Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Swimming Roundup: Gloversville tops Hudson Falls, 99-60

January 17, 2014
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

GLOVERSVILLE - Gloversville won 11 of 12 events on its way to a 99-60 victory over Hudson Falls in a Foothills Council boys swim meet Wednesday at Gloversville Middle School.

Hunter Pieniazek won the 200-yard individual medley and 100 backstroke for Gloversville, while Austin Rutauskas (200 freestyle), Jerame Cole (50 freestyle), Austin Flynn (1-meter diving), Chris Town (100 butterfly), Matt Helou (100 freestyle), Joel Mace (500 freestyle) and Devin O'Shaughnessy (100 breaststroke) also posted wins.

Gloversville also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Hudson Falls picked up its lone win in the 400 freestyle relay.

Gloversville 99, Hudson Falls 60

200 Medley Relay: Gloversville (Cole, Town, Pieniazek, Helou), 2:02.22

200 Freestyle: Rutauskas (G), 2:28.28

200 Individual Medley: Pieniazek (G), 2:33.91

50 Freestyle: Cole (G), 25.58

Diving: Flynn (G), 192.55

100 Butterfly: Town (G), 1:11.32

100 Freestyle: Helou (G), 53.98

500 Freestyle: Mace (G), 7:06.14

200 Freestyle Relay: Gloversville (Rutauskas, Wagar, Whitbeck, Weil), 2:04.31

100 Backstroke: Pieniazek (G), 1:08.11

100 Breaststroke: O'Shaughnessy (G), 1:18.18

400 Freestyle Relay: Hudson Falls (Fraiser, Moore, Matthew, Sullivan), 4:58.52.

Glens Falls 100, Fonda-Johnstown 62

JOHNSTOWN - Fonda-Johnstown won six of 12 events, but Glens Falls' depth proved to be too much in a Foothills Council boys swim meet Wednesday at Johnstown High School.

Kellen Wolfe (50 freestyle), Raislan Aiken (1-meter diving), Cooper Knapp (100 butterfly), Justin Fizzuoglio (500 freestyle) and Garret Frandsen (100 backstroke) all posted wins for Glens Falls, which also won the 200 freestyle relay.

Trevor Askew (200 freestyle, 100 breaststroke) won two events for Fonda-Johnstown, while Tyler Askew (200 individual medley) and Cameron Roten (100 freestyle) also posted wins.

Fonda-Johnstown also won the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays.

Glens Falls 100, Fonda-Johnstown 62

200 Medley Relay: Fonda-Johnstown (Roten, Tr. Askew, Ty. Askew, Buseck), 2:00.20

200 Freestyle: Tr. Askew (Fo-Jo), 2:04.02

200 Individual Medley: Ty. Askew (Fo-Jo), 2:19.06

50 Freestyle: Wolfe (GF), 24.16

Diving: Aiken (GF), 203.10

100 Butterfly: Knapp (GF), 56.76

100 Freestyle: Roten (Fo-Jo), 1:01.97

500 Freestyle: Fizzuoglio (GF), 6:24.63

200 Freestyle Relay: Glens Falls (Murphy, Wolfe, Leathem, Duguay), 1:46.74

100 Backstroke: Frandsen (GF), 1:00.33

100 Breaststroke: Tr. Askew (Fo-Jo), 1:10.33

400 Freestyle Relay: Fonda-Johnstown (Ty. Askew, Roten, Buseck, Tr. Askew), 4:17.17

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web