Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Husain lone local representative on Section II all-star team

July 22, 2013
The Leader Herald

Mayfield's Anna Husain was the area's lone selection to the Section II softball all-star team.

Husain, a senior pitcher, helped the Lady Panthers to a 12-7 overall record and the Western Athletic Conference North Division title.

Husain also was the area's lone selection on the recently announced New York State Sportswriters Association all-state softball team. Husain was selected as a fifth-team all-star in Class C.

Article Photos

Mayfield’s Anna Husain delivers a pitch to the plate during Western Athletic Conference action this past season. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Myah Ondreyko (Saratoga Catholic), Sydney Foland (Schoharie) and Duanesburg's Stephanie Rice (Duanesburg) were the WAC's other representatives on the Section II all-star team.

Ondreyko was named the league's Section II Most Valuable Player.

Chatham's Kayla Doty was selected the Section II Player of the Year and Patroon Conference MVP.

Other Section II league Most Valuable Players included Fort Ann's Kayleigh Foran (Adirondack League), Troy's Hunter Levesque (Big 10), Waterford-Halfmoon's Ashley Lefebvre (Central Hudson Valley League), Voorheesville's Amanda Gatt (Colonial Council), South Glens Falls' Sam Hubinsky (Foothills Council), Colonie's Kelly Lane (Suburban Council) and Tamarac's Brianna Matazinsky (Wasaren League).

Also named Section II all-stars were Molly Bailey (Fort Ann), Kayla Bancroft (Fort Ann), Amy Sander (Lake George), Alina Germinerio (Troy), Ally Luscier (Troy), Joelle Salisbury (Bishop Gibbons), Franchesca Finelli (Emma Willard), Angela Fix (Germantown), Ange Stephano (Loudonville Christian), Taylor Daniels (Watervliet), Carylann Geddes (Albany Academy), Becca Smith (Albany Academy), Jen Mayette (Scotia-Glenville), Brooke Meader (Queensbury), Nicole Sheloski (Hudson Falls), Hannah Sears (Taconic Hills), Karlee Shields (Chatham), Michaela Smith (Chatham), Erika Daigle (Shenendehowa), Kelly Donnelly (Averill Park), Kassidy Ogren (Colonie), Cassidy Chapko (Hoosick Valley), Sarah Heimbach (Greenwich) and Nicole Matthews (Tamarac)

Section II Softball All-Stars

Player of the Year: Kayla Doty (Chatham)

Adirondack League: MVP - Kayleigh Foran (Fort Ann), Molly Bailey (Fort Ann), Kayla Bancroft (Fort Ann), Amy Sander (Lake George)

Big 10: MVP - Hunter Levesque (Troy), Alina Germinerio (Troy), Ally Luscier (Troy), Joelle Salisbury (Bishop Gibbons)

CHVL: MVP - Ashley Lefebvre (Waterford-Halfmoon), Franchesca Finelli (Emma Willard), Angela Fix (Germantown), Ange Stephano (Loudonville Christian)

Colonial Council: MVP - Amanda Gatt (Voorheesville), Taylor Daniels (Watervliet), Carylann Geddes (Albany Academy), Becca Smith (Albany Academy)

Foothills Council: MVP - Sam Hubinsky (South Glens Falls), Jen Mayette (Scotia-Glenville), Brooke Meader (Queensbury), Nicole Sheloski (Hudson Falls)

Patroon Conference: MVP - Kayla Doty (Chatham), Hannah Sears (Taconic Hills), Karlee Shields (Chatham), Michaela Smith (Chatham)

Suburban Council: MVP - Kelly Lane (Colonie), Erika Daigle (Shenendehowa), Kelly Donnelly (Averill Park), Kassidy Ogren (Colonie)

Wasaren League: MVP - Brianna Matazinsky (Tamarac), Cassidy Chapko (Hoosick Valley), Sarah Heimbach (Greenwich), Nicole Matthews (Tamarac)

Western Athletic Conference: MVP - Myah Ondreyko (Saratoga Central Catholic), Sydney Foland (Schoharie), Anna Husain (Mayfield), Stephanie Rice (Duanesburg)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web