Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Swimming Roundup: Sea Dragons defeat Albany, 103-81

January 31, 2014
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

ALBANY - Gloversville won seven of 12 events on its way to a 103-81 win over Albany in a non-league boys swim meet Thursday at Albany High School.

Chris Town (200-yard freestyle), Matt Helou (100 freestyle), Anthony Oathout (100 backstroke) and Devin O'Shaughnessy (100 breaststroke) posted wins for the Sea Dragons.

Nick Herrlett, Austin Flynn and Matthew Smrtic finished first, second and third, respectively, in the 1-meter diving competition for the Sea Dragons.

Gloversville also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

In the 200 medley relay, the team of Oathout, O'Shaughnessy, Joslen Pettit and Shon Lewis-Matthews posted a time of 2:00.83.

In the 200 freestyle relay, Hunter Pieniazek, Town, Lewis-Matthews and Helou won with a time of 1:45.03.

Pieniazek (200 individual medley, 100 backstroke) posted a pair of runner-up finishes for Gloversville, while Joel Mace was second in the 500 freestyle.

Erez Binyamin (200 individual medley), Pierce Dias Carlson (50 freestyle), Caleb Farleigh (100 butterfly) and Livio Fasullo (500 freestyle) posted wins for Albany.

The Falcons also won the 400 freestyle relay.

Gloversville (6-2 overall) will travel to Saratoga Springs on Tuesday for a 4:30 p.m. meet.

Gloversville 103, Albany 81

200 Medley Relay: Gloversville (Oathout, O'Shaughnessy, Pettit, Lewis-Matthews), 2:00.83

200 Freestyle: Town (G), 2:12.15

200 Individual Medley: Binyamin (A), 2:27.17

50 Freestyle: Dias Carlson (A), 24.04

Diving: Herrlett (G), 140.00

100 Butterfly: Farleigh (A), 1:07.95

100 Freestyle: Helou (G), 53.85

500 Freestyle: Fasullo (A), 6:40.87

200 Freestyle Relay: Gloversville (Pieniazek, Town, Lewis-Matthews, Helou), 1:45.03

100 Backstroke: Oathout (G), 1:11.60

100 Breaststroke: O'Shaughnessy (G), 1;17.91

400 Freestyle Relay: Albany (Fasullo, Moisidis, Binyamin, Dias Carlson), 4:11.87.

Ravena 89, Fonda-Johnstown 81

RAVENA - Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk won seven of 12 events on its way to a non-league win over Fonda-Johnstown.

Anthony McElligot won the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle for Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, while Sam Datri (1-meter diving), Michael Fryer (100 backstroke) and Jordan Harris (500 freestyle) also posted wins.

The Indians also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Trevor Askew won the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke for Fonda-Johnstown, while Tyler Askew (100 butterfly) and Chris Dunbar (200 freestyle) also posted wins.

Fonda-Johnstown also won the 400 freestyle relay as the team of Trevor Askew, Tyler Askew, Cameron Roten and Dunbar posted a time of 4:06.98.

Fonda-Johnstown (1-5 overall) will host Amsterdam on Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 89, Fonda-Johnstown 81

200 Medley Relay: Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (McElligot, Datri, Weisheit, Harris), 1:54.68

200 Freestyle: Dunbar (Fo-Jo), 2:12.03

200 Individual Medley: Tr. Askew (Fo-Jo), 2:13.32

50 Freestyle: McElligot (RCS), 24.96

Diving: Datri (RCS), 199.80

100 Butterfly: Ty. Askew (Fo-Jo), 59.36

100 Freestyle: McElligot (RCS), 58.39

500 Freestyle: Harris (RCS), 5:25.66

200 Freestyle Relay: Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (Fryer, Jimenez, Weisheit, Datri), 1:50.29

100 Backstroke: Fryer (RCS), 1:09.86

100 Breaststroke: Tr. Askew (Fo-Jo), 1:08.48

400 Freestyle Relay: Fonda-Johnstown (Tr. Askew, Roten, Dunbar, Ty. Askew), 4:06.98.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web