Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; no evening worship — meeting at SAC.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Welcome special guest minister, Dr. David Martin. Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; Martin and children’s church, both 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; mid-week service, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Audie Miller, certified lay pastor, 9 a.m. Serene Wheeler will be the pianist.

Bleecker Street Church of Christ, Gloversville

Today: Rummage sale, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. All items 25 cents to $2. The kitchen is open.

Sunday: Sunday worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday children ministry, 11:15 a.m.

Friday: Every week Friday night dinners, 4 to 7 p.m. (eat in or take out). $4 for adults; $3 for children.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Worship with Diane Madore and friends, 11 a.m.; coffee hour follows worship.

July 26: The annual auction with auction preview, 4:30 p.m.; and auction, 6:30 p.m. There will be a concession stand, book sale, rummage sale, dessert booth and trash and treasure tables set up before the auction. For more information, call the church office at (518) 883-5247.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: No daily Mass.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Friday’s Table.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with message by Pastor Tim Gregson, 9:30 a.m. Message: “Self-examination” is based on 1 Corinthians 11. Nursery care is available for ages 0 to 5. Sunday school for all ages, 11:15 a.m.; vespers at 238 Clizbe Ave., Amsterdam, 6 p.m.

Home prayer meetings vary during the week — call for times and locations.

Monday: Vacation Bible School, 6 to 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Vacation Bible School, 6 to 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Vacation Bible School, 6 to 8 p.m.

Thursday: Vacation Bible School, 6 to 8 p.m.

Friday: Vacation Bible School, 6 to 8 p.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

Today: The church will participate in the 28th annual “historic Edinburgh Day” by having a white elephant sale and selling hot dogs under the pavilion, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. The proceeds will support the mission activities of the Edinburg United Methodist Women.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; children’s church; worship service, 9:50 a.m. Memory verse for July: Psalm 33:20-21. Message: Brian Zerbe, missionary, will be giving the message.

Monday: Mondays for men class will be held at Sacandaga Bible Conference, 8:30 a.m.; pastor’s office hours, noon to 3 p.m. — otherwise by appointment.

Wednesday: Prayer and Bible study will be held at Sacandaga Bible Conference outside the snack bar (inside if raining), 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Amsterdam “Rise” youth program, 7 to 8:30 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Church picnic at the home of Sally Olsen and Ralph English — carpooling, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship service will be led by the Rev. Linda Martin, 9 a.m.

July 20: Potluck and prayer service, with communion, 6 p.m.

July 21: No church service — everyone will be going out and practicing Sabbath and sharing their experiences the following Sunday.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; VBS celebration, 10:30 a.m.; potluck, 11:45 a.m.

Tuesday: Seniors, 10:30 a.m.; ladies Bible study/walking group, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Food pantry open, 4:30 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 1 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.

July 20: Early Risers prayer group, 6 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Summer worship service, 10 a.m.; coffee hour in Adirondack Room, 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Bible study with David Truscott, 6 p.m.

July 21: Summer worship service, 10 a.m.; nominations meeting and coffee fellowship in Adirondack Room, both 11 a.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Tuesday: No Food Outreach.

Wednesday: No Food Outreach.

Thursday: Mass food distribution at Elm Street pavilion, 10 a.m. to noon.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Worship with Holy Communion, 9:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Friday: Horse Lovers Unlimited 4-H Group meeting, 6 to 8 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Spirit Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Mass at Holy Spirit, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of Christ

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship service with interim pastor, the Rev. Bill Faulkner, 10 a.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Hymn sing, 9 a.m.; worship, 9:15 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Food pantry, 12:30 to 3 p.m.; Bible study, 5 p.m.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal — summer hiatus; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school — summer hiatus; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

July 20: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

New Covenant Community Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Friday: Bible study and prayer meeting, 6 to 8 p.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship service, 10:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; coffee fellowship, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Food pantry, 10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Monday free lunch, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.; staff parish team meeting, 4 to 5 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Friday: Church office closed.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman at Bachellerville Church, 906 S. Shore Road, 10 a.m. Light refreshments after.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

By Kerry Minor

Leave a Reply