Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cross Country Roundup: Gloversville girls sweep home meet

October 2, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

GLOVERSVILLE - The Gloversville girls cross-country team swept Tuesday's Foothills Council meet with Scotia-Glenville and Hudson Falls at Gloversville Middle School.

The Scotia-Glenville girls earned a split with a win over Hudson Falls.

The Gloversville boys earned a split, defeating Hudson Falls and losing to Scotia-Glenville, which also defeated Hudson Falls.

Article Photos

Hudson Falls’ Jason Linendoll leads Gloversville’s Phil Meher, left, and Jack Hayes early in Tuesday’s Foothills Council boys cross-country race at Gloversville Middle School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

In the girls meet, Gloversville topped Scotia-Glenville, 21-41. Both the Huskies and Lady Tartans earned wins over an incomplete Hudson Falls squad.

Hudson Falls' Haley Mooney won the 3.1-mile girls race with a time of 19:59.47.

Gloversville's Cassandra Ryan (20:53.12) was second, Hudson Falls' Jessie Johnson (21:10.70) was third, Scotia-Glenville's Cara Zanta (21:21.55) was fourth and Gloversville's Sarah Ambrosino (21:50.69) completed the top five.

Also posting top-10 finishes for Gloversville were Katie Senzio (sixth, 22:30.20), Tierney Vandeusen (seventh, 22:50.97) and Emily Ambrosino (10th, 23:34.33).

Other Gloversville finishers included Haley Schuyler (11th, 23:52.62), Veronica Peck (16th, 26:50.30) and Kayla Murphy (18th, 28:34.19).

In the boys meet, Scotia-Glenville posted a 15-50 win over Gloversville. Both the Tartans and Huskies posted wins over an incomplete Hudson Falls squad.

Scotia-Glenville swept the top five spots in the 3.1-mile boys race, as Ryan Murphy (16:07.29) was first, Daken Broadhead (16:14.39) was second, Matt Forshey (16:14.82) was third, Grant Norton (16:18.07) was fourth and Dennis Pollicino (16:27.10) was fifth.

Jack Hayes was Gloversville's top finisher, placing seventh with a time of 17:17.82, while Phil Meher (17:31.22) was 10th.

Other Gloversville finishers included Hunter Marshall (12th, 17:48.07), Anthony Hayes (18th, 19:50.04), Christopher Hernandez (19th, 20:04.18), Alex Buck (20th, 20:06.72) and Tyler Unislawski (21st, 20:32.47).

Jason Linendoll led Hudson Falls, placing sixth with a time of 17:06.25.

South Glens Falls sweeps Johnstown

JOHNSTOWN - South Glens Falls posted wins over the Johnstown boys and girls in a Foothills Council meet at Johnstown High School.

In the boys meet, South Glens Falls won 20-29 over the Sir Bills.

South Glens Falls' Mathew Jenkins won the 3.1-mile boys race with a time of 16:53.02, while South Glens Falls' James Stone (17:31.87) was second.

Johnstown's Aaron Alvarez (17:39.40) was third and Cameron Roten (17:43.71) was fifth.

Other Johnstown finishers included Daeshan Buseck (eighth, 18:00.93), Samuel Brunetto (11th, 19:06.18), Devin Bahruth (17th (21:26.34) and Devon Beekman-Williams (21st, 39:14.71).

In the girls meet, South Glens Falls topped an incomplete Johnstown squad.

The Bulldogs swept the top six spots, as Sara Billings won the 3.1-mile girls race for South Glens Falls with a time of 18:58.18.

Regina Rosati (21:05.68) was second for the Bulldogs, while Amber DeCrescente (21:37.08) was third. Serena Braga (21:49.34), Jessie Stewart (21:53.14) and Kimberly Braken (22:11.18) were fourth, fifth and sixth, respectively, for South Glens Falls.

Skylar Swatt was Johnstown's top finisher, placing seventh with a time of 22:33.81. Lyndsey Fiore (26:40.05) was 16th for the Lady Bills, Bridget Spagnuola (29:05.37) was 17th and Tatyana Rosario (31:48.14) was 19th.

Queensbury sweeps B-P, Glens Falls

QUEENSBURY - The Queensbury boys and girls swept their Foothills Council home meet with Broadalbin-Perth and Glens Falls.

The Queensbury girls posted a 15-48 win over Broadalbin-Perth and a 15-50 win over Glens Falls. B-P earned a split with a 15-47 win over Glens Falls.

The host Spartans swept the top six spots in the 2.82-mile girls race.

Emily Guinther won the race for Queensbury, finishing with a time of 17:18.70. Megan Kellogg (17:27.40), Sherri Metcalfe (17:38.40), Danielle Soprano (18:10.40), Rachael Guinther (18:25.70) and Kathryn Ackner (18:27.50) were second through sixth, respectively, for Queensbury.

Jordyn DeNeuville led Broadalbin-Perth, placing seventh with a time of 18:29.10.

Victoria Opalka was eighth for the Lady Patriots, finishing with a time of 18:31.50.

Other B-P finishers included Mackenzie DeZolt (14th, 19:05.00), Sarah Naple (16th, 19:28.90), Coreena Monroe (17th, 20:07.50), Alex Opalka (20th, 20:28.50), Joanna Tavolaro (35th, 22:14.30), Renee Bellinger (44th, 23:04.20), Madison Bollart (49th, 23:46.70), Victoria Laurange (50th, 24:07.70), Julie Capito (57th, 25:31.10), Allyson Becker (60th, 26:40.10) and Breanne Mosher (63rd, 28:18.20).

Bri Collins led Glens Falls, placing 23rd with a time of 20:55.50.

