Dolgeville wrestlers named CSC all-stars

PHOTOGRAPHER:
Dolgeville’s Treay Jaquay, right, battles Fonda-Fultonville’s Josh Hemdinger during their 113-pound bout in a Dec. 13, 2016, dual meet. Jaquay recently was named a Center State Conference all-star. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Several Dolgeville wrestlers were among those named to the recently announced Center State Conference all-star team.

Brad Lamphere (99 pounds), Treay Jaquay (106) and Justin Kopet (195) all were named all-stars for the Blue Devils, while Jacob Null (138), David Pierce (138), Justus Richardson (145), Anthony Chromczak (160) were named honorable mention.

Lamphere went 22-14 this season, Jaquay was 14-12 and Kopet posted a 26-14 mark. Null was 26-12, Pierce was 11-11, Richardson was 28-12 and Chromczak posted a 27-11 mark for Dolgeville, which went 13-7 overall and 3-1 in CSC competition.

Adirondack had nine wrestlers named all-stars. Bryar Croniser, Hunter Carr (113), Keigan Case (120), Brett Gaylord (120), Kevin Spann (126), Sean Banks (132), Ben Gerlin (160), Travis Hastwell (220) and Andrew Tanner (285) were named all-stars for the Wildcats.

T.J. Philpotts (138), Nick Herringshaw (145), Hunter Richard (152) and Adam Crossley (160) were named all-stars for Holland Patent, while Canastota’s Colby Stevens (126), Nick Rouse (132), Marshall Bruggeman (145), Chris Cafarella (152), Ben Marshall (170), Doug Simmons (182) and Mike Leibl (220) also were named all-stars.

Rounding out the CSC all-star selections were Mount Markham’s Anthony Bailey (106), Jacob Albers (145) and Mackenzie Case (195); Morrisville-Eaton’s Beau Burke (132), Mason Warner (138) and Bobby Eastman (285); Little Falls’ Neiko Scarano (113), Nate Liscio (182) and Dalton Cleary (195); Sherburne-Earlville’s Bailey Walzer (170) and Alex Thompson (182); and Poland’s Jesse Pritchard (182).

In addition to its seven all-star selections, Canastota also has Casey Bixby (99), Colby Bixby (120), Darrin Donmenicone (120), Joey Brown (132), Andy Marshall (182), Brandon Otts (195) and Nate Saunders (285) named honorable mention.

Rounding out the honorable-mention selections were Holland Patent’s Damien Rella (106), Liam Evans (170), Garrett Evans (170) and Austin Bullock (285); Morrisville-Eaton’s Keith Lewis (113), Collin Shelton (113), Luke Perry (160) and Aaron Combs (285); Sherburne-Earlville’s Ethen Eldred (152), Vinny Albertina (152), Tanner Campbell (220) and Walter Kiehn (285); Little Falls’ Lorenzo Scarano (126), Rich Baylor (170) and Malachi Farr (195); Adirondack’s Remi O’Hara (126) and Brendan Martin (145); Mount Markham’s Connor DeForest (113) and Poland’s Wesley Stewart (106).

2016-17 Center State Conference Wrestling All-Stars

All-Stars

99: Brad Lamphere (Dolgeville), Bryar Croniser (Adirondack)

106: Anthony Bailey (Mount Markham), Trey Jaquay (Dolgeville)

113: Neiko Scarano (Little Falls), Hunter Carr (Adirondack)

120: Keigan Case (Adirondack), Brett Gaylord (Adirondack)

126: Kevin Spann (Adirondack), Colby Stevens (Canastota)

132: Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton), Sean Banks (Adirondack), Nick Rouse (Canastota)

138: T.J. Philpotts (Holland Patent), Mason Warner (Morrisville-Eaton)

145: Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota), Jacob Albers (Mount Markham), Nick Herringshaw (Holland Patent)

152: Hunter Richard (Holland Patent), Chris Cafarella (Canastota)

160: Ben Gerlin (Adirondack), Adam Crossley (Holland Patent)

170: Ben Marshall (Canastota), Bailey Walzer (Sherburne-Earlville)

182: Doug Simmons (Canastota), Alex Thompson (Sherburne-Earlville), Nate Liscio (Little Falls), Jesse Pritchard (Poland)

195: Dalton Cleary (Little Falls), Mackenzie Case (Mount Markham), Justin Kopet (Dolgeville)

220: Mike Leibl (Canastota), Travis Hastwell (Adirondack)

285: Andrew Tanner (Adirondack), Bobby Eastman (Morrisville-Eaton)

Honorable Mention

99: Casey Bixby (Canastota)

106: Wesley Stewart (Poland), Damien Rella (Holland Patent)

113: Connor Deforest (Mount Markham), Keith Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton), Collin Shelton (Morrisville-Eaton)

120: Colby Bixby (Canastota), Darrin Donmenicone (Canastota)

126: Lorenzo Scarano (Little Falls), Remi O’Hara (Adirondack)

132: Joey Brown (Canastota)

138: Jacob Null (Dolgeville), David Pierce (Dolgeville)

145: Justus Richardson (Dolgeville), Brendan Martin (Adirondack)

152: Ethen Eldred (Sherburne-Earlville), Vinny Albertina (Sherburne-Earlville)

160: Anthony Chromczak (Dolgeville), Luke Perry (Morrisville-Eaton)

170: Rich Baylor (Little Falls), Liam Evans (Holland Patent), Garrett Evans (Holland Patent)

182: Andy Marshall (Canastota)

195: Malachi Farr (Little Falls), Brandon Otts (Canastota)

220: Tanner Campbell (Sherburne-Earlville)

285: Walter Kiehn (Sherburne-Earlville), Austin Bullock (Holland Patent), Nate Saunders (Canastota), Aaron Combs (Morrisville-Eaton)

By Paul Wager

Leave a Reply