Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area riders post strong showings at Royal Mountain

July 5, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

CAROGA LAKE - Five area riders were among the winners Wednesday during Monster Energy Supercross competition at Royal Mountain Ski Area.

Fonda's Tyler Blowers won the junior mini 9- to 11-year-old and mini 80cc 9- to 11-year-old classes. He also placed fifth in the open mini 10- to 16-year-old class.

Johnstown's Brandon Handy won the mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old class and was second in the junior mini 9- to 11-year-old class.

Article Photos

Mark Molesky of Sloansville looks to dive under Johnstown’s Casey Battisti as they exit the high banked turn during 85cc 12- to 15-year-old competition in Monster Energy Drink Supercross action Wednesday night at Royal Mountain. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Amsterdam's Matthew Hirschfeld won the mini quad 51-90cc production class, while Amsterdam's Geoffrey Hoyt won the quad schoolboy 12- to 16-year-old class.

Broadalbin's Andrew Hughes picked up the win in the quad novice class.

In addition to Blowers, three other riders won two different classes Wednesday.

Mt. Marion's T.J. Albright won the 122-250cc novice and 122-open novice class, while Whitesboro's Mitch Daugherty won the 122-250cc expert and 122-open expert classes.

Westerlo's Frank Hempstead III picked up wins in the 122-250cc amateur and 122-open amateur classes.

Other winners included Clifton Park's Gavin Betts (50cc pee wee junior 4-6), Scotia's Chad Forstell (50cc pee wee senior 7-8), Corinth's Dareck Graham (mini quad 50cc production), Cobleskill's Ryan Daly (open mini 10-16), Melrose's Kenny Bornt (plus-30 amateur), Sauquoit's Jim Joy (plus-30 expert), Scotia's Eric Junquera (quad amateur), Corinth's Derek Graham (quad expert) and Sloansville's Mark Molesky (85cc 12-15).

A field of 143 riders was in action Wednesday at Royal.

Several other area riders posted top-five finishes.

Gloversville's Ronnie Christman was second in the 50cc pee wee senior 7- and 8-year-old class.

In the mini quad 51-90cc production class, Johnstown's Jason Morrison Jr. was third, Mayfield's Jordan Miller was fourth and Fonda's Skyler Olmstead was fifth.

Johnstown's Casey Battisti was third in the open mini 10- to 16-year-old class and second in the 85cc 12- to 15-year-old class.

Mayfield's B.J. Smith was second in the 122-open expert class, while Johnstown's Adryan Pelosi was second in the 122-open amateur class.

Gloversville's Adam Handy was third in the 122-250cc expert class, while Gloversville's John Berthiaume Jr. was second in the plus-30 expert class. Handy also was fifth in the 122-open expert class.

Fort Plain's Zackery Kollar was second in the 1222-250cc amateur class and fourth in the 122-open amateur class.

Caroga Lake's Jack Mulyca was third in the 122-250cc novice class and third in the 122-open novice class.

Fonda's Charles Rose was fourth in the junior mini 9- to 11-year-old class, while Amsterdam's Katharine Hoyt was fourth in the quad novice class.

Brandi Hirschfeld was third in the quad schoolboy 12- to 16-year-old class, while Broadalbin's Fred Hansen was second in the quad amateur class.

John Fonda III was fifth in the mini 60 7- to 11-year-old class.

Royal Mountain will host a two-day motocross event Saturday and Sunday. Racing is slated to begin at 10 a.m. both days.

For more information, visit the Royal Mountain website, www.royalmountain.com.

