Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Easter resurrection service, 7:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; no evening worship.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students, and children’s hour, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; Easter worship service, 10 a.m.; evening service, 7 p.m.

Monday: Trustee meeting, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Service at Nathan Littauer Nursing Home, 10:30 a.m.; prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

April 22: Men’s coffee hour at Bcon Corner, 6:30 to 8 a.m.

Believers’ Fellowship Center

Sunday: Praise and worship service and child care available for babies-toddlers, both 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrews’ Cafe, 11:30 a.m.; “Setting Captives Free” on TWC (Spectrum) Channel 16, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; mid-week service Back to Basics class, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Service with the Rev. Judith Johnson-Siebold, 9 a.m.; Easter egg hunt following morning worship.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Easter sunrise service, 7 a.m.; followed by breakfast; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; regular worship service led by the Rev. Judy Humphrey-Fox, 11 a.m.

Monday: Broadalbin Ecumenical Food Pantry, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Zumba for beginners, 4 to 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Zumba for beginners, 4 to 5 p.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Broadalbin Ecumenical Food Pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.; Zumba for beginners, 4 to 5 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Church of the Holy Spirit

Today: Easter Vigil Mass, 8 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: No Mass.

Tuesday: Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; liturgy of the hour, 9:30 a.m.; adult faith formation, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Divine Mercy Chaplet at Holy Trinity, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Friday’s Table, 5:30 p.m.

Community Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school class, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian, Amsterdam

Sunday: Special Easter worship service with special music by the choir and meditations by Pastor Timothy Gregson, 9:30 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5 years during the service. No Sunday school; no evening service.

Tuesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer meeting, 7 p.m.

Cranberry Creek Community Church, Mayfield

Sunday: Easter service, 8 a.m.; followed by a free breakfast, 9 a.m.; no 11 a.m. service.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 8:45 a.m.; fellowship, 9:45 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: No Sunday school classes; worship service, 10 a.m.; baby bottle collection continues.

Monday: Mondays for men, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. (later by appointment).

Wednesday: Choir practice, 5:30 p.m.; prayer time and teen group meeting for ages 13-16, both 6:45 p.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.

Monday: Adult Bible study, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 3:30 to 7 p.m.; hand bell rehearsal, 5:45 p.m.

April 22: Church cleanup day, 10 a.m.; soup, noon,

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Sunday school and worship service, at 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Session meeting, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle, 3 p.m.; Earth Day celebration with a light dinner and guest speaker, Ryan O’Sullivan, the veterans coordinator and program manager for Vets2Farm — to attend, call the church office for reservations at (518) 883-8086, 6 p.m. Free will offering will be taken to benefit Vets2Farm.

Thursday: Sanctuary open for prayer, 5 to 7 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Sunrise service in Johnstown Cemetery, 6:30 a.m.; senior choir rehearsal, 9:15 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; Easter Sunday worship service, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.; session, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; adult education, noon; office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Easter sunrise service at Sport Island Pub (upstairs), hosted by the Presbyterian Church; 6 a.m.; pastries and coffee served after service; Easter Sunday worship with Pastor Kathy Reese, 11 a.m.; Easter egg hunt after service.

Tuesday: Pastor’s office hours, 3 to 6 p.m. Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.; administrative board meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Choir rehearsal, 3 p.m.; pastor’s office hours, 3 to 9 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

April 22: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Women’s Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Food pantry open, 5 to 6 p.m.; ladies Book study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 2 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Easter Sunday — sonrise service, 7:30 a.m.; breakfast buffet sponsored by United Methodist Women, 8:30 a.m.; choir practice, 9 a.m.; Easter worship with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship in Adirondack Room, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Office closed; Bible study, 1:30 p.m.; adult coloring at City Hall, 3 p.m.; LifeGroup in parsonage, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Prayer time with Pastor Ed Hackett Jr., 6:30 a.m.; Bible study, 10 a.m.; nominations and leadership, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Knitting group, 1 p.m.; building, vision and mission, 6:30 p.m.; finance, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Mothers of Preschoolers, 9:30 a.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with nursery, child and youth classes, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Food Outreach, 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach, 9-11 a.m.

Glen Reformed Church

Today: Reminder to everyone — memorial flowers need to be delivered to the church by noon.

Sunday: Easter Sunday celebration of the resurrection of the Lord — the traditional Easter worship with Pastor Thomas J. Flander Jr., 9 a.m. Scriptures will be read by Kimberly Flander, who will also serve as the day’s greeter. Everyone is invited to worship at Glen Reformed.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Easter worship with Holy Communion and lighting of the pascal candle, 6:30 a.m.; breakfast served by the youth, 7:30 to 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service viewed on Access Cable Channel 16, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bell choir rehearsal, 5:45 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Friday: Friday’s table at Church of the Holy Spirit in Gloversville, 3:30 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation at Holy Spirit, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Easter vigil at Holy Spirit Church, 8 p.m.

Sunday: Easter Masses at Holy Trinity, 8 and 10 a.m.; Easter Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 11:30 a.m.; no faith formation classes — spring break.

Monday: No daily Mass.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church; faith sharing at parish center, 9:15 a.m.; adult faith formation at Spirit cafe, Gloversville, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; devotions, 3 to 3:30 p.m.; adult faith formation at parish center, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Easter worship service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Consistory meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Mayfield United

Methodist Church

Sunday: Easter Sunday sunrise service, 6 a.m.; pancake breakfast, 7 a.m.; choir rehearsal, 10:30 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

April 22: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Easter service, 9 a.m.; followed by breakfast.

Friday: Spaghetti dinner at church, 4 to 7 p.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Today: Family worship — Easter Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Free lunch, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:30 to 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Work group, 9 a.m.; church office hours, 12:30 to 4:30 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Friday: Church office hours, 12:30 to 4:30 p.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship service with children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Coffee hour follows the service offering light refreshments and fellowship. For information on Bible studies and other activities, call the church at (518) 863-4151.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Easter Sunday Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Prayer group in rectory, 2 p.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Easter festival l Eucharist, 8 and 10 a.m.; Easter egg hunt, 11:30 a.m.; NOAH free meal, noon to 1 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 to 10 a.m.; food pantry, 9 a.m. to noon; Bible study, 10 a.m.; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; healing service, 12:05 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Easter vigil Mass, 8 p.m.

Sunday: Easter Sunday Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Thrift store open, 5 to 7 p.m.; bingo, 7 p.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Feb. 18: Trift store open, 9 a.m. to noon.

Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Easter breakfast, 8 a.m.; no Sunday school or adult Bible study; holy eucharist celebrated by the Rev. William T. Hodgetts Jr., 10:30 a.m.; friendship time, 11:30 a.m. Assisting ministers include Gail Markert, Bette Errig and Shirley Prahl, all deacons. Lonnie Ugalde will read Scriptures.

Tuesday: Christian service, 10 a.m.; Heralders meeting, 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Kaffee Klatsch, 10 a.m.

Thursday: Comfort Zone Ministry volunteers pack bags, 5 p.m.

By Chad Fleck

Leave a Reply