Area teams compete at Fort Plain Invy

FORT PLAIN – Mayfield’s Madison Relyea finished fourth in the small-school varsity girls race at the 39th annual Fort Plain Cross Country Invitational on Saturday.

Relyea covered the 3-mile course in a time of 19:26.30.

Greenwich’s Brynne Wright won the race with a time of 18:20.34, while Norwood-Norfolk’s Sydney Levison (18:36.70) was second.

Greenwich won the team title with 31 points, while Duanesburg (89 points) was second and Sauquoit Valley (104) was third.

Fonda-Fultonville was fourth with 113 points and Fort Plain-Canajoharie was fifth with 116 points. Mayfield and Dolgeville both fielded incomplete teams.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Mariah VanAvery finished ninth with a time of 20:58.60, while Fort Plain-Canajoharie’s Eliza Cechnicki (21:09.66) was 11th.

Also posting top-20 finishes were Fonda-Fultonville’s Katie Dunham (13th, 21:19.20), Fonda-Fultonville’s Hailie LaPratt (17th, 21:37.28), Fort Plain-Canajoharie’s Michaela Stockwell (18th, 21:44.95) and Cheyenne Munson (19th, 22:10.29.

Jordan Porter (22:12.33) placed 21st for Fort Plain-Canajoharie, while Emily Marsh (26:19.74) was 57th. Carolyn Adams (27:20.49) added a 60th-place finished for Fort Plain-Canajoharie.

Avery Cook (23:22.62) was 39th for Fonda-Fultonville, while Alyson Shirley (23:35.46) was 42nd. Meghan VanAvery (29;14.59) added a 64th-place finish for the Lady Braves.

Emily Barker (23:35.99) was 43rd for Mayfield, Juleh Nikollaj (25:08.95) was 51st and Katelyn Akowicz (27:35.25) was 61st.

Laeken Fox (26:08.73) was 56th for Dolgeville, while Christiana Vosburgh (39:46.28) was 67th.

In the large-school girls race, Guilderland claimed five of the top eight spots on its way to the team title.

Guilderland finished with 21 points, while Arlington was second with 45. Mohonasen (113 points), Colonie (121) and Cobleskill-Richmondville (156) completed the top five.

Johnstown placed seventh with 173 points and Gloversville fielded an incomplete team.

Guilderland’s Olivia Fanshawe won the 3-mile race with a time of 18:41.19.

Arlington’s Riley Loughlin (18:56.61) was second and Guilderland’s Hannah Gallagher (19:03.57) was third.

Johnstown’s Aylene Newman was the top local finisher, placing 20th with a time of 20:49.27.

Gloversville’s Daley Jo Christman (20:55.23) was 21st, while Johnstown’s Julia Sarullo (21:01.38) was 25th.

Julia Preston (22:12.59) was 27th for Johnstown, while Casey VanValkenburgh (22:29.60) was 42nd. Other Johnstown finishers included Lyndsey Fiore (62nd, 25:31.11) and Lauryn Wilson (63rd, 25:39.76).

Brenna Wooster (24:28.91) was 58th for Gloversville, while Autumn Hardman (27:33.37) was 68th.

In the small-school boys varsity race, Sauquoit Valley’s Dylan Canarelli won with a time of 15:16.94 on the 3-mile course.

Norwood-Norfolk’s Kyle Fulk (15:37.25) was second and Greenwich’s Collin Beasor (15:48.86) was third.

Sauquoit Valley won the team title with 53 points, while Albany Academy was second with 54 points.

Fonda-Fultonville (170 points) was sixth, Mayfield (193) was seventh, Fort Plain-Canajoharie (200) was ninth and Dolgeville (200) was 10th. Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville fielded an incomplete team.

Dolgeville’s Jake Beasley was the top local finisher, placing 10th with a time of 16:35.40.

Also posting top-20 finishes were Dolgeville’s Josh Seeberger (11th, 16:46.80) and Mayfield’s Josh Febbie (18th, 17:33.68).

Clane Newcomer led Fonda-Fultonville, placing 22nd with a time of 17:54.55, while Aidan Zenzen (18:51.09) was 38th. Other FFCS finishers included Travis Geniti (39th, 18:51.58), Joe Curtis (43rd, 19:09.80), Thomas Etzkorn (45th, 19:11.22) and Shane Barker (57th, 20:30.62).

Tyler Newkirk (28:10.33) was 28th for Mayfield, while Connor Akowicz (19:40.69) was 48th. Other Mayfield finishers included Luka Nikollaj (49th, 19:43.65), Nate VanHorn (74th, 23:24.97) and Shawn Allen (76th, 23:31.88) .

Michael Hoffman was Fort Plain-Canajoharie’s top finisher, placing 30th with a time of 18:15.23. Hunter Congdon (18:29.11) was 33rd for Fort Plain-Canajoharie, while Emory Sammons (19:20.81) was 46th. Other Fort Plain-Canajoharie finishers included Jacob Thomas (54th, 20:10.42), Sean Staples (60th, 20:43.84) and Lou Calbet (63rd, 21:06.41).

Tyler Brado led Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville, placing 53rd with at time of 20:10.01. Liam Sammons (20:46.01) was 62nd for OESJ, while Justus Richardson (2;41.68) was 66th. Gabriel Brown (35:00.33) added an 82nd-place finish for the Wolves.

Dolgeville’s Dustin Benoit (20:33.26) was 59th, while Sabbith VanOlst (21:41.97) was 67th. John Reardon (23:47.83) was 78th for the Blue Devils and Roger Risley (24:45.88) was 81st.

In the large-school boys race, Glens Falls’ Chris Hughes won with a time of 15:41.56.

Arlington’s Joe Morrison (15:55.79) was second and Arlington’s Brendan Foley (15:59.62) was third.

Arlington won the team title with 32 points, while Glens Falls was second with 60 points.

Johnstown was seventh with 198 points and Gloversville fielded an incomplete team.

Johnstown’s Brandon Mraz was the top local finisher, placing 23rd with a time of 17:29.24.

Skyler Reed led Gloversville, finishing 29th with a time of 17:44.08.

Gabe Cole (18:28.18) was 36th for Johnstown, while Michael Simone (18:49,85) was 42nd. Other Johnstown finishers included Nathan Cotton (49th, 19:36.74), Zachary Ropeter (52nd, 19:58.16), Dominic DiScioscia (54th, 20:07.56) and Alfio DeMarco (63rd, 21:13.65).

Riley Lake (20:08.07) was 55th for Gloversville, while Zachary Rocas (22:54.23) was 68th. Austin Oare placed 72nd for the Huskies with a time of 26:38.01.

By -