Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages and baptismal-membership class, 8:45 a.m.; communion worship service with Pastor Andrew Larson preaching (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Monday: Ladies Bible study, 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; Bible club, 2:30 p.m.; deacon meeting, 6:30 p.m.; girls Bible study, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Deaconess meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Feb. 8: Men’s doctrinal study taught by Pastor Andrew Larson at Bcon Corner, 6 to 7:30 a.m.

For more information on all the church’s activities or directions to the church, check out the church’s website at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org or call the church office at (518) 863-8001.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Fulton-Montgomery ministerial prayer, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Audie Miller, certified lay pastor, 9 a.m. Serene Wheeler will be the pianist.

Bleecker Street Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Church worship service, 11 a.m.; children ministry, 11:15 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school for children and adults of all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service will be led this week by the Rev. Jane Baker, 11 a.m. Coffee hour follows worship.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Tuesday: United Methodist Women meeting, 1 p.m.; ecumenical food pantry meeting, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Worship service with message by Pastor Tim Gregson from Ephesians 2 entitled, “You Have Changed!” Nursery care is available for ages 0 to 5 years during the service. Annual congregational meeting, 11 a.m.; no evening praise service.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Feb. 8: Men’s breakfast, 7:30 a.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 9:50 a.m. Memory verse for February: Mark 10:45. Message: 1 Corinthians: 11:17-34 “Chaotic Communion.” Communion Sunday.

Monday: Mondays for men class, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours, noon to 3 p.m. — also available by appointment or in emergency; Amsterdam Rise youth meet, 6:30 to 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Advisory meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer meeting-Bible study, 6:45 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Today: Chili to take out or dine in upstairs, 4:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Fourth Sunday after Epiphany, worship, 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Worship at Willing Helpers, 1 p.m.; Captain Youth Program, 2 to 5 p.m.; hand bell rehearsal, 5 p.m.; adult Bible class, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Captain Youth Program, 2 to 5 p.m.; A.A. men’s group, 7:30 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship led by the Rev. Linda Martin and assisted this week by William Failing, 10 a.m. Coffee hour follows worship.

Monday: Study group, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle in lower building, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s study group, 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship with communion, 10:30 a.m.; installation of officers; the Rev. Earl S. Johnson preaching; church school; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Choir, 10:30 a.m.; worship with Pastor Ron Talbott and Forever Rely on God’s Son Sunday school (FROGS), 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Choir rehearsal, 5 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Adult Bible study and Sunday school, both 9:30 a.m.; worship-communion, 10:30 a.m.; coffee hour, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; Girl Scouts, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; consistory, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Glen-Mohawk Seniors, 10:30 a.m.; ladies Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; food pantry open, 4:30 to 6 p.m.; praise practice, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Fonda food pantry open, noon to 1 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Feb. 8: Online prayer group, 6 a.m.; AA, noon.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional worship service with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; coffee hour in fellowship hall and ad council, both 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Organization and crafting, 9 a.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study with David Truscott, 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim, 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting, 1 p.m.

Thursday: Mothers and Mentors (formerly MOPS), 10 a.m.; nurture team visitations, 1 p.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Tuesday: Food Outreach, 4 to 6 p.m.; Free Methodist women in first floor chapel, 6:30 to 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach, 9 to 11 a.m.; spiritual formation group in first floor chapel, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Today: Fifty plus group brunch — bring a dish, 11 a.m.

Sunday: Worship with communion, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Sunday school and confirmation, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Committee meetings, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: 4-H Club to meet, 6 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation each Saturday at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Trinity Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of Christ

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service and communion with Pastor Heather Kramer, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Service at Pine View Commons and Willing Helpers Home, both 10 a.m.; choir rehearsal, 12:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school and worship, 10:30 a.m.; souper bowl for food pantry and fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Food pantry, 12:30 to 3 p.m.; Bible study, 5 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Worship service, 11 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Feb. 8: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

New Covenant Community Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study and prayer meeting, 7 to 8:30 p.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Worship service with Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.; followed by coffee hour.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Monday free lunch, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman – includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

By Kerry Minor

Leave a Reply