Records fall at Bi-County meet

PHOTOGRAPHER:
Amsterdam’s Kevon Boucaud leads Gloversville’s Robert Ward, left, Buck Gallster and Mayfield-Northville’s Carter Ivancic to the finish line in the finals of the 200-meter dash at the Gloversville-Johnstown Kiwanis sponsored Bi-County Ken Smith Track and Field Invitational Saturday at Amsterdam High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

AMSTERDAM — With all the local track and field teams in action at the annual Gloversville-Johnstown sponsored Ken Smith Bi-County Track and Field Invitational, Amsterdam’s Kevon Boucaud and Lauren Santiago garnered top honors as the Male and Female Overall Athletes of the Meet Saturday at Amsterdam High School.

Boucaud picked up individual victories in the 100-meter dash with a meet-record time of 10.60 and the 200 meters with a time of 22.0. He won the long jump with a leap of 22-09.50, eclipsing the meet record and the 48-year-old Amsterdam High School record. Boucaud teamed with Ryan Kamanu, Misael Gomez and Marcos Santiago to win the 1,600-meter relay with a time of 3:32.50.

Lauren Santiago picked up individual victories in the 200-meter dash with a meet-record time of 25.80 and the 400 meters in 60.1. She teamed with Olivia Lazarou, Edena Sanchez and Brenda Santana to set a new meet record in the 1,600-meter relay with their winning time of 4:07.50.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Brittany Castelluccio and Broadalbin-Perth’s Jeff Derwin were named the Field Athletes of the Meet, while Amsterdam’s Gabby Stanavich and Marcos Santiago were selected the Track Athletes of the Meet.

Derwin won the shot put with a meet-record throw of 57-0 and was second in the discus with his throw of 145-01.

Castelluccio swept the long and triple jumps with leaps of 17-02.75 and 34-09 respectively. She also placed second in the 100-meter dash and was third in the 200 meters.

Stanavich swept the hurdle events, winning the 100-meter hurdles in 15.30 and the 400-meter intermediate hurdles in 69.10. She joined with Olivia Lazarou, Edena Sanchez and Brenda Santana to win the 1,600-meter relay with a time of 4:07.50.

Santiago topped the podium in the 110-meter high hurdles with a time of 15.5 and finished in a dead-heat with Johnstown’s Erik Frank with a time of 60.9 in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles. He also ran a leg on the victorious 1,600- and 400-meter relays.

Ken SmithBi Coumty Meet

Girls Finals

100: 1. BrendaSantana (A), 12.90. 2. Brittany Castelluccio (FF), 13.00. 3. Michaela Stockwell (FPOESJ), 13.40. 4. Charli Beekman, (A) 13.40. 5. Jordan Porter (C), 13.80. 6. Rhea Winter (G), 14.20.

200: 1. Lauren Santiago (A),, 25.80. 2. Brenda Santana (A), 26.20. 3. Brittany Castelluccio (FF), 27.60. 4. Addie Brundage (FPOESJ), 29.20. 5. Taya Yacobucci (C), 29.40. 6. Rhea Winter (G), J29.40.

400: 1. Lauren Santiago (A), 1:00.10. 2. Jordan Porter (C), 1:05.40. 3. Avery Cook (FF), 1:06.30. 4. Emma Gomez (A), 1:06.70. 5. Emily Abrams (FPOESJ), 1:07.10. 6. Taya Yacobucci (C), 1:07.90.

800: 1. Edena Sanchez (A), 2:25.50. 2. Emma Patrei (A), 2:36.70. 3. Hailey Bugaj-Dunlap (G), 2:38.20. 4. Jordan Porter (C), 2:44.70. 5. Mariah Vanavery (FF), 2:45.80. 6. Lexi Veitch (FPOESJ), 2:46.00.

1,500: 1. Olivia Lazarou (A), 5:04.50. 2. Madison Relyea (M-N), 5:08.50. 3. Hailey Bugaj-Dunlap (G), 5:24.90. 4. Aylene Newman (J), 5:25.20. 5. Katie Dunham (FF), 5:32.30. 6. Gabrielle Larsen (BP), 5:38.00.

3,000: 1. Madison Relyea (M-N), 11:31.60. 2. Aylene Newman (J), 12:02.90. 3. Eliza Cechnicki (FPOESJ), 12:38.00. 4. Kayla Sondrup (A), 12:57.50. 5. Katie Dunham (FF), 13:02.80. 6. Brook Marshall (A), 13:07.30.

