Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cromie, Akowicz compete at nordic state championships

February 25, 2014
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

SPRINGWATER - Mayfield's Emily Cromie and Mitch Akowicz both turned in solid showings on the first day of competitition at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Nordic Skiing Championships at Harriet Hollister Spencer State Recreation Area.

Cromie finished 20th in the 7.5 girls skate race with a time of 3:13.8, while Akowicz was 31st with a time of 32:38.8.

Akowicz was 44th at the state meet last season.

Article Photos

Mayfield’s Emily Cromie skis during the Section II Nordic Skiing Championships at Lapland Lake Nordic Vacation Center in Benson on Feb. 12. Cromie finished 20th on Monday in the first day of competition at the state championships. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

In the girls race, Honeoye Falls-Lima's Riley Douglas won with a time of 25:50.2.

Lake Placid's Nina Armstron (26:25.3) was second and Honeoye Falls-Lima's Martha Mevorach (26:46.5) was third.

Queensbury's Tyra Wynn was the top Section II finisher, placing fourth with a time of 27:03.0.

Shenendehowa's Sarah Duclos (27:56.4) and Queensbury's Megan Kellogg (28:06.6) also posted top-10 finishes for Section II, placing sixth and seventh, respectively.

Other Section II finishers included Shenendehowa's Amy Duclos (11th, 29:26.7), Queensbury's Stephanie Gengel (15th, 30:11.7), Queensbury's Eliza Blood (17th, 30:40.6), Queensbury's Kim Hanchett (22nd, 31:22.7), Queensbury's Jennie Messina (26th, 31;52.8), Scotia-Glenville's Gabbi Rodbell (28th, 32;10.2), Saratoga Springs' Sophie Smith (30th, 33:02.8) and Glens Falls' Hannah Morrissey (32nd, 33:31.1).

In the girls team standings, Honeoye Falls-Lima leads with a total of 54 points. Queensbury is second with 48 points, while Old Forge (36) is third. Saranac Lake (19) is fourth and Wallkill (11) is fifth.

In the girls section team scoring, Section V leads with 255 points, while Section II is second with 234 points. Section III (170 points) is third, Section VII (134) is fourth and Section IX (47) is fifth.

In the boys 10k skate race, Pittsford Mendon's Connor Green won with a time of 27:09.7.

Fayetteville-Manlius' Evan Carr (28:29.5) was second and Adirondack's Connor Hrynuk (28:29.7) was third.

Queensbury's Liam Mulshine was the top Section II finisher, placing 10th with a time of 29:55.6.

Other Section II finishers included Scotia-Glenville's Matt Forshey (13th, 30:35.0), Shenendehowa's Owen Putnam (14th, 30:42.3), Shenendehowa's Aaron Huneck (21st, 31:40.7), Saratoga Springs' Patrick Broderick (22nd, 31:51.8), Scotia-Glenville's James Denney (23rd, 31:56.1), Queensbury's James Decunzo (24th, 31:59.0), Quensbury's Zane Belden (25th, 32:08.4), Lake George's Tory Sweet (26th, 32:10.1), Saratoga Springs' Adam Marino (27th, 32:19.5) and Shenendehowa's Bryan Chrzan (34th, 32:49.4).

In the team standings, Pittsford Mendon leads with 56 points, while Queensbury is second with 43 points. Lake Placid (40 points) is third, Wallkill (26) is fourth and Camden (16) is fifth.

In the section team standings, Section V leads with 249 points, while Section II is second with 191 points. Section III (179 points) is third, Section VII (154) is fourth and Section IX (67) is fifth.

The meet concludes today with the classic relays at the Bristol Mountain Nordic Ski Center.

Alpine

CANANDAIGUA - Section V's Hunter Doyle of Pittsford Mendon posted the top time in both runs Monday in the boys slalom race at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Alpine Skiing Championships at Bristol Mountain.

Doyle recorded a time of 40.07 seconds in the first run and a time of 41.33 seconds in the second run for a total time of 1:21.40.

McQuaid's Nick Sertl (Section V) was second with a time of 1:23.94, while Windham-Ashland-Jewett's Aiden Cohane (1:24.08) was third.

Saratoga Springs' Kieran Mottau was the top Section II finisher, placing fifth with a time of 1:16.99.

Saratoga Springs' Ian Houser (sixth, 1:27.35) and Stillwater's Theo Korenowski (10th, 1:28.42) also posted top-10 finishes.

Other Section II finishers included Bolton-Lake George's Cooper Perkett (11th, 1:28.70), Queensbury's James Paolano (14th, 1:29.49), Queensbury's Alex Hohman (15th, 1:30.25), Glens Falls' Pat Burton (17th, 1:30.67), Queensbury's Russell Merchant (22nd, 1:32.92) and Saratoga Springs' Tom Possident (26th, 1:34.49).

Niskayuna's Ned Feist also competed for Section II, but failed to finish his first run.

In the girls race, Section V's Gigi Vasile of Pittsford Mendon won the slalom race with a two-run total of 1:41.45.

Vasile had the top time in the first run with a time of 50.66 seconds, while finishing second in the second run with a time of 50.79 seconds.

Shenendehowa's Julia Smith was second with a total time of 1:41.63, while Queensbury's Julia Sante was third with a time of 1:44.99.

Other Section II finishers included Albany Academy's Alexa Moynihan (12th, 1:50.68), Niskayuna's Danielle Skufca (15th, 1:52.47), Glens Falls' Maddie Montgomery (21st, 1:56.66), Shenendehowa's Sarah Petro (14th, 1:58.08), Holy Names' Tess Guarino (25th, 1:58.71) and Albany Academy's Elle Daley (33rd, 2:02.38).

Shenendehowa's Kirsten Kruk and Queensbury's Katie Zilka also competed, but Kruk did not finish her second run and Zilka did not finish her first run.

Johnstown's Sara Kosowicz is an alternate on the Section II girls team.

The meet concludes today with the giant slalom competition.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web