Amsterdam boys, girls post wins over Gloversville

GLOVERSVILLE – The Amsterdam boys and girls cross country teams posted wins over Gloversville in a Foothills Council meet on Tuesday.

The Amsterdam girls posted a 23-40 win over Gloversville.

Olivia Lazarou won the 2.8-mile girls race for the Lady Rams, finishing with a time of 19:50.

Gloversville’s Daley Jo Christman (20:29) was second, while Gloversville’s Rhea Winter (22:51) was third.

Lauren Santiago (22:52) was fourth for Amsterdam, while Skylar Grybos (23:32) was fifth for the Lady Rams.

Also posting top-10 finishes were Amsterdam’s Kayla Sondrup (sixth, 23:44), Amsterdam’s Brook Marshall (seventh, 24:38), Gloversville’s Brenna Wooster (eighth, 25:33), Amsterdam’s Sydney Sczepanik (ninth, 25:58) and Amsterdam’s Natalia Quinones (10th, 27:19).

In the boys race, Amsterdam’s Ryan Kamanu won with a time of 17:38 as the Rams posted a 19-48 victory. Gloversville’s Skyler Reed (17:58) was second and Amsterdam’s Daniel Bublak (18:50) was third.

Rounding out the top five were Amsterdam’s Trevor Dzikowicz (fourth, 19:22) and Amsterdam’s Antonio Natole (fifth, 19:58).

Also posting top-10 finishers were Amsterdam’s John Companion (sixth, 20:39), Amsterdam’s Cuba Fernandez (seventh, 20:57), Amsterdam’s Chris Pikul (eighth, 21:06), Marcus Santiago (ninth, 22:15) and Gloversville’s Riley Lake (10th, 22:42).

B-P girls defeat Scotia-Glenville

HADLEY – The Broadalbin-Perth girls posted a win over Scotia-Glenville in a Foothills Council meet at the Saratoga Biathlon Club.

The Lady Patriots won 25-30, with B-P’s Celina Onzo won with a time of 22:50.80 on the 3.1-mile course.

Samantha Murphy (23:03.50) was second for B-P, while Scotia-Glenville’s Liz Darling (23:28.10) was third.

Broadalbin-Perth Gabby Larsen (23:49.10) was fourth and Scotia-Glenville’s Meg Scognamiglio (25:01.70) was fifth.

Gabby Martin (26:02.80) was eighth for the Lady Patriots, while Victoria Laurange (27:30.50) was 10th.

Also competing for B-P was Julie Capito (14th, 32:58.90), Jessie Brooks (15th, 34:42.40), Allyson Becker (17th, 37:29.00) and Brooke McClarren (18th, 44:16.70).

In the boys race, Scotia-Glenville won by a 15-48 margin over B-P.

The Tartans swept the top-five spots, with Jacob Greski winning with a time of 18:43.90.

Kyle Jerreld (19:34.50), Nathan Tabbert (19:38.40), Jeremy Schaffer (19:41.20) and Gabe Winters-Bona (19:58.70) were second, third, fourth and fifth, respectively, for Scotia-Glenville.

James Mosher was Broadalbin-Perth’s top finisher, placing sixth with a time of 20:39.90).

Wyatt Couperus (21:13.50) was ninth for the Patriots, while Devin Becker (21:31.90) was 10th.

Other B-P finishers included Micah Smith (14th, 22:36.70), Jeff Shlomovich (18th, 23:15.50), Evan Smith (19th, 23:45.90) and Connor Brooks (23rd, 29:39.60).

By -