Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; no evening worship for July.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; Communion worship service with Pastor Richard Klueg preaching (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Monday: Deacon meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Deaconess meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.

July 7: Men’s coffee hour at Bcon Corner, 6:30 to 8 a.m.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service and youth class, both 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; mid-week service, 7 p.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Worship service led by the Rev. Judy Humphrey-Fox, 11 a.m.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Zumba lessons for beginners, 5:45 to 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.; Zumba lessons for beginners, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

July 7: Cardio exercise class, 9 a.m.

Caroga Chapel, Caroga Lake

Sunday: hymn sing, 10:15 a.m.; worship service led by the Lay Pastor Ron Talbott of the North Bush United Methodist Church, 10:30 a.m.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: No daily Mass.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: No daily Mass; no chaplet due to Independence Day.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Friday’s Table, 5:30 p.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with Pastor Tim Gregson, 9:30 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:10 a.m.; no vespers.

Home prayer meetings — call for times and locations.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.

Monday: Adult Bible study, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Worship at Willing Helpers home, 1 p.m.; Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Office closed for the Fourth of July.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship service led by the Rev. Linda Martin at a new time, 9 a.m.; no coffee hour until September.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9:15 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship with communion, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

July 7: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; community free lunch, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; worship with Gayle Stiffey, certified lay servant, 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.; board of trustees meeting, 6 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

July 7: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; United Methodist Women’s bake sale, 9 a.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Ladies book study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Office closed; food pantry open, 5 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 2 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Summer worship with children’s time at new time, 10 a.m.; fellowship, 11 a.m.

Monday: Koinonia Krafters, 10 a.m.

Thursday: Golf tournament committee, 6 p.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Sunday: Coffee, 5:30 p.m.; worship on third floor, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: No Food Outreach.

Wednesday: No Food Outreach.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Glen Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship and celebration of the Lord’s Supper will be led by Pastor Thomas J. Flander Jr., 9 a.m. Everyone is welcome to the community of Christ at Glen Reformed Church.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Worship with Holy Communion, 9:15 a.m.; livestream with youth in Texas following worship, 10:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: No daily Mass due to the Fourth of July holiday.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Communion worship service with interim pastor, the Rev. William Faulkner, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Office closed for Independence Day.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Hymn sing, 9 a.m. worship at new time, 9:15 a.m.

Tuesday: Food pantry, 12:30 to 3 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal at a new time, 10:30 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

July 7: Thrift shop 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: No service at North Bush UMC — service with Lay Pastor Ron Talbott preaching at Caroga Lake Chapel, 10:30 a.m.; a picnic at Ruth and Ray’s home after the chapel service. Bring something to share.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship service, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Monday free lunch, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Wednesday morning work group, 9 a.m.; contemporary worship service in the chapel, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Parental caregiver support group, 6 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH free meal, noon to 1 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Wednesday: In observance of the holiday, the office and food pantry will be closed and there will be no prayer table, no 10 a.m. or 6:30 p.m. Bible study, and no 12:05 p.m. service.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

By Kerry Minor

Leave a Reply