Johnstown sweeps Gloversville in season opener

PHOTOGRAPHER:
Johnstown’s Jordyn Stoutner looks to clear the bar during the high jump competition in Wednesday’s Foothills Council meet against Gloversville at Park Terrace Elementary School in Gloversville. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

GLOVERSVILLE — The Johnstown boys and girls track and field teams opened their seasons with victories over Gloversville in a Foothills Council meet at Park Terrace Elementary School on Wednesday.

The Johnstown boys posted an 64-62 victory, while the Lady Bills notched a 85-44 victory.

In the boys meet, Johnstown won nine of 16 events to claim the victory.

Erik Frank (110-meter hurdles, 400-meter hurdles) and Nick Frasier (high jump, long jump) each won two events for the Sir Bills.

Also posting individual event wins for Johnstown were Zachary Ropeter (800), Christian Solby (1,600), Brandon Mraz (3,200) and Thomas Lizio (discus).

The Sir Bills also won the 1,600 relay as the team of Spencer Kotwasinski, Ropeter, Solby and Frank recorded a time of 3:50.40.

William Galster won the 100, 200 and 400 meters for Gloversville, while Sam Poulin (triple jump) and Jared Malagisi (shot put) also posted wins.

The Huskies also won the 400 and 3,200 relays.

In the 400 relay, the team of Galster, Patrick Raldiris, Ryan Smith and Robert Ward posted a time of 47.20 seconds for Gloversville.

In the 3,200 relay, the team of Riley Lake, Jackson Peck, Skyler Reed and Poulin recorded a time of 9:25.10 to win for the Huskies.

In the girls meet, Johnstown won 10 of 16 events on its way to the 85-44 victory.

Jenna Thompson (100), Aylene Newman (1,500), Julia Sarullo (3,000), Raina Danylak (long jump), Molly Sear (triple jump), Emma Gottung (discus) and Olivia Weiderman (shot put) all posted individual event victories for the Lady Bills.

Johnstown also swept the 400, 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

The team of Abigail Gottung, Abigail Sanjurjo, Grace Osborne and Jenna Thompson won the 400 relay with a time of 54.10 seconds for the Lady Bills, while Abigail Gottung, Lauryn Wilson, Molly Lake and Molly Sear combined to win the 1,600 relay with a time of 4:39.40.

Lake, Alayna Gray, Katie Romano and Sarullo won the 3,200 relay for Johnstown with a time of 11:34.90.

Madson Fancher won the 100-meter hurdles, 400-meter hurdles and high jump for Gloversville, while Rhea Winter won the 200 and 400 meters.

Hailey Bugaj-Dunlap (800) also won an event for the Huskies.

Johnstown is scheduled to travel to the Christian Brothers Academy/LaSalle Relays on Saturday, while Gloversville is scheduled to travel to Glens Falls on Tuesday for a Foothills Council meet at 4:30 p.m.

BOYS

Johnstown 85, Gloversville 44

100: Galster (G), 11.00

200: Galster (G), 24.80

400: Galster (G), 56.50

800: Ropeter (J), 2:24.30

1,600: Solby (J), 5:06.00

3,200: Mraz (J), 11:06.50

110 Hurdles: Frank (J), 17.90

400 Hurdles: Frank (J), 1:03.20

400 Relay: Gloversville (Galster, Raldiris, Smith, Ward), 47.20

1,600 Relay: Johnstown (Kotwasinski, Ropeter, Solby, Frank), 3:50.40

3,200 Relay: Gloversville (Lake, Peck, Reed, Poulin), 9:25.10

High Jump: Frasier (J), 6-2

Long Jump: Frasier (J), 17-8

Triple Jump: Poulin (G), 36-2

Shot Put: Malagisi (G), 36-10 1/4

Discus: Lizio (J), 106-5

GIRLS

Johnstown 64, Gloversville 62

100: Thompson (J), 14-10

200: Winter (G), 27.70

400: Winter (G), 1:09.30

800: Bugaj-Dunlap (G), 2:53.00

1,500: Newman (J), 5:33.20

3,000: Sarullo (J), 12:23.00

100 Hurdles: M. Fancher (G), 17.40

400 Hurdles: M. Fancher (G), 1:09.00

400 Relay: Johnstown (A. Gottung, Sanjurjo, Osborne, Thompson), 54.10

1,600 Relay: Johnstown (A. Gottung, Wilson, Lake, Sear), 4:39.40

3,200 Relay: Johnstown (Lake, Gray, Romano, Sarullo), 11:34.90

High Jump: M. Fancher (G), 4-8

Long Jump: Danylak (J), 12-11 1/2

Triple Jump: Sear (J), 31-2 1/2

Shot Put: Weiderman (J), 23-0

Discus: E. Gottung (J), 64-4

By Paul Wager

Leave a Reply