Monster Energy Supercross

at Royal Mountain Ski Area

50cc Pee-Wee (Junior 4-6): 1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park), 2. Mason Bach (Saugerties)

50cc Pee-Wee (Senior 7-8): 1. Chad Forstell (Scotia), 2. Ronnie Christman (Gloversville), 3. Tug Greenslet (Bennington, Vt.). 4. Trevor Stempel (South Berne), 5. Andrew Weingarten (Cobleskill)

Mini Quad (50cc Production): 1. Dareck Graham (Corinth)

Mini Quad (51-90cc Production): 1. Matthew Hirschfeld (Amsterdam), 2. Mason St. John-Lemery (Queensbury), 3. Jason Morrison Jr. (Johnstown), 4. Jordan Miller (Mayfield), 5. Skyler Olmstead (Fonda)

Open Mini (10-16): 1. Ryan Daly (Cobleskill), 2. Mark Molesky (Sloansville), 3. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 4. Cole Hulbert (Medusa), 5. Tyler Blowers (Fonda)

122-250 Expert: 1. Mitch Daugherty (Whitesboro), 2. Joe Vitetta (East Berne), 3. Adam Handy (Gloversville), 4. Brian Falzo (Johnsonville), 5. Sam Schilde (Sharon Springs)

122-250 Amateur: 1. Frank Hempstead III (Westerlo), 2. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain), 3. Jacob Church (Greenville), 4. Jarrod Bugbee (Glenmont), 5. Daniel Pilatich (Catskill)

122-250 Novice: 1. T.J. Albright (Mt. Marion), 2. Nicholas Schindler (Catskill), 3. Jack Mulyca (Caroga Lake), 4. Ryan Daly (Cobleskill), 5. Michael Gambacorta (Albany)

Junior Mini (9-11): 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 2. Brandon Handy (Johnstown), 3. Jacob Slabe (Mohawk), 4. Charles Rose (Fonda), 5. Scott Hughes (Edmeston)

Plus 30 Amateur: 1. Kenny Bornt (Melrose), 2. William Staelens (Waterville), 3. Jake Kiefner (Rotterdam), 4. Jared Diers (Mt. Marion), 5. Ernie Weir (Argyle)

Plus-30 Expert: 1. Jim Joy (Sauquoit), 2. John Berthiaume (Gloversville), 3. Matt Dwyer (Esperance), 4. Mark McKeown (Voorheesville), 5. Greg Stempel (East Berne)

Quad Novice: 1. Andrew Hughes (Broadalbin), 2. Cody Heckman (Chestertown), 3. Shawn Mullen (Saugerties), 4. Katharine Hoyt (Amsterdam), 5. Anthony Scolaro (Cobleskill)

Quad Schoolboy (12-16): 1. Geoffrey Hoyt (Amsterdam), 2. Cortney Grant (Moira), 3. Brandi Hirschfeld (Amsterdam)

Quad Amateur: 1. Eric Junquera (Scotia), 2. Fred Hansen (Broadalbin), 3. Michael Gambacorta (Albany)

Quad Expert: 1. Derek Graham (Corinth), 2. Bob Bach (Saugerties)

Mini 60cc (7-11): 1. Brandon Handy (Johnstown), 2. Kenneth DeRidder (Middle Grove), 3. Jacob Slabe (Mohawk), 4. Chad Forstell (Scotia), 5. John Fonda III (Fonda)

85cc (12-15): 1. Mark Molesky (Sloansville), 2. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 3. Reid Schindler (Catskill), 4. Tristen Maturski (Pownal, Vt.)

Mini 80cc (9-11): 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda)

122-Open Expert: 1. Mitch Daugherty (Whitesboro), 2. B.J. Smith (Mayfield), 3. Cody Locci (East Berne), 4. Jeff Clark (Ballston Lake), 5. Adam Handy (Gloversville)

122-Open Amateur: 1. Frank Hempstead III (Westerlo), 2. Adryan Pelosi (Johnstown), 3. Kevin Scarcella (Ravena), 4. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain), 5. Jacob Church (Greenville)

122-Open Novice: 1. T.J. Albright (Mt. Marion), 2. Nicholas Schindler (Catskill), 3. Jack Mulyca (Caroga Lake), 4. Ryan Daly (Cobleskill), 5. Josh Maloney (Troy).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web