Track & Field Roundup: B-P’s Derwin doubles up at Luciano meet

HUDSON FALLS — The Broadalbin-Perth boys track and field team placed seventh at the Anthony Luciano Invitational on Saturday.

Shaker won the team title with 87 points, Shenendehowa was second with 74 and Guilderland was third with 69. B-P placed seventh with 38 points, Galway was ninth with 26 points and Gloversville failed to score.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Jeff Derwin won the shot put and discus.

Derwin posted a throw of 55-0 to win the shot put and a throw of 161-0 in the discus.

Kolbe Waldvogel placed fourth in the pentathlon with a total of 2,103 points for the Patriots, while B-P’s Niko Mancini was sixth with a total of 1,974.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Chris Wagner was fifth in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.55 seconds. Wagner also placed second in the pole vault with a height of 13-0. Jacob Bunker was sixth in the 400-meter hurdles for B-P, finishing with a time of 1:02.68.

Broadalbin-Perth also placed sixth in the 4 x 100 relay as the team of Bunker, Zach Johnson, Troy Monroe and Ivan Roberts posted a time of 46.31 seconds.

B-P also placed eighth in the 4 x 800 relay as the team of Lance Jennings, Noah McDonald, Jordan Shannon and Jeffrey Shlomovich posted a time of 9:34.46.

Tim Webb-Horvath won the javelin for Galway with a throw of 135-9, while Jake Restivo was third in the long jump with a leap of 20-7. Emmanuel Diaz placed second in the pentathlon for the Golden Eagles with a total of 2,194 points.

Galway placed fifth in the 4 x 800 relay as the team of Holden Decker, Erik Matthews, Chad Sherman and Manuel Colino Parra recorded a time of 8:54.21.

In the girls meet, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake won the team title with 88 points. Shenendehowa was second with 85.5 points, while Guilderland was third with 84 points. Gloversville was 16th with 7 points, Broadalbin-Perth was 17th with 5 points and Galway failed to score.

Gloversville’s Madison Fancher was fourth in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:09.92, while Sierra Fancher was fifth in the triple jump with a leap of 34-0 1/2.

Gloversville also placed sixth in the 4 x 400 relay as the team of Madison Fancher, Amanda Bakyta, Hailey Budaj-Dunlap and Brianna Port posted a time of 4:28.60.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Victoria Laurange placed fourth in the pentathlon with a total of 2,140 points.

Broadalbin-Perth also placed eighth in the 4 x 400 relay as the team of Rose Barnhart, Tesa Brody, Jordyn DeNeuville and Gabrielle Larsen posted a time of 4:31.83.

Cohoes Relays

COHOES — The Amsterdam Fonda-Fultonville boys and girls track and field teams posted several strong showing at the Cohoes Relays.

In the girls meet, Amsterdam won the 400, 800, 1,600 and sprint medley relays.

In the 400 relay, the team of Charli Beekman, Brenda Santana, Edena Sanchez and Gabby Stanavich won with a school-record time of 50.7 seconds.

Santana, Lauren Santiago, Stanavich and Sanchez won the 800 relay with a school-record time of 1:45.7, while Santiago, Santana, Sanchez and Olivia Lazarou won the sprint medley relay with a school-record time of 4:19.6. Santana, Sanchez, Lazarou and Santiago posted a time of 4:06.4 to win the 1,600 relay.

The Lady Rams also placed fourth in the 3,200 relay and fourth in the long jump relay.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Emma Rhodes and Brittany Castelluccio teamed up to win the long jump really with a total of 31-10 1/2, setting a new meet record.

Castelluccio and Emilia Vardai-Davidson won the triple jump relay with a total of 65-10 1/4.

Rhodes, Alyson Shirley and Meaghan VanAvery placed third in the 3 x 100 hurdle relay with a time of 55.3 seconds, while Rhodes, Stella Williams and Kacie Hunter were fourth in the 3 x 400 hurdle relay with a time of 4:06.4.

Avery Cook, Katie Dunham, Hunter and Castelluccio finished fifth in the sprint medley relay with a time of 4:39.3, while Mariah VanAvery, Castelluccio, Cook and Dunham were fifth in the distance medley relay with a time of 14:02.2.

Rhodes, Cook, Hunter and Mariah VanAvery finished fifth in the 4 x 400 relay with a time of 4:39.7, while Meghan MacDougall, Siera Grant and Crystal McSpirit was fifth in the shot put relay with a total of 74-10 3/4. MacDougall, Grant and McSpirit also placed sixth in the discus relay with a total of 198-8. In the 4 x 800 relay, Cook, Dunham, Mariah VanAvery and Vardai-Davidson placed sixth with a time of 10:21.6.

In the freshman-sophomore 3 x 400 hurdle relay, Angelique LaFreniere, Mackenzie Miller and Vardai-Davidson were third with a time of 4:20.6. LaFreniere, Miller and Williams placed fifth in the freshman-sophomore 3 x 100 relay with a time of 1:01.9.

