Area religious activities

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school, 8:45 a.m.; morning worship service with Pastor Richard Klueg, 10 a.m.; evening service with mini concert by Jessica Jensen, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Trustee meeting, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Believers’ Fellowship Center

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.; “Setting Captives Free” viewed on TWC Channel 16, 5 p.m.

Monday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Mid-week service, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Today: Harvest ham dinner at Bleecker Fish and Game Club.

Sunday: Sunday worship service, 9 a.m. Summer services conducted by Joyce Royal, lay speaker-local pastor.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service led by Pastor Judy Humphrey-Fox. 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: SPPRC meeting, 6 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.; bingo, 6:45 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.; registration for faith formation program before and after Mass in the school; faith formation youth ministry kick-off festival in parish parking lot, 5 to 7 p.m.

Monday: No Mass.

Tuesday: Mass at Holy Trinity, 8:30 a.m.; liturgy of the hour, 9:30 a.m.; faith sharing, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Mass at Holy Trinity, 8:30 a.m.; evening devotions, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; joint pastoral council meeting at Holy Trinity, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Friday’s Table, 5:30 p.m.

Community Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school class, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with Pastor Tim Gregson, 9:25 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:25 a.m.

Tuesday: Bible study and prayer meeting, 7 p.m.

Cranberry Creek Community Church, Mayfield

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; morning worship service, 11 a.m.; evening worship service, 6:30 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Sunday school for ages, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m. Guest speaker: Greg Fletcher. Back To Church Sunday observed. Church meeting after worship service.

Wednesday: Pastor’s office hours, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.; prayer time, 6:45 p.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Baptist Church

of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; followed by a church council meeting.

Monday: Adult Bible study, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Fortnightly mystery picnic.

Sept. 24: Food pantry, 10 to 11 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship service and Sunday school, 10 a.m.; followed by fellowship time.

Tuesday: Session meeting, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s study group, 10 a.m.; community choir practice, 6 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Senior choir rehearsal, 9:15 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.; church school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.; NCW, 5 p.m.; session, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; men’s group, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Sept. 24: Free community lunch, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Worship with Pastor Kathy Reese, 11 a.m.

Monday: Sunday school kick-off – Forever Rely on God’s Services (FROGS), ice cream social, Wizzie the Clown, face painting, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; administrative board meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Saturday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; junior youth group meeting in library, 11:45 a.m.; “God’s Not Dead” movie in sanctuary, 6 p.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Women’s Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; Haven of Hope Ecumenical Food Pantry open, 5 to 6 p.m.; ladies book study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 2 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group in Cussler Center, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service, 9 a.m.; choir practice, 9:30 a.m.; traditional service and children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship in fellowship hall, 11:30 a.m.; Foothills family picnic at Pleasant Square Fire Department, 1 p.m.

Monday: Bible study, 1:30 p.m.; adult coloring, 3 p.m.; small group at parsonage, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Prayer time with Pastor Ed Hackett Jr., 6:30 a.m.; Missions and Outreach, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 10 a.m.; knitting group, 1 p.m.

Thursday: One stroke painting, 2 p.m.; choir practice, 6 p.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

Today: Administrative Board meeting at 33 Bleecker St., 2 p.m.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Food Outreach at 33 Bleecker St., 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach at 33 Bleecker St., 9 to 11 a.m.

Glen Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship will be led by Pastor Thomas J. Fander Jr., 9 a.m.

Be advised: When travelling to Glen from the east, the Millpoint bridge is closed for construction -use State Route 5S.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship with holy communion, 10:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service viewed on Access Cable Channel 16, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Baptismal prep class in parish hall, 11 a.m.; reconciliation at Holy Spirit, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Masses at Holy Trinity, 8 and 10 a.m.; Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: No daily Mass.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; faith sharing at the parish center, 9:15 a.m.; adult faith formation at parish center, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; evening devotions at Holy Spirit Church, 7 to 7:30 p.m.; ninth grade YM meeting at parish center, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.; joint pastoral council meeting at parish hall, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Today: Roast pork supper, 4:30 to 7 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service and Sunday school, 10 a.m.; finance meeting following worship.

Tuesday: Men’s group covered dish supper, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:45 a.m.; Sunday school and worship, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Food pantry, 12:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Presbyterian Women, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon; Parkinson’s group, 2 p.m.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Sept. 24: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church

Sunday: Worship service with Pastor Amy Winnie, 9 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 5:45 p.m.; North Bush Ladies will meet, 6:30 p.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship – kick off Sunday, 10:30 a.m.; council meeting, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Food pantry, 10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; free lunch, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:30 to 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Work group, 9 a.m.; church office hours, 12:30 to 4:30 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; trustees meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Church office hours, 12:30 to 4:30 p.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman at the church, Reed Street, 10 a.m. Light refreshments typically available, immediately following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Services, 8 a.m. and with open house – all are welcome, 10 a.m.; ice cream social and Sunday school signup; NOAH free meal, noon to 1 p.m.; teen Bible study at the Rectory, 6:30 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 pm.; choir practice, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 to 10 a.m.; food pantry, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 pm.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 a.m.; healing service, 12:05 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 pm.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Shrine of Our Lady of Martyrs, Auriesville

Today: Mass with Father Pat Ianotti, 11 a.m.; Knights of Columbus Mass with Bishop Scharfenberger, 4 p.m.;

Boy Scouts Mass with Scharfenberger, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 3 p.m.

By -