Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Northville boys seeded second, Patriots seeded third in Class B

October 23, 2013
By JAMES A. ELLIS (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

LATHAM?- The Northville Falcons rolled to the Western Athletic Conference North Division title with a solid 12-1-3 records.

Their performance was strong enough to earn the Falcons, ranked sixth in the state among Class D schools, the second seed in the Section II Class D postseason tournament behind Adirondack League champion Fort Ann (15-1-0).

The Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville Wolves (10-5-1) joined the Falcons among to top seeds in the Class D bracket, earning the No. 3 seed.

Northville will open its championship pursuit 3 p.m. Thursday with a home match against No. 7 Hartford.

The Wolves also open play hosting No. 6 Germantown at 3 p.m. Thursday at St. Johnsville High School.

Victories by both teams sets up a semifinal showdown between the WAC rivals at 3 p.m. Tuesday at Queensbury High School.

With an upset victory over Queensbury Saturday night, the Broadalbin-Perth Patriots will start their run at a Section II Class B championship tonight. The third-seeded Patriots will host No. 14 Chatham at 7 p.m.

The Patriots were awarded the third seed behind top-seeded and defending state champion Ichabod Crane and second-seeded Schalmont and ahead of No. 4 Schuylerville.

The Mayfield Panthers (10-4-2) also will host a first-round game tonight. The seventh-seeded Panthers will host No. 10 Berlin at 7 p.m. in a Class C opening-round matchup. The winner advances to play the winner of today's game between second-seeded Maple Hill and No. 15 Doane Stuart on Friday.

Fonda-Fultonville and Canajoharie will enter the Class B and C tournaments, respectively, with play-in games today.

No. 18 Fonda-Fultonville will play No. 15 Mechanicville at 3 p.m. today with the winner advancing to play second-seeded Schalmont at 3 p.m. Friday.

No. 17 Canajoharie and No. 16 Mekeel Christian will square off at 3 p.m. today in a Class C play-in game with the victor advancing to play top-seeded Lake George at 3 p.m. Monday at Lake George.

The Amsterdam Rams were awarded the No. 10 seed in the controversial Class A bracket.

The Rams will travel to face No. 7 Scotia-Glenville at 3 p.m. Thursday with the winner scheduled to play second-seeded and Foothills Council champion South Glens Falls at 7 p.m. Saturday.

Queensbury received the top seed in the Class A bracket over South High, Suburban Council contender Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake and Big 10 runner-up Troy.

"In their non-league games, Queensbury was 2-0, South High was 0-2," Section II committee chairman Jim Gillis said. "They split in the regular season. We spent a lot of time on that and to be honest, in my opinion, that was our toughest decision to make between those three, Queensbury, South High and Burnt Hills and what to do with those three seeds. It was a problem taking a league championship team and putting them in the second spot.

"Last year Broadalbin-Perth and Ichabod Crane created a problem for us meeting in the [Class B] semis. We felt we needed to have the right to move some teams up and some teams down. If we were going to be half in we might as well be all in and try it."

Gloversville, Johnstown and Fort Plain opted not to participate in postseason play.

SECTION II BOYS SOCCER

Class AA

First Round

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Game 1: No. 10 CBA at No. 7 LaSalle, TBA

Thursday, Oct. 24

Game 2: No. 9 Colonie at No. 8 Saratoga,Springs, 3 p.m.

Game 3: No. 12 Schenectady at No. 5 Albany, TBA

Game 4: No. 13 Columbia at No. 4 Bethlehem, 3 p.m.

Game 5: No. 11 Ballston Spa at No. 6 Niskayuna, 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 25, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 1 winner at No. 2 Shaker, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26, 3 p.m.

Game 7: Game 5 winner at No. 3 Guilderland, 3 p.m.

Game 8: Game 2 winner at No. 1 Shenendehowa, 3 p.m.

Game 9: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday Oct. 31

at Colonie H.S.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Championship

Monday, Nov. 4, 5 p.m.

at Colonie H.S.

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner

Class A

First Round

Thursday, Oct. 24

Game 1: No. 9 Mohonasen at No. 8 Lansingburgh, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 12 Hudson Falls at No. 5 Averill Park, 3 p.m.

Game 3: No. 11 Glens Falls at No. 6 Albany Academy, 3 p.m.

Game 4: No. 10 Amsterdam at No. 7 Scotia-Glenville, 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Oct. 26

Game 5: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Queensbury, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner at No. 4 Troy, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. No. 3 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (at Skidmore), 6 p.m.

Game 8: Game 4 winner at No. 2 South Glens Falls, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

at Johnstown H.S.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, 2 p.m.

at Colonie H.S.

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Class B

Play-in

Wednesday, Oct. 23, 3 p.m.

Game 1: No. 17 Cohoes at No. 16 Catholic Central

Game 2: No. 18 Fonda-Fultonville at No. 15 Mechanicville

First Round

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Game 3: No. 14 Chatham at No. 3 Broadalbin-Perth, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 11 Cairo-Durham at No. 6 Hoosick Falls, 3 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 24

Game 5: No. 9 Voorheesville at No. 8 Greenville, 3 p.m.

Game 6: No. 12 Corinth at No. 5 Coxsackie-Athens, 3 p.m.

Game 7: No. 13 Tamarac at No. 4 Schuylerville, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 25

Game 8: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Ichabod Crane

Game 9: No. 10 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at No. 7 Stillwater, 7 p.m.

Game 10: Game 2 winner at No. 2 Schalmont, 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Oct. 26

at higher seed

Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Game 12: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Monday, Oct. 28

Game 13: Game 8 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 30, 3 p.m.

at Queensbury H.S.

Game 15: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner

Game 16: Game 12 winner vs. Game 14 winner

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, noon

at Colonie H.S.

Game 17: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner

Class C

Play-in

Wednesday, Oct. 23, 3 p.m.

Game 1: No. 17 Canajoharie at No. 16 Mekeel Christian

First Round

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Game 2: No. 12 Duanesburg at No. 5 Waterford, 3 p.m.

Game 3: No. 10 Berlin at No. 7 Mayfield, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 15 Doane Stuart at No. 2 Maple Hill, 3 p.m.

Game 5: No. 13 Greenwich at No. 4 Hoosic Valley, 3 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 24, 3 p.m.

Game 6: No. 14 Galway at No. 3 Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Game 7: No. 11 Hadley-Luzerne at No. 6 Schoharie

Friday, Oct. 25, 3 p.m.

Game 8: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Lake George

Game 9: No. 9 Middleburgh at No. 8 Saratoga Catholic

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 25

at higher seed

Game 10: Game 2 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Game 11: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Saturday, Oct. 26, 3 p.m.

Game 12: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Monday, Oct. 28, 3 p.m.

Game 13: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 30

at Johnstown H.S.

Game 14: Game 10 winner vs. Game 13 winner

Game 15: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Championship

Saturday Nov. 2, 10 a.m.

at Colonie H.S.

Game 16: Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner

Class D

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 24, 3 p.m.

Game 1: No. 5 New Lebanon at No. 4 Argyle

Game 2: No. 7 Hartford at No. 2 Northville

Game 3: No. 6 Germantown at No. 3 Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville

Friday, Oct. 25, 2 p.m.

Game 4: No. 8 North Warren at No. 1 Fort Ann

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29, 3 p.m.

at Queensbury H.S.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, 4 p.m.

at Colonie H.S.

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web