Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Field Hockey Sectionals: Johnstown field hockey seeded third in Class B

October 21, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

The Johnstown Lady Bills will begin their quest for a return trip to the Class B championship game as the third seed in the Section II postseason tournament.

The Lady Bills (10-2) will open the tournament at 3 p.m. when they host No. 6 Queensbury (7-5) at Knox Field.

South Glens Falls (11-1) received the top seed in the Class B tournament, while defending champion Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (8-6) was awarded the second seed. Glens Falls (8-4) earned the fourth seed.

A win Tuesday by Johnstown over Queensbury and Burnt Hills over Scotia-Glenville (4-8) would set up a rematch of the 2012 title game in the second-round at 3 p.m. Oct. 29.

The championship match is scheduled for noon Nov. 3 at Schuylerville High School.

Also receiving top seeds in the Section II field hockey tournament were Class A Niskayuna (13-1) and Class C Hoosick Falls (13-0).

Gloversville opted not to participate in the postseason tournament.

SECTION II FIELD HOCKEY TOURNAMENT

Class A

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 24, 3 p.m.

Game 1: No. 5 Guilderland at No. 4 Shaker

Game 2: No. 7 Bethlehem at No. 2 Shenendehowa

Game 3: No. 6 Columbia at No. 3 Saratoga Springs

Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 31

at higher seeds

Game 4: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Niskayuna

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 3, 4 p.m.

at Schuylerville H.S.

Game 6: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Class B

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22, 3 p.m.

Game 1: No. 8 Ichabod Crane at No. 1 South Glens Falls

Game 2: No. 5 Emma Willard at No. 4 Glens Falls

Game 3: No. 7 Scotia-Glenville at No. 2 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

Game 4: No. 6 Queensbury at No. 3 Johnstown

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29, 3 p.m.

at higher seeds, 3 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Final

Sunday, Nov. 3, noon

at Schuylerville H.S.

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Class C

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 23, 3 p.m.

Game 1: No. 8 Granville at No. 1 Hoosick Falls

Game 2: No. 5 Corinth at No. 4 Warrensburg

Game 3: No. 7 Schuylerville at No. 2 Greenwich

Game 4: No. 6 North Warren at No. 3 Taconic Hills

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 30, 3 p.m.

at higher seeds

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Final

Sunday, Nov. 3, 2 p.m.

at Schuylerville H.S.

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web