Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Girls Swimming Roundup: Cooperstown edges Gloversville-Mayfield

October 23, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

GLOVERSVILLE - In a girls swim meet that came down to the final event, Cooperstown edged Gloversville-Mayfield, 94-90, at the Gloversville Middle School pool Tuesday.

The Hawkeyes won the meet by winning the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 4:09.50, just 1.42 seconds quicker than the host Lady Sea Dragons.

Cooperstown won seven of 12 events on its way to the victory.

Article Photos

Gloversville-Mayfield’s Samantha Stewart swims the freestyle during Tuesday’s non-league girls swim meet against Cooperstown at Gloversville Middle School. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

Tessa Griger (200 individual medley, 100 backstroke) and Eden Griger (100 butterfly, 100 backstroke) each won two events for the Hawkeyes, while Catherine Borgstrom (1-meter diving) and Lindsay Harloff (200 freestyle) also posted wins.

Sara Curtis on the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle for Gloversville-Mayfield, while Destiny Armstrong won the 100 breaststroke.

Gloversville-Mayfield (5-3 overall) also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Cooperstown 94, Gloversville-Mayfield 90

200 Medley Relay: Gloversville-Mayfield (Ives, Cotugno, Stewart, Curtis), 2:05.28

200 Freestyle: Harloff (C), 2:14.26

200 Individual Medley: T. Griger (C), 2:26.94

50 Freestyle: Curtis (G-M), 27.13

Diving; Borgstrom (C), 194.15

100 Butterfly: E. Griger (C), 1:06.53

100 Freestyle: Curtis (G-M), 1:01.31

500 Freestyle: E. Griger (C), 5:41.83

200 Freestyle Relay: Gloversville-Mayfield (Curtis, Vickery, Stewart, Ives), 1:50.85

100 Backstroke: T. Griger (C), 1:08.04.

100 Breaststroke: Armstrong (G-M), 1:26.07

400 Freestyle Relay: Cooperstown (Harloff, T. Griger, E. Griger, Hage), 4:09.50

Amsterdam 87, Schenectady 84

SCHENECTADY - After going 0-6 in its first six meets, Amsterdam posted its second straight win with a narrow victory over Schenectady.

The Lady Rams won six of the 12 events, including the decisive 400-yard freestyle relay where the team of Kayla Dzikowicz, Gulianna Pritchard, Mianna Conti and Justine Youngs won with a time of 4:38.17 to earn the win.

Dzikowicz also posted victories in the 100 breaststroke and 500 freestyle for Amsterdam (2-6 overall), while Pritchard (50 freestyle) and Paige Bertuch (100 backstroke) also posted wins.

Amsterdam also won the 200 medley relay.

Emily Hermann won the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly for Schenectady, while Lauryn Chrisman (200 freestyle), Allyson Calhoun (1-meter diving) and Margaret Mitchell (100 freestyle) also posted victories.

Schenectady also won the 200 freestyle relay.

Amsterdam 87, Schenectady 84

200 Medley Relay: Amsterdam (Pritchard, Dzikowicz, Youngs, Farina), 2:24.21

200 Freestyle: Chrisman (S), 2:30.06

200 Individual Medley: Hermann (S), 2:45.70

50 Freestyle: Pritchard (A), 30.79

Diving: Calhoun (S), 142.45

100 Butterfly: Hermann (S), 1:20.38

100 Freestyle: Mitchell (S), 1:06.55

500 Freestyle: Dzikowicz (A), 6:42.01

200 Freestyle Relay: Schenectady (Robillard, Mitchell, Hermann, Chrisman), 2:05.45

100 Backstroke: Bertuch (A), 1:25.48

100 Breaststroke: Dzikowicz (A), 1:25.73

400 Freestyle Relay: Amsterdam (Dzikowicz, Pritchard, Conti, Youngs), 4:38.17

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web