Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Lady Wolves claim No. 1 seed, Canjo seeded third in Class C

October 23, 2013
By JAMES A. ELLIS (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

LATHAM - The teams in the Section II Class D girls soccer bracket are all looking up at the Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville Lady Wolves.

On Tuesday, the Section II girls soccer committee awarded OESJ the top seed in the Class D sectional tournament.

The 12-3-1 Lady Wolves will open their quest for a sectional championship at 3 p.m. Saturday when they host No. 8 Salem at St. Johnsville High School.

The winner will take on the victor between No. 4 Bolton and No. 5 Northville next 4:30 p.m. Thursday at Schuylerville High School.

Northville and Bolton also will meet at 3 p.m. Saturday at Bolton Landing.

The Canajoharie Lady Cougars compiled a strong 13-3-0 record this season and were awarded the third seed in the Class C bracket behind Schoharie (15-0-1) and Hoosic Valley (11-5-0).

Canajoharie will host No. 14 Hadley-Luzerne (3-8-0) Thursday at 3 p.m. with the winner taking on the winner of Thursday's game between No. 6 Berlin (12-3-1) and No. 11 Galway (8-8-0). The game will be played at the higher-seeded winner.

The Broadalbin-Perth Lady Patriots will have to wait for their first match in the Class BB tournament.

The Lady Patriots (13-3-0) received the fourth seed and a first-round bye, as did No. 5 Ichabod Crane (11-3-2). They will meet in a quarterfinal match at 3 p.m. Friday at Broadalbin-Perth High School.

The Johnstown Lady Bills (7-7-1) enters the Class BB tournament as the No. 9 seed and travel to play No. 8 Catskill at 3 p.m. today with the winner advancing to play the top-seeded and No. 1 ranked Class B team in the state, Schalmont on Friday.

With 22 of the 26 Class B teams entering postseason play, the classification was split into two divisions, Class BB and Class B, with a playoff between the champions scheduled for Nov. 2 at Schuylerville High School.

"We decided the B-BB thing months ago," Section II committee representative Tom Husser said. "The Section II policy is if you have 26 teams you can split it. We wanted to split early so there wasn't any issue with that. As it is we had 22 of the 26 teams go, so we had two brackets of 11. There are going to be a lot of good girls soccer games."

Hoosick Falls (14-2-0) and Greenville (14-2-0) received the top two seeds in the Class B bracket.

Amsterdam and Gloversville played a non-league game Monday night and now will turn their attention to the Class A tournament. Amsterdam (11-4-0) was awarded the No. 5 seed and received a first-round bye. The Lady Rams will travel to play No. 4 Scotia-Glenville at 3 p.m. Friday in Scotia.

No. 9 Gloversville (4-12-0) will travel to play No. 8 Mohonasen (2-13-1) today in Rotterdam with the winner advancing to face top-seeded Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (8-7-1) at 3 p.m. Friday.

The Lady Spartans were awarded the top spot over undefeated and Foothills Council champion Queensbury (16-0-0).

Mayfield, Fonda-Fultonville and Fort Plain opted not to participate in postseason play.

SECTION II GIRLS SOCCER

Class AA

First Round

Thursday, Oct. 24, 6 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Albany (3-12-1) at No. 8 Colonie (5-10-1)

Quarterfinals

Monday, Oct. 28

Game 2: Game 2 winner at No. 1 Guilderland (15-1), 3 p.m.

Game 3: No. 5 Saratoga Springs (9-6-1) at No.4 Shaker (8-5-3), 3 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Bethlehem (7-7-2) at No. 3 Shenendehowa (12-3-1), 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 7 Columbia (8-8) at No. 2 Niskayuna (13-3), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1

at Schuylerville H.S.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, Nov. 6, 6:30 p.m.

at Stillwater H.S.

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Class A

First Round

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Game 1: No. 9 Gloversville (4-12) at No. 8 Mohonasen (2-13-1), 3 p.m.

Game 2: No. 11 Troy (2-13-1) at No. 6 South Glens Falls (9-6-1), 6 p.m.

Game 3: No. 10 Averill Park (2-12-2) at No. 7 Lansingburgh (6-8-2), 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 25, 3 p.m.

Game 4: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (8-7-1)

Game 5: No. 5 Amsterdam (11-4) at No. 4 Scotia-Glenville (12-4)

Game 6: Game 2 winner at No. 3 Cobleskill-Richmondville (12-4)

Game 7: Game 3 winner at No. 2 Queensbury (16-0)

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

at Stillwater H.S.

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

at Stillwater H.S.

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Class BB

First Round

Wednesday, Oct. 23, 3 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Johnstown (7-7-1) at No. 8 Catskill (9-4-1)

Game 2: No. 11 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (5-10-1) at No. 6 Coxsackie-Athens (13-3)

Game 3: No. 10 Cohoes (5-9-2) at No. 7 Emma Willard (11-3-2)

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 25

Game 4: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Schalmont (16-0), TBA

Game 5: No. 5 Ichabod Crane (11-3-2) at No. 4 Broadalbin-Perth (13-3), 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner at No. 3 Schuylerville (14-2), 3 p.m.

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. No. 2 Catholic Central (16-0) (at Schenectady), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 28

at Stillwater H.S.

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, Oct. 31, 6:30 p.m.

at Lansingburgh H.S.

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Class B

First Round

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Game 1: No. 9 Cairo-Durham (6-8-2) at No. 8 Chatham (8-5-3), 3 p.m.

Game 2: No. 11 Watervliet (1-15) at No. 6 Tamarac (9-6-1), 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 10 Holy Names (3-13) at No. 7 Stillwater (7-7-2), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 25, 3 p.m.

Game 4: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Hoosick Falls (14-2), 3 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Voorheesville (10-6) at No. 4 Mechanicville (11-4-1), 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner at No. 3 Albany Academy (11-5), 3 p.m.

Game 7: Game 3 winner at No. 2 Greenville (14-2), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 28

at Lansingburgh H.S.

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, Oct. 31, 4:30 p.m.

at Lansingburgh H.S.

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Class C

First Round

Thursday, Oct. 24, 3 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Maple Hill (6-8-2) at No. 8 Cambridge (5-10-1)

Game 2: No. 12 Duanesburg (4-9-1) at No. 5 Lake George (13-2-1)

Game 3: No. 13 Greenwich (1-15) at No. 4 Waterford (14-1-1)

Game 4: No. 14 Hadley-Luzerne (3-8) at No. 3 Canajoharie (13-3)

Game 5: No. 11 Galway (8-8) at No. 6 Berlin (12-3-1)

Game 6: No. 10 Whitehall (6-6-1) at No. 7 Middleburgh (10-6)

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29, 3 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Schoharie (15-0-1)

Game 8: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 9: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. No. 2 Hoosic Valley (11-5)

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

at Lansingburgh H.S.

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, Nov. 6, 4:30 p.m.

at Stillwater H.S.

Game 13: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Class D

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Oct. 26, 3 p.m.

Game 1: No. 8 Salem (1-10) at No. 1 Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville (12-3-1)

Game 2: No. 5 Northville (7-9) at No. 4 Bolton (8-6-1)

Game 3: No. 6 New Lebanon (7-7) at No. 3 Mekeel Christian (9-3-1)

Game 4: No. 7 Doane Stuart (6-7-1) at No. 2 Fort Ann (9-2)

Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 31

at Schuylerville H.S.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, Nov. 6, 2:30 p.m.

at Stillwater H.S.

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web