B-P girls finish 10th at Queensbury Invy

QUEENSBURY – Broadalbin-Perth’s Celina Onzo placed ninth in the Division II varsity girls race at the Queensbury Inviational on Saturday.

Onzo covered the 3.1-mile course in a time of 20:54.89.

Maple Hill’s Monica Strain (18:57.79) won the race, while New York Mills’ Sarah Sharpe (19:40.70) was second.

New York Mills won the team title with 102 points, while Emma Willard was second with 116 points.

Broadalbin-Perth finished 10th with 223 points.

Gabby Larsen (22:19.07) was 25th for the Lady Patriots, while Samantha Murphy (22:25.41) was 26th. Other B-P finishers included Gabby Martin (75th, 24:37.60), Carley Nolan (115th, 28:43.68), Julie Capito (119th, 29:38.56) and Jessie Brooks (127th, 32:12.94).

Amsterdam’s Olivia Lazarou placed 10th in the Division I varsity girls race with a time of 19:33.14.

Champlain Valley’s Sophia Gorman won the race with a time of 18:50.17. Colonie’s Kathryn Tenner (18:50.80) was second and Queensbury’s Emily Atamanchuk (19:01.66) was third.

Champlain Valley won the team title with 57 points, while Colonie was second with 64 points.

Amsterdam placed 13th with 361 points.

Josephine Smith (23:41.11) was 71st for the Lady Rams, while Makayla Pine (28:03.90) was 99th. Kayla Dzikowicz (28:19.90) was 100th for Amsterdam and Dalia Quinones (28:40.94) was 101st.

In the Division II varsity boys race, Briarcliff’s Ryan Gallagher won with a time of 16:05.70 on the 3.1-mile course. Corinth’s Joel Graska (16:45.97) was second and Voorheesville’s Evan Ensslin (16:59.42) was third.

Haldane won the team title with 120 points, while Voorheesville was second with 124 points. Broadalbin-Perth placed 13th with 324 points.

Wyatt Couperus led Broadalbin-Perth, placing 48th with a time of 19:54.27.

James Mosher (19;59.14) was 51st for the Patriots, while Devin Becker (20:01.34) was 53rd. Other B-P finishers included Jeff Shlomovich (89th, 21:02.57), Micah Smith (100th, 21:29.14), Evan Smith (121st, 22:54.39) and Connor Brooks (139th, 26:46.16).

In the Division I boys varsity race, Champlain Valley’s Tyler Marshall won with a time of 15:55.19.

Queensbury’s Ethan Carey (15:56.45) was second and Saratoga Springs’ Shea Wielbaker (15:59.22) was third.

Saratoga Springs won the team title with 67 points, while Niskayuna was second with 91 points.

Amsterdam placed 16th with 479 points.

Ryan Kamanu led Amsterdam, placing 76th with a time of 18:20.94. Chris Pikul (20:08.75) was 95th for the Rams, while John Companion (21:03.35) was 104th. Antonio Natole (21:18.24) was 105th for Amsterdam and Jon Santiago (30:13.66) was 114th.

By -