In the boys meet, Chris Yarush, Mike Yarush and Kyle Giuffre placed fourth in the shot put relay for FFCS with a total of 113-4 1/4.

Chris Yarush, Mike Yarush and Dan Wilson were sixth in the discus relay with a total of 285-2, while Mike Yarush, Liam Viscosi and Anthony Gatto placed fifth in the 3 x 400 hurdle relay with a time of 3:42.1.

In the freshman-sophomore 3 x 400 hurdle relay, Jerimiah Hunter, Gabe Mormile and Trevor Cline were fourth with a time of 4:01.9, while Gatto Viscosi and Jagger Tiffault placed sixth in the freshman-sophomore 3 x 110 hurdle relay with a time of 1:01.9.

Amsterdam placed second in the 400 relay, second in the long jump relay, third in the 800 relay, sixth in the sprint medley relay, sixth in the high jump relay

There was no team scoring at the meet.

Maple Hill Invitational

SCHODACK — The Johnstown, Canajoharie and Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville boys and girls track and field teams all competed at the Maple Hill Invitational.

Canajoharie won the boys team title, while Johnstown was second in the girls team standings.

Host Maple Hill won the girls team title.

John O’Connor won the shot put for Canajoharie with a throw of 44-7, while Mike Hartlieb (44-4 1/2) was second for the Cougars.

Hartlieb won the discus with a throw of 150-9, while O’Connor (133-1) was second.

Andrew Towse won the 400-meter hurdles for Canajoharie with a time of 1:01.19, while Andrew Ferguson (1:06.22) was fourth for the Cougars.

Towse (16.88) also was third in the 110-meter hurdles.

Kevin Mazzarella (24.56) was fourth in the 200 meters and fifth in the 100 meters (11.96) for Canajoharie.

Canajoharie’s Andrew Yacobucci (5-9) was second in the high jump. He also placed second in the 800 meters with a time of 2:06.13.

Chris Shariff was sixth in the long jump for the Cougars with a leap of 18-4 1/2.

Marcus Johnson (37-10) was fifth in the triple jump for Canajoharie.

Logan Arduini (55.27) was fifth in the 400 meters.

The Cougars also placed second in the 1,600 relay and fourth in the 3,200 relay.

Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Tyler Brado won the high jump with a height of 6-5. Brado also claimed in a win in the triple jump (41-3 1/4) and placed second in the long jump with a leap of 19-10 1/2

Nate Florian (40-6) was fourth in the shot put for Fort Plain-OESJ and third in the discus (131-9).

Christian Solby (2:06.56) was fifth in the 800 meters for Johnstown, while Brandon Mraz (10:57.91) was fourth in the 3,200.

Erik Frank (1:06.30) was fifth in the 400-meter hurdles for the Sir Bills, while Sebastian Mills (9-6) was fourth in the pole vault.

Thomas Lizio (111-2) was fourth in the discus for the Sir Bills.

Johnstown was second in the 3,200 relay, fifth in the 400 relay and fourth in the 1,600 relay. The Sir Bills also placed second in the freshman 4 x 100 relay and second in the freshman 4 x 400 relay.

In the girls meet, Canajoharie’s Jordan Porter won the 400 meters with a time of 1:02.25, while Canajoharie’s Taya Yacobucci was sixth with a time of 1:05.37.

Porter also won the 800 meters with a time of 2:29.23, while Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Lexi Veitch (2:37.79) was sixth.

Porter was named the girls Athlete of the Meet.

Meghan Dingman was third in the long jump for the Lady Cougars with a leap of 14-11 3/4.

Sierra Hill (81-8) was sixth in the discus for Canajoharie.

Johnstown’s Aylene Newman was third in the 1,500 meters with a time of 5:21.26. She also placed second in the 3,000 meters with a time of 11:39.34, while the Lady Bills’ Julia Sarullo (11:56.12) was fourth.

Abigail Gottung won the 400-meter hurdles for Johnstown with a time of 1:08.78, while Molly Sear (1:13.04) was third. Sear also placed third in the triple jump with a leap of 32-5 1/2.

Gottung (17.65 seconds) also was third in the 100-meter hurdles for Johnstown.

Alayna Gray was fifth in the pole vault for the Lady Bills with a height of 7-0.

Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah’s Eliza Cechnicki was fifth in the 3,000 meters with a time of 12:03.63, while Cheyenne Munson (1:16.02) was sixth in the 400-meter hurdles.

Johnstown was third in the 1,600 relay, while Canajoharie was fourth.

The Lady Bills also placed second in the 3,200 relay, while Fort Plain-OESJ was third.

Johnstown also won the freshman 4 x 400 relay and placed sixth in the freshman 4 x 100 relay.

By Paul Wager

Leave a Reply