lindsley (Fulton), 4. Dylan Warner (Malone).

Mini Quad 51-90cc Prod: 1. Masen Bush (Lowville), 2. Matthew Hirschfeld (Amsterdam), 3. Mason St. John-Lemery (Queensbury), 4. Dalton Nichols (Caroga Lake), 5. Jason Morrison Jr. (Johnstown).

50cc Oil Injected: 1. Mayson Levellie (Little Falls), 2. Parker Croote (Rotterdam Junction).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web