100 Hurdles: 1. Gabby Stanavich (A), 15.30. 2. Jordan Rose (J), 17.90. 3. Briana Dean (J), 18.10. 4. Emily Mayer (C), 18.20. 5. Sydney Weingart (C), 18.30. 6. Alyson Shirley (FF), 18.40.

400 Hurdles: 1. Gabby Stanavich (A), 1:09.10. 2. Molly Sear (J), 1:14.00. 3. Gabrielle Larsen (BP), 1:16.90. 4. Sydney Weingart (C), 1:17.00. 5. Kayla Dzikowicz (A), 1:17.90. 6. Emilia Vardai-Davidson (FF), 1:18.40.

400 Relay: 1. Amsterdam (Beekman, Santana, Sanchez, Stanavich), 51.00. 2. Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville, 56.20. 3. Canajoharie 57.60. 4. Johnstown, 1:01.00.

1,600 Relay: 1. Amsterdam (Lazarou, Sanchez, Santiago, Santana), 4:07.50. 2. Johnstown, 4:31.70. 3. Fonda-Fultonville, 4:33.90. 4. Broadalbin Perth, 4:35.90. 5. Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville, 4:47.00. 6. Canajoharie, 4:47.30.

3,200 Relay: 1. Amsterdam (Sondrup, Grybos, Marshall, Lazarou), 10:43.60. 2. Fonda-Fultonville, 10:57.90. 3. Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville, 11:16.00. 4. Johnstown, 11:22.30.

High Jump: 1. Sierra Fancher (G), 4-10. 2. Kayla Sondrup (A), 4-08. 3. Briana Dean (J), J4-08. 4. Alyson Shirley (FF), 4-06. 5. Meghan Dingman (C), J4-06. 6. Alexyz Lathers, (C), J4-06.

Pole Vault: 1. Ryleigh Hesch (FF), 7-00. 2. Madison Fariello (BP), J7-00. 3. Abigail Smith (C), 6-06.

Long Jump: 1. Brittany Castelluccio (FF), 17-02.75. 2. Victoria Laurange (BP), 14-10.50. 3. Briana Port (G), 14-08. 4. Briana Dean (J), J14-08. 5. Emma Gomez (A), 14-06.50. 6. Alyson Shirley (FF), 14-06.

Triple Jump: 1. Brittany Castelluccio (FF), 34-09. 2. Molly Sear (J), 32-05. 3. Emilia Vardai-Davidson (FF), 32-03.75. 4. Emma Gomez (A), 31-09. 5. Hailey Parrotti (BP), 31-03.75. 6. Briana Dean (J), 30-08.25.

Shot Put: 1. Breana Wooster (G), 26-11. 2. Sierra Grant (FF), 26-04. 3. Sierra Hill (C), 26-02. 4. Haley Madej (A), 25-10.50. 5. Olivia Hopkins (C), 23-08.50. 6. Janina Sjoberg (A), 23-06.50.

Discus: 1. Haley Madej (A), 79-00. 2. Sam Kent (M-N), 78-09. 3. Sierra Hill (C), 66-00. 4. Sierra Grant (FF), 64-06. 5. Meaghan MacDougall (FF), J64-06. 6. Janina Sjoberg (A), 64-05.

Boys Finals

100: 1. Kevon Boucaud (A), 10.60. 2. Ivan Roberts, (BP), 11.40. 3. Preston Taylor (BP), 11.70. 3. Carter Ivancic (M-N), 11.70. 5. William Galster (G), 12.20.

200: 1. Kevon Boucaud (A), 22.00. 2. William Galster (G), 24.30. 2. Carter Ivancic (M-N), 24.30. 4. Ryan Smith (G), 24.90. 5. Robert Ward (G), 25.00. 400: 1. Misael Gomez (A), 51.90. 2. Aaron Rodrigues (FF), 54.30. 3. Rafael Ramirez (A), 56.70. 4. Trevon Joyner (A), 58.20. 5. Joey Nare (C), 58.90. 6. Peyton Simek (G), 59.90.

800: 1. Andrew Yacobucci (C), 2:05.00. 2. Ryan Kamanu (A), 2:08.00. 3. Aidan Zenzen (FF), 2:12.80. 4. Joey Vitalis (BP), 2:14.00. 5. Zachary Ropeter (J), 2:16.50. 6. John Companion (A), 2:18.40.

