Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Richard Klueg preaching (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; evening service with Isaiah Philo preaching, 6 p.m.

Monday: Ladies Bible study at church, 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; trustee meeting, 6:30 p.m.; young girls Bible study at church, 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group at Bcon corner, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Service at Nathan Littauer Nursing Home, 10:30 a.m.; prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; BFC Kids 4:12 Ministries, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; mid-week service, 7 p.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service led by the Rev. Judy Humphrey-Fox, 11 a.m.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Zumba lessons for beginners, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22: Cardio exercise, 9 a.m.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: No daily Mass.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: No daily Mass.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Friday’s Table, 5:30 p.m.; no bingo until further notice.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with Pastor Tim Gregson, 9:30 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:10 a.m.

Tuesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer meeting, 7 p.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and for women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; special church meeting after worship. The guest speaker will be Greg Fletcher. Launching Operation Christmas Child Shoe Box collection.

Monday: Mondays for men class, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours, noon to 3 p.m. (others by appointment).

Wednesday: No choir practice; prayer and Bible study, 6 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; deacons meeting after fellowship.

Monday: Adult Bible study, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5:30 p.m.; handbell rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Fortnightly church group mystery outing.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Today: Chicken and rib barbecue, 3 to 6 p.m. (unless they run out earlier).

Sunday: Worship service led by the Rev. Linda Martin, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens lower building led by Don Boutelle, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Hillcrest service, 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9:15 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: N.C.W. meeting, 5:30 p.m.; session, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; adult education, 9:30 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Worship with Pastor Amy Winnie and Forever Rely on God’s Son Sunday School (FROGS), 11:15 a.m.; birthday luncheon for Gayle Stiffey following worship.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.; administrative board meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Outdoor Ministries hike to Bald (Rondaxe) Mountain Firetower — wear appropriate clothing-footwear — water will be provided, 8:30 a.m. at church; Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Sept. 22: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible study, both 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; potluck, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Ladies Bible group, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 p.m.; food pantry open, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: At new building site, Route 30A, Gloversville — worship service, 9 a.m.; blended worship service with children’s time, 10 a.m.; fellowship, 11 a.m.

Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional worship service with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship in fellowship hall, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Koinonia Krafters, 10 a.m.; Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Missions and Outreach, 10 a.m.; nominations, and staff pastor parish relations, both 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim, 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting, 1 p.m.; building, vision and mission, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Mothers of Preschoolers, 9:30 a.m.; one stroke painting, 1 p.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Conformation, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Deacon meeting, 6 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Spirit Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Today: Roast pork supper, 4:30 to 7 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with the Rev. Bill Faulkner, 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Interfaith tea meeting at church, 10 a.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Sunday school and worship, both 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Food pantry, 12:30 to 3 p.m.; food pantry meeting, 3 p.m.; Bible study, 5 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon; Alzheimer’s support group, 10:30 a.m.; Parkinson’s support group, 2 p.m.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Sept. 22: Thrift shop 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship service, 10:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Monday morning prayer group, 7 a.m.; Monday free lunch, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Interfaith tea meeting at Johnstown Reformed Church, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Staff parish meeting, 10 a.m.; contemporary worship service in chapel, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Parental care support group, 6 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman — includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH free meal, noon to 1 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 a.m.; healing service, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; first choir practice, 7 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Sunday school and adult Bible study, 915 a.m. Holy Cross Sunday’s worship with eucharist with Pastor William Hodgetts Jr.; crosses and crucifixes brought by attendees will be blessed during worship; free community luncheon after worship, noon. Due to the community luncheon, the Spanish service will resume on Sept. 23, at 12:30 p.m.

By Kerry Minor

Leave a Reply