Area athletes compete at Johnstown Invitational

PHOTOGRAPHER:
From left: Johnstown’s Jenna Thompson, Fonda-Fultonville’s Alyssa Duval, Schalmont’s Sophia Cassano and Gloversville’s Brianna Port battle in their 100-meter dash flight at the annual Johnstown Invitational Friday at Knox Field. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

JOHNSTOWN — Scotia-Glenville and Averill Park took home team championship honors from the annual Johnstown Track and Field Invitational Friday night at Knox Field.

Scotia-Glenville topped Canajoharie 102-91 to claim the boys championship, while Averill Park was one point better than Scotia-Glenville, 75-74 with Fonda-Fultonville a close third with 72 points in the girls team standings.

The Johnstown boys placed sixth in the meet, while Fonda-Fultonville was seventh, Broadalbin-Perth ninth, and Gloversville was 15th.

For the girls, Johnstown placed fifth, Gloversville sixth, Broadalbin-Perth 14th and Canajoharie 15th in the team standings.

Johnstown’s Nick Frasier and Canajoharie’s Kevin Mazzarella posted two individual championships apiece in the meet.

Frasier topped the podium in the high jump, clearing the bar at 6-00.0 and the triple jump with a leap of 41-03.50.

Mazzarella topped the field in the 200-meter dash with his time of 24.11 and the long jump with a jump of 18-03.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Chris Yarush picked up an individual championship in the shot put over Canajoharie’s Mike Hartlieb and John O’Connor with a throw of 45-02.25, while the Canajoharie 1,600-meter relay team of Andrew Ferguson, Luke Sunderland, Logan Arduini and Hunter Congdon took top honors with their time of 3:39.63.

On the girls side, Fonda-Fultonville’s Brittany Castelluccio posted victories in the long jump with a leap of 16-6 1/2 and the triple jump with a jump of 34-05.50.

Johnstown’s Abigail Gottung was first to the line in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles over Gloversville’s Madison Fancher and Fonda-Fultonville’s Emma Rhodes with her time of 1:08.52.

Boys

Team Scores

1. Scotia-Glenville 102, 2. Canajoharie 91, 3. Averill Park 73, 4. Holland Patent 70, 5. Schalmont 62, 6. Johnstown 47.50, 7. Fonda-Fultonville 29, 8. Troy 25, 9. Broadalbin-Perth 17, 10. Duanesburg 16, 11. Mechanicville 14, 11. Greenville 14, 13. Ichabod Crane 10, 13. Windham-Ashland-Jewett 10, 15. Gloversville 7, 16. Tamarac 1.50.

Individual results

100: 1. Dev Holmes (T) 11:58; 2. Kevin Mazzarella (Can) 11.96; 2, Chris Adams (SG) 11.96; 4. Kyle Nethercott (AP) 12.05; 5. Trey Stover (J) 12.07; 5. Tyler Peterson (Tam) 12.07.

110 Hurdles: 1. Ryan Gutheil (AP) 16.01; 2. Eddie Callahan (HP) 16.07; 3. Andrew Towse (Can) 16.32; 4. Jacob Leaper (SG) 17.85; 5. Andrew Ferguson (Can) 18.66; 6. Liam Viscosi (FF) 18.78.

200: Kevin Mazzarella (Can) 24.11; 2. Ryan Gutheil (AP) 24.37; 3. Chris Adams (SG) 24.46; 4. Alex Nolan (Mech) 24.78; 5. Connor Lynskey (HP) 24.96; 6. Xavier Leigh (T) 25.08.

400: 1. Easton Reagan (Schal) 51.45; 2. Coman Tolan (Green) 51.82; 3. Christian Nash (AP) 52.94; 4. Aaron Rodriguiez (FF) 54.06; 6. Connor Lynskey (HP) 54.71.

400 IH: 1. Eddie Callahan (HP) 59.81; 2. Erik Frank (J) 1:00.76; 3. Andrew Towse (Can) 1:01.33; 4. Jacob Leaper (SG) 1:02.46; 5. Andrew Ferguson (Can) 1:02.80; 6. Liam Viscosi (FF) 1:06.99.

800: Francisco Beltran (Schal) 1:58.59; 2. Antonio Beltran (Schal) 1:59.08; 3. Cormac Tolan (Green) 2:00.48; 4. Jacob Greski (SG) 2:00.54; 5. Andrew Yacobucci (Can) 2:06.98; 6. Thomas Hacker (AP) 2:07.89.