1,600: 1. Joey Vitalis (BP), 5:00.00. 2. Brandon Mraz (J), 5:00.50. 3. Trevor Dzikowicz (A), 5:02.90. 4. Tyler Newkirk (M-N), 5:04.20. 5. Skyler Reed (G), 5:06.00. 6. Tim Kline (A), 5:15.90.

3,200: 1. Brandon Mraz (J), 10:59.40. 2. Clane Newcomer (FF), 11:10.60. 3. Skyler Reed (G), 11:16.30. 4. Daniel Bublak (A), 11:21.70. 5. James Mosher (BP), 11:26.50. 6. Travis Geniti (FF), 11:36.50.

110 Hurdles: 1. Marcos Santiago (A), 15.50. 2. Christopher Wagner (BP), 16.80. 3. Mike Yarush (FF), 18.50. 4. Christopher Shariff (C), 19.10. 5. Luke Sunderland (C), 19.30. 6. Liam Viscosi (FF), 19.80.

400 Meter Hurdles: 1. Erik Frank (J), 1:00.90. 1. Marcos Santiago (A), 1:00.90. 3. Liam Viscosi (FF), 1:07.60. 4. Louis DiManno (A), 1:09.70. 5. Chris Yarush (FF), 1:10.40. 6. Andrew Ferguson (C), 1:11.00.

400 Relay: 1. Amsterdam (Sanchez, Joyner, Santiago, Forsey), 47.00. 2. Gloversville 47.80. 3. Johnstown 49.60. 4. (FF) ‘A’ 51.00. 5. Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville, 52.40. 6. Broadalbin-Perth 52.50.

1,600 Relay: 1. Amsterdam (Kamanu, Gomez, Santiago, Boucaud), 3:32.50. 2. Broadalbin-Perth 3:45.70. 3. Fonda-Fultonville 3:51.90. 4. Gloversville 3:55.60. 5. Canajoharie 3:57.00. 6. Johnstown 4:19.30. 7. Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville,4:22.20.

3,200 Relay: 1. Amsterdam (Kamanu, Kline, Reyes, Gomez), 8:54.20. 2. Johnstown 9:06.90. 3. Fonda-Fultonville 9:07.00. 4. Broadalbin-Perth 9:12.20. 5. Gloversville 9:26.40. 6. Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville, 9:58.60.

High Jump: 1. Tyler Brado (FPOESJ), 6-00. 2. Nicholas Frasier (J), 5-10. 3. Andrew Yacobucci (C), 5-08. 4. Aidan Barnhill (G), 5-04. 5. Joey Nare (C), 5-02. 5. Christopher Shariff (C), 5-02.

Pole Vault: 1. Christopher Wagner (BP), 13-00. 2. Dylan Bumpus (M-N), 9-06. 3. Jeffrey Shlomovich (BP), J9-06. 4. Sebastian Mills (J), J9-06. 5. James Mosher (BP), 8-06. 6. Anthony Gatto (FF), J8-06.

Long Jump: 1. Kevon Boucaud (A), 22-09.50. 2. Tyler Brado (FPOESJ), 19-06. 3. Christopher Shariff (C), 17-02. 4. Aaron Rodrigues (FF), 17-01.25. 5. Angel Sanchez (A), 16-06.50. 6. Niko Mancini (BP), 15-11.

Triple Jump: 1. Tyler Brado (FPOESJ), 41-06.50. 2. Sean Meher (BP), 38-10. 3. Nicholas Frasier (J), 38-01. 4. Sam Poulin (G), 36-06. 5. Andrew Ferguson (C), 35-01.50. 6. Marco Rivera (A), 35-01.

Shot Put: 1. Jeffrey Derwin (BP), 57-00. 2. Chris Yarush (FF), 45-11.50. 3. Michael Hartlieb (C), 44-00.50. 4. John O’Connor (C), 42-02.50. 5. Nate Florian (FPOESJ), 39-07.50. 6. Mike Yarush (FF), 37-03.50.

Discus: 1. Michael Hartlieb (C), 146-03. 2. Jeffrey Derwin (BP), 145-01. 3. John O’Connor (C), 134-04. 4. Nate Florian (FPOESJ), 120-01. 5. Ja Muhammad (A), 110-05. 6. Chris Yarush (FF), 109-09.

By Paul Wager

Leave a Reply