Gloversville-Mayfield swims past HF-SGF

HUDSON FALLS – Kylie Cotugno, Mikayla Becker and Isabelle Willis recorded two individual victories apiece as the Gloversville-Mayfield Lady Sea Dragons swam to a 102-80 Foothills Council victory over Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls Tuesday.

Cotugno touched the wall first in the 200-yard individual medley and the 100-yard breaststroke, while Becker won the 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke. Willis topped the podium in the 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle events.

Taylor Wadsworth won the 100-yard butterfly and Libbie Sturgess won the 1-meter diving to round out the individual winners for Gloversville-Mayfield.

Emily Weaver was the lone individual winner for Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls with her victory in the 50-yard freestyle.

Gloversville-Mayfield 102,

Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls 80

200 medley relay: Gloversville-Mayfield (Becker, Biasini, Cotugno, Richardson), 2:21.46.

200 freestyle: Isabelle Willis (GM), 2:18.22.

200 individual medley: Kylie Cotugno (GM), 2:31.35.

50 freestyle: Emily Weaver (HF-SGF), 29.07.

Diving: Libbie Sturgess (GM), 159.80.

100 butterfly: Taylor Wadsworth (GM), 1:19.67.

100 freestyle: Mikayla Becker (GM) 1:12.26.

500 freestyle: Isabelle Willis (GM) 6:11.42.

200 freestyle relay: Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls (Markham, Seaman, Weaver, Mager), 2:02.52.

100 backstroke: Mikayla Becker (GM), 1:19.47.

100 breaststroke: Kylie Cotugno (GM), 1:15.57.

400 freestyle relay: Gloversville-Mayfield (Wadsworth, Willis, Rivera, Cotugno), 4:26.11.

Glens Falls 91, Johnstown 86

JOHNSTOWN – Emily Miles and Cecelia Mowrey were double individual winners for Johnstown in its Foothills Council loss to Glens Falls.

Miles took top honors in the 100-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle, while Mowrey won the 200-yard individual medley and the 100-yard breaststroke.

Emma Rizzo rounded out the individual winners for the Lady Bills with her victory in the 1-meter diving.

Glens Falls 91, Johnstown 86

200 medley relay: Glens Falls (Armando, Mauro, Cote, Lunt), 2:09.57.

200 freestyle: Adara Hoyne (GF), 2:13.29.

200 individual medley: Cecelia Mowrey (J), 2:24.49.

50 freestyle: (DH) Ella Wolfstich (GF) 26.98, Kailyn Anselment (GF), 26.98.

Diving: Emma Rizzo (J), 181.40.

100 butterfly: Adler Palmer (GF), 1:19.63.

100 freestyle: Emily Miles (J), 58.71.

500 freestyle: Mia Cote (GF), 5:31.16.

200 freestyle relay: Glens Falls (Wolfstich, Hoyne, Bruen, Palmer), 1:54.48.

100 backstroke: Emily Miles (J), 1:10.76.

100 breaststroke Cecelia Mowrey (J), 1:15.39.

400 freestyle relay: Johnstown (Gray, Mowrey, Frenyea, Miles), 4:11.32.

By -