1600: 1. Francisco Beltran (Schal) 4:31.89; 2. Jacob Greski (SG) 4:34.50; 3. Joey Vitalis (BP) 4:53.13; 4. David Millard (Mech) 4:58.75; 5. Brandon Mraz (J) 4:59.77; 6. Skyler Reed (G) 5:00.14.

3000 Steeplechase: 1. Chris Celecki (HP) 10:34.34; 2. Brendon VanVlack (Duan) 10:45.05; 3. Kyle Jerrald (SG) 11:04.22; 4. James Mosher (BP) 11:11.36; 5. Dylan Richard (HP) 11:15.92; 6. Gabe Winters-Bona (SG) 11:18.75.

3000: 1.Dylan Richard (HP) 10:20.21; 2. Brendon VanVlack (Duan) 10:23.77; 3. Gabe Winters-Bona (SG) 10:39.57; 4. Brandon Mraz (J) 10:39.66; 5. Travis Geniti (FF) 10:56.81; 6. Alex Christian (IC) 10:56.55.

High Jump: 1. Nick Frasier (J) 6-00.0; 2. Andrew Yacobucci (Can) 5-10.0; 3. Ricky Woodley (SG) 5-08.0; 4. Dominic Jack (SG) 5-08.0; 5. Joe Casale (Troy) 5-08.0; 6. Andrew Towse (Can) 5:06.00.

Shot Put: 1. Chris Yarush (FF) 45-02.25; 2. Mike Hartlieb (Can) 42-09.50; 3. John O’Connor (Can) 41-09.75; 4. Ire Pinney (SG) 41-05.50; 5. John Coddington (BP) 40-03.25; 6. Mike Yarush (FF) 38-09.75.

Long Jump: 1. Kevin Mazzarella (Can) 18-03.00; 2. Ricky Woodley (SG) 18-01.50; 3. Logan Marek (HP) 17-10.00; 4. Austin Langerback (Sch) 17-08.00; 5. Alex Nolan (Mech) 17-07.00; 6. Benja Bellenchia (IC) 17-06.50.

Triple Jump: 1. Nick Frasier (J) 41-03.50; 2. Ricky Woodley (SG) 41-02.25; 3. Chris Adams (SG) 41-02.0; 4. Michael Beskid (AP) 40-07.25; 5. Sean Meher (BP) 38-03.0; 6. Marcus Johnson (Can) 37-01.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Zach Hotaling (AP) 11-06.0; 2. Jacob Stewart (AP) 10-00.0; 3. Seth Smith (AP) 9-00.0; 4. robert Shivas (HP) 9-00.0; 5. Anthony Gatto (FF) 8-00.0, 6. Derek Countryman (Can) 8-00.0.

400 Relay: 1. Troy (Casale, Francis, Holmes, Leigh) 46.12; 2. Averill Park 46.82; 3. Scotia-Glenville 47.41; 4. Johnstown 47.58; 5. Gloversville 48.26; 6. Holland Patent 48.78.

1,600 Relay: 1. Canajoharie (Ferguson, Sunderland, Arduini, Congdon) 3:39.63; 2. Averill Park 3:40.08; 3. Holland Patent 3:42.98; 4. Gloversville 3:44.32; 5. Scotia-Glenville 3:44.86; 6. Johnstown 3:47.80.

3,200 Relay: 1. Schalmont (F. Beltran, Fallat, Wilson, A. Beltran) 8:35.54; 2. Holland Patent 8:39.14; 3. Johnstown 8:51.29; 4. Scotia-Glenville 8:55.77; 5. Fonda-Fultonville 9:02.18; 6. Canajoharie 9:07.42.

400 Relay (thrower): 1. Schalmont (Rambough, Lagenbach, Cambell, Galrza), 50.95; 2. Scotia-Glenville 51.59; 3. Fonda-Fultonville 53.15; 4. Mechanicville 55.58; 5. Holland Patent 59.44; Johnstown 1:00.05.

Pentathlon: 1. Gus Shuster (WAJ) 2,800; 2. Nicholas Johnston (IC) 2,531; 3. Chris Shariff (Can) 2,212; 4. Joey Nare (Can) 2,060; 5. Kolbe Waldvogel (BP) 2,034; 6. Tom Coddington (BP) 1,978.

