Montgomery County set for busy election year in 2021

FONDA — Montgomery County will experience a busy election year in 2021, including a county Family Court race in the general election.

Candidates in the city of Amsterdam and 10 towns filed their petitions with the county Board of Elections from March 22 through 25. Many of the candidates face no opposition.

Primary Day is June 22, and General Election Day is Nov. 2.

Independent candidates still have from May 18 through 25 to file their petitions to get on the general election ballot in November.

On the countywide level, incumbent Republican-Conservative County Executive Matt Ossenfort faces no opposition.

There will be no race for District 3 county legislator with Democrat Roy Dimond facing no opposition.

But Republican-Conservative Michael Daylan faces Democrat-Conservative Bethany Schumann McGhee for Montgomery County Family Court judge.

Elsewhere in Montgomery County political activity this summer and fall:

— City of Amsterdam:

These five aldermen candidates face no challenges: Ward 1 — Democrat Kelly Quist Demars; Ward 2 — Democrat David Gomula; Ward 3 — Democrat Irene Collins; Ward 4 — Republican Stephen Gomula; and Ward 5 — Democrat James Martuscello.

— Town of Amsterdam:

Republican Thomas DiMezza is unopposed for supervisor.

Voters will choose two between these three councilmember candidates: Republican-Conservatives Brent Phetteplace and David Thibodeau, and Democrat Deborah Tessiero.

Others unopposed in the town are: highway superintendent — Democrat Bart Tessiero; town clerk — Democrat Linda Bartone Hughes; tax collector – Republican-Conservative Kim Smith; town justice — Democrat Robert Arthurs; assessor — Republican Alyce Banewicz.

— Town of Canajoharie:

A supervisor general election contest is set between Democrat Ronald Dievendorf and Republican Benny Goldstein.

Two Republican councilmember candidates unopposed are William Armistead and Rodney Young.

A GOP primary for highway superintendent is slated between Darryl Easton and Stephen Oare. Easton also is a registered Conservative.

Republican Christina Jewell faces no opposition for town clerk/tax collector.

— Town of Charleston:

Democrat-Conservative Robert Sullivan is unopposed for supervisor.

Democratic candidates for councilmember Ellen McHale and Charles McMullen are unopposed.

Other Republican unopposed candidates are: highway superintendent — Robert Rhinehardt; and town clerk-tax collector — Diana Ferguson. Rhinehardt also is a Conservative.

— Town of Florida:

Republican supervisor candidate Eric Mead is unopposed.

GOP candidates Harold Alikonis and Mark Quiri, as well as non-affliated candidate Jake Krohn, will vie for two councilmember spots.

Other unopposed town candidates are: highway superintendent — Democrat-Conservative Steven Anderson; town clerk/tax collector — Republican Emily Staley; and town justice (two) — Republican Stephen Brown and Conservative Eric Cichy Sr.

— Town of Glen:

Unopposed are: supervisor — Republican Timothy Reilly; councilmember — Democrat Susan Whiteman; highway superintendent — Democrat William Bedding; town clerk/tax collector — Republican Roxanne Douglass.

— Town of Minden:

A general election for highway superintendent is set between Republican-Conservative Joseph Hanifin and Democrat-Republican Duane Rockwell.

Other unopposed candidates are: supervisor — Republican-Conservative Cheryl Reese; councilmember (two) —Republican-Conservatives Stephen Heiser and Thomas Yager; town clerk/tax collector — Republican Tammy Beauregard.

— Town of Mohawk:

A two-way GOP primary for highway superintendent is set between Anthony Bruno Jr. and William Holvig, who is also a Conservative.

Others facing no opposition are: supervisor — Republican Edward Bishop Sr.; councilmember (two) — Democrat Janet DePalma and Republican Matthew Paton; town clerk/tax collector – Republican Kimberly Sullivan.

— Town of Palatine:

Republicans unopposed for town races are: supervisor — William MacLauchlin; councilmember (two) — Shawn Cotton and Betty Jean Sanders; highway superintendent — Arthur Logan; town clerk/tax collector —Linda Logan; town justice – Ronald Dygert.

— Town of Root:

Facing no opposition are: supervisor — Republican Gary Kamp; councilmember (two) — Conservative Dominic Cuomo and Democrat LuEmma Quackenbush; highway superintendent — Conservative Donald Oeser; town clerk/tax collector — Republican/Conservative Marcia Shults.

— Town of St. Johnsville:

Unopposed are: supervisor — Democrat-Conservative Dominick Stagliano; highway superintendent — Republican William Putman; town clerk/tax collector — Democrat Lynn Stever.

By Paul Wager