In the boys meet, Queensbury posted wins over Glens Falls (20-41) and Broadalbin-Perth (19-44). Glens Falls earned a split with a 22-39 win over B-P.

Queensbury's Zane Belden won the 2.82-mile boys race with a time of 15:16.17.

Broadalbin-Perth's Greg Bogdan (15:24.27) was second, Glens Falls' Justin Ryan (15:56.79) was third, Queensbury's Ethan Carey (16:03.61) was fourth and Queensbury's Benjamin Holser (16:25.05) was fifth.

Other Broadalbin-Perth finishers included Jacob Mosher (19th, 18:13.79), Connor Mauche (47th, 22:37.71), Brandon Frye (49th, 24:42.04) and Tim Zukas (51st, 26:29.34).

Colonial Council

FFCS boys edge Schalmont

FONDA - The Fonda-Fultonville boys posted a narrow 27-28 win over Schalmont, while the incomplete girls team lost to the Sabres.

In the boys meet, Fonda-Fultonville placed three runners in the top five.

Cameron Gilligan was second for the Braves with a time of 17:38, while Dylan DeSorbo was third with a time of 17:59. Dalton Hunter (18:16) was fifth for FFCS.

Schalmont's Jon Riccardi won the 3-mile boys race with a time of 17:14, while Tim Budka (18:04) was fourth for the Sabres.

Damion Freeman (19:38) and Dan Westman (20:13) also posted top-10 finishes for the Braves, placing eighth and ninth, respectively.

Other Fonda-Fultonville finishers included Clane Newcomer (11th, 21:24), Jason Klotz (12th, 21:39) and Cole Wozniak (13th, 22:23).

In the girls meet, Schalmont's Julia Flower won the 3-mile race with a time of 19:38.

Schalmont's Sam Reagan (21:01) was second, Fonda-Fultonville's Kacie Hunter (21:06) was third, Fonda-Fultonville's Kim Geniti (21:23) was fourth and Schalmont's Cassie Kranick (21:35) was fifth.

Carly Littlejohn was 10th for the Lady Braves, finishing with a time of 26:27.

WAC

C-FP boys sweep meet

MAYFIELD - The Canajoharie-Fort Plain boys swept their WAC meet with Saratoga Central Catholic and host Mayfield.

The Saratoga Catholic girls posted wins over Canajoharie-Fort Plain and Mayfield.

In the boys meet, Canajoharie-Fort Plain defeated Saratoga Catholic (19-40) and Mayfield (21-37), while Saratoga Catholic edged Mayfield (27-28) to earn a split.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain's Jordan Ahrens won the boys race with a time of 17:38.

Mayfield's Josh Gallup (18:59) was second, C-FP's Ruben McFarlane (19:06) was third, C-FP's Jon Payack (19:35) was fourth and Saratoga Catholic's Parker Johnson (19:46) was fifth.

Mayfield's Connor Akowicz (19:57) was seventh.

Travis Herringshaw (eighth, 20:34), Andrew Hanifin (ninth, 20:40) and Tim Hazzard (10th, 20:43) also posted top-10 finishes for Canajoharie-Fort Plain.

Mitch Akowicz (20:53) was 12th for Mayfield, Austin Davis (21:29) was 14th and Ian Chamberlaine (21:57) was 15th. Luke Cole (24:52) was 21st for the Panthers, Cody Horowitz (27:14) was 23rd and Jackson Dunn (27;27) was 25th.

In the girls meet, Saratoga Catholic posted a 20-35 win over C-FP. Both Canajoharie-Fort Plain and Saratoga Catholic earned wins over an incomplete Mayfield squad.

Saratoga Catholic's Ella Gurney won the girls race with a time of 20:31, while Saratoga Catholic Kristen Maher (20:32) was second. Canajoharie-Fort Plain's Gabby Bridgewater (23:33) was third, Saratoga Catholic's Amelia Bielfield (23:34) was fourth and C-FP's Cheyenne Munson (24:38) was fifth.

Also posting top-10 finishes were Mayfield's Emily Cromie (sixth, 24:45), Mayfield's Juleh Nikollaj (ninth, 25:51) and Canajoharie-Fort Plain's Abby Boyer (10th, 26:26).

Emily Barker (26:29) was 12th for Mayfield, while Kelsey Wasson (27:26) was 13th.

Big 10

Amsterdam sweeps meet

ALBANY - The Amsterdam boys posted wins over Bishop Maginn and Albany, while the girls defeated Albany in a Big 10 meet.

In the boys meet, Amsterdam posted a 23-31 win over Albany and a 15-50 win over Bishop Maginn.

Brett Flint won the race for the Rams, finishing with a time of 15:49.

Jon Knack (15:54) was third for Amsterdam, while Gabe Fernandez (15:57) was fourth. David Graveley (16:55) was seventh for the Rams, and Teddy Piccoccia (17:02) was eighth.

"The boys had a fantastic race," Amsterdam boys coach Kevin Wilary said. "The one through five runner split keeps getting smaller as the boys keep improving."

In the girls meet, Amsterdam recorded a 22-33 win over Albany.

Delilah Quinones won the girls race for Amsterdam, finishing with a time of 18:10. Chantel Dopp (18;19) was second for the Lady Rams, Olivia Lazarou (18:20) was third, Caitlyn Adamchick (20:25) was sixth and Alyssa Turo (22:37) was 10th. Katelyn Castler (24:06) added a 13th-place finish for Amsterdam.

"The girls were impressive, as they handily beat an up and coming Albany squad," Amsterdam girls coach Stu Palczak said. "Next Tuesday is a showdown with defending Big 10 champion Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons."

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web