Discus: Not contested due to wet grounds.

Girls

Team Scores

1. Averill Park 75, 2. Scotia-Glenville 74, 3. Fonda-Fultonville 72, 4. Schalmont 58, 5. Johnstown 52.33, 6. Gloversville 47, 7. Ichabod Crane 42, 8. Holland Patent 30, 9. Mechanicville 26, 10. Albany Academy 22.33, 11. Tamarac 21, 12. Greenville 18, 13. Cairo-Durham 12, 14. Broadalbin-Perth 11, 15. Canajoharie 7.33, 16. Taconic Hills 6, 17. Windham-Ashland-Jewett 2.

Individual results

100: 1. Mia D’Ambrosio (Schal), 13.04; 2. Jada Brown (Mech), 13.12; 3. Monique Benn (IC), 13.20; 4. Ama Boham (IC), 13.21; 5. Brittany Castelluccio (FF), 13.36; 6. Sophia Morone (AP), 13.46.

200: Mia D’Ambrosio (Schal), 26.65; 2. Jada Brown (Mech), 26.79; 3. Lydia Ware (AP), 27.32; 4. Sydnee Smith (S-G), 27.81; 5. Rhea Winter (G), 28.83; 6. Eliana Fraser (B-P), 29.04.

400: 1. Maeve Morrissey (AP), 1:00.97; 2. Liz Esker (S-G), 1:03.63; 3. Avery Cook (FF), 1:04.64; 4. Payton Bielawski (AP), 1:05.26; 5. Hannah White (IC), 1:05.43; 6. Delaney Krogh ((S-G), 1:06.81.

800: 1. Juliana Geniti (S-G), 2:29.97; 2. Shannon Walsh (Tam), 2:33.90; 3. Allie Dixon (Schal), 2:34.21; 4. Mya June (Schal), 2:35.72; 5. Mariah VanAvery (FF), 2:37.20; 6. Taylor Cooper (S-G), 2:39.38.

1,500: 1. Juliana Geniti (S-G), 5:11.50; 2. Mya June (Schal), 5:13.22; 3. Morgan Sears (AA), 5:14.88; 4. Riley Werner (IC), 5:23.39; 5. Gabrielle Larsen (B-P), 5:24.68; 6. Katie Dunham (IC), 5:28.34.

3,000: 1. Kerry Flower (Schal), 10:49.47; 2. Olivia Baumann (Green), 11:14.95; 3. Aylene Newman (J), 11:23.10; 4. Liz Darling (S-G), 11:44.54; 5. Emily Pahl (Schal), 11:46.70; 6. Meghan Rohan (C-D), 12:03.58.

100 Hurdles: 1. Ama Boham (IC), 16.13; 2. Alana Caroll (AP), 16.79; 3. Emma Rhodes (FF), 16.85; 4. Madison Fancher (G), 17.16; 5. Abigail Gottung (J), 17.30; 6. Justine Draper (HP), 17.88.

400 Hurdles: 1. Abigail Gottung (J), 1:08.52; 2. Madison Fancher (G), 1:09.32; 3. Emma Rhodes (FF), 1:11.22; 4. Christina Bucci (AP), 1:13.07; 5. Emily Mayer (CAN), 1:17.18; 6. Katie Feener (C-D), 1:17.90

2,000 Steeplechase: 1. Tess Fitzmaurice (Green) 8:07.85; 2. Gabrielle Larsen (B-P) 8:35.78; 3. Julia Sarullo (J) 8:44.81; 4. Cheyenn Shoemaker (HP) 8:53.38; 5. Emily Wall (IC) 8:53.96; 6. Liz Darling (SG) 8:54.69.

400 Relay: 1. Ichabod Crane (Seabury, Benn, Boham, Pratt), 52.92; 2. Schalmont, 53.53; 3. Gloversville, 54.29; 4. Scotia-Glenville, 54.65; 5. Albany Academy, 54.70; 6. Fonda-Fultonville, 55.28.

400 Relay (Thrower): 1. Holland Patent (Duda, Marsden, Nunes, Richards), 1:05.98; 2. Johnstown, 1:06.72.

1,600 Relay: 1. Scotia-Glenville (Cooper, Esker, Geniti, Jack), 4:18.38; 2. Johnstown, 4:21.18; 3. Fonda-Fultonville, 4:29.24; 4. Averill Park, 4:31.62; