Abdella, Mayfield boys claim top Class D prizes at Section II Cross Country Championships

PHOTOGRAPHER:

Mayfield’s Cameron Abdella runs to victory in the boys’ Class D race at the Section II Cross Country Championships on Friday, Nov. 5 at Saratoga Spa State Park.

SARATOGA SPRINGS — As he geared down to cross the finish line in victory Friday afternoon, Mayfield cross country runner Cameron Abdella let out a celebratory whoop.

It was just the start of the celebration for the Panthers.

Not only did Abdella score the individual victory in the boys’ Class D race during Friday’s Section II Cross Country Championships at Saratoga Spa State Park, becoming Mayfield’s first male Section II champion since Nick Munson in 2000, but Abdella and his teammates delivered a clear team win for the Panthers’ first area title since 2010.

“I’m super proud,” Mayfield coach Rebecca Newkirk said. “They killed it. They worked really hard this season, and they did awesome today.”

“Dude,” Abdella said, “this is the first time I’ll be able to have a victory with a team. Our team put in the work, and it paid off.”

Abdella won the race in 16 minutes, 41.72 seconds, more than six seconds clear of Chatham’s Brycen Haner in second place. Just behind Haner was Mayfield’s Braydon Jourden, and with two more top-10 finishers in Dawson Leach (ninth) and Trevor Ruberti (10th), the Panthers were able to sew up the team championship and a trip to next Saturday’s NYSPHSAA championship meet at Chenango Valley State Park by the time Hunter Jones completed the team’s group of five scoring runners by finishing 24th.

Mayfield finished with 42 team points, 32 points ahead of runner-up Lake George. 

“It’s how I envisioned it going from the beginning of the season,” Newkirk said. “I kept my eye on the rankings, and I knew they could do it, but they had to work for it — and they did. They stepped it up.”

For Abdella, the individual race played out exactly as he’d hoped, pushing the pace and winning from the front end.

“I just got out there,” Abdella said. “There was no one with me, I tried to keep my lead. I kept my pace and it played out for the rest of the race.”

Among other Fulton County competitors, Broadalbin-Perth’s Emma Frasier and Emma Murphy both secured places at the state meet with top-10 finishes in the girls’ Class C race. Frasier was sixth and Murphy was eighth, helping Broadalbin-Perth to a runner-up team finish behind Voorheesville.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Connor Couperus just missed out on a state meet berth in the Class C boys’ race by just two spots, finishing 11th. The Patriots finished seventh in the Class C team race, just two points behind Johnstown, which edged B-P and Stillwater for fifth.

Johnstown was led by a pair of top-20 finishers, with Alex Cwiakala in 16th and Trey Naselli in 18th.

The boys’ Class C race was dominated by Fonda-Fultonville, which defended its team championship from the last time the event was held in 2019. Bennet Melita, Ty Sanges and Mathieu Dettenreider swept the first three spots across the finish line, with Melita becoming Fonda-Fultonville’s first individual winner since Matt Hoffman in 2012.

SECTION II CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Saratoga Spa State Park (4.89k)

BOYS

CLASS A

Team scores: Shenendehowa 44, Niskayuna 56, Saratoga Springs 73, Columbia 99, Guilderland 139, Bethlehem 157, Shaker 231, Ballston Spa 239, Schenectady 245, Colonie 250, Albany 277, Amsterdam 370, Troy inc.

Individual results: Bush (Sara), 15:04.89; Franjieh (Nisk), 15:16.13; Davis (Colu), 15:35.68; Clay (Shen), 15:41.33; Brimhall (Shen), 15:45.60; Talarico (Sara), 15:46.00; Malatesta (Nisk), 15:46.28; Burke (Guil), 15:46.92; Thomas (Nisk), 16:01.87; Fox (Shen), 16:03.12.

CLASS B

Team scores: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 30, Queensbury 96, Christian Brothers Academy 125, Averill Park 126, Scotia-Glenville 140, Albany Academy 158, La Salle Institute 188, Glens Falsl 205, Schalmont 236, South Glens Falls 286, Mohonasen 297, Lansingburgh 305, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 279.

Individual results: Hayes (LSI), 14:59.13; Hicks (Qby), 15:28.44; Greene (S-G), 15:29.66; Fulgieri (BH-BL), 15:33.90; Rounds (BH-BL), 15:43.93; Grock (BH-BL), 15:46.61; Allison (BH-BL), 15:49.61; Windecker (BH-BL), 15:58.86; Simeone (AA), 16:06.68; Gemmett (Schal), 16:07.29.

CLASS C

Team scores: Fonda-Fultonville 36, Schuylerville 86, Ichabod Crane 134, Voorheesville 146, Johnstown 154, Stillwater 155, Broadalbin-Perth 156, Greenville 173, Coxsackie-Athens 186, Cobleskill-Richmondville 289, Cohoes 290, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 301, Rensselaer 317, Granville/Whitehall 342, Mechanicville 353, Tamarac inc., Taconic Hills inc., Greenwich inc., Hudson inc., Catskill inc.

