Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Lady Bills’ pool-play opponents announced

November 11, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

JOHNSTOWN - The opening-round pool-play opponents for the Johnstown volleyball team at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association championships at the Glens Falls Civic Center have been finalized.

The Lady Bills (17-1 overall) will open their quest for a state Class B championship at 8:30 a.m. Saturday against Section 4 champion Owego.

Their second match of the day be against Section 5 champion Honeoye Falls-Lima and will close out pool play against Section 11 champion Elwood-John H. Glenn.

Article Photos

The Johnstown volleyball team poses with its plaque after defeating Beekmantown in the state Class B regional championship match Saturday at Gloversville High School. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Johnstown and two-time Class B state champion John H. Glenn have met the last two years in the state tournament. In 2012 they were joined in the final four by Skaneateles and Pelham. In 2011, they were joined by Pelham and Marcellus.

Opening ceremonies for the morning session, featuring the Class A, B and C schools, is slated for 7:40 a.m. Morning play opens with six rounds of pool play in the semifinals starting at 8:30 a.m.

The afternoon session featuring the Class AA and D schools will start at 2 p.m. with opening ceremonies and play starting at 3 p.m.

Article Links

The tournament concludes Sunday with the Class B title match played at noon.

Competing for the Class AA title will be John Jay (Section 1), Mercy (Section 5), Baldwinsville (Section 3) and Massapequa (Section 8).

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Section 2) will battle for their third-straight Class A championship against Cornwall (Section 9), Pittsford Sutherland (Section 5) and Kings Park (Section 11).

Section 2 champion Voorheesville will take on Millbrook (Section 9), two-time defending state champion Eden (Section 6) and Mattituck (Section 11 in the Class C tournament.

Section 2 champion Waterford will face Randolph (Section 6), Haldane (Section 1) and Tioga (Section 4) in its quest for a state championship.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web