Individual results: Melita (F-F), 16:00.97; Sanges (F-F), 16:48.07; Dettenreider (F-F), 17:01.10; Headen (Schuy), 16:03.28; Zazzaro (Still), 17:03.95; Russo (TH), 17:06.18; Clinton (Tam), 17:06.48; Booth (F-F), 17:07.44; Farbaniec (Schuy), 17:08.24; Foote (C-R), 17:17.76.

CLASS D

Team scores: Mayfield 42, Lake George 42, Chatham 106, Hoosic Valley 132, Maple Hill 138, North Warren/Minerva/Johnsburg 154, Berlin/New Lebanon 197, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 202, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 216, Duanesburg 283, Galway 295, Hartford 309, Hadley-Luzerne 320, Hawthorne Valley 350, Warrensburg inc., Corinth inc., Schoharie inc, OESJ inc., Loudonville Christian inc.

Individual results: Abdella (May), 16:41.72; Haner (Chat), 16:47.96; Jourden (May), 16:50.25; Sheldon (HooVal), 16:57.78; Olden (Warr), 17:00.91; Kalisz (B/NL), 17:22.01; To. Jeralds (Chat), 17:23.72; Ti. Jeralds (Chat), 17:25.64; Leach (May), 17:35.21; Ruberti (May), 17:37.74.

GIRLS

CLASS A

Team scores: Saratoga Springs 15, Bethlehem 68, Shenendehowa 104, Shaker 105, Niskayuna 130, Ballston Spa 163, Colonie 176, Guilderland 234, Columbia 251, Albany 291, Amsterdam inc., Schenectady inc., Troy inc.

Individual results: M. Hart (Sara), 17:15.67; Bush (Sara), 17:17.93; Kurto (Sara), 17:24.12; A. Hart (Sara), 17:28.40; Wheeler (Sara), 17:33.95; Belisle (Sara), 17:46.23; Davis (Beth), 17:59.71; Cuneo (Sara), 18:16.51; Healey (BSpa), 18:19.96; Cestaro (Nisk), 18:24.87. 

CLASS B

Team scores: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 42, Scotia-Glenville 82, Mohonasen 84, Queensbury 104, Averill Park 135, Glens Falls 152, South Glens Falls 154, Lansingburgh 169, Schalmont inc., Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons inc.

Individual results: Miller (Mohon), 18:06.52; Paolino (BH-BL), 18:34.07; Vendetti (BH-BL), 18:36.51; Powers (Qby), 18:54.17; Barsalow (AP), 19:09.43; James (S-G), 19:13.89; Vogel (BH-BL), 19:22.30; Habshi (Qby), 19:24.53; McNulty (SGF), 19:39.73; Planas-Dove (Lans), 19:55.67

CLASS C

Team scores: Voorheesville 29, Broadalbin-Perth 80, Albany Academy 134, Schuylerville 137, Greenwich 151, Coxsackie-Athens 175, Ichabod Crane 176, Holy Names 203, Cobleskill-Richmondville 234, Tamarac 250, Greenville 259, Fonda-Fultonville 273, Mechancville 307, Stillwater inc., Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk inc., Cairo-Durham inc., Johnstown inc., Granville/Whitehall inc., Hudson inc.

Individual results: Sayahi (Voor), 18:31.98; Boler (AAG), 18:55.19; Viennese (Schuy), 19:42.37; McCarthy (Voor), 19:48.48; Wight (Voor), 19:51.48; Frasier (B-P), 20:16.73; Wright (Gwich), 20:17.44; Murphy (B-P), 20:17.77; Hansen (Still), 20:21.91; Iacabucci (Voor), 20:29.88.

CLASS D

Team scores: Berlin/New Lebanon 41, Hoosic Valley 69, Maple Hill 94, Lake George 118, Schoharie 124, Saratoga Central Catholic 133, Mayfield 140, Argyle 141, Canajoharie/Fort Plain inc., Hartford inc., Hadley-Luzerne inc., Corinth inc., Chatham inc., Berne-Knox-Westerlo inc., North Warren/Minvera/Johnsburg inc., La Salle Institute inc., Warrensburg inc.

Individual results: Squires (HV), 19:19.44; Meizinger (B/NL), 19:23.18; Schaffer (C/FP), 19:27.42; Czub (HV), 20:02.59; Rose (Scho), 20:03.66; Cronin (SCC), 20:04.30; Freeguard (Arg), 20:53.53; Corbett (B/NL), 21:07.22; Giumarra (B/NL), 21:07.47.

By Adam Shinder

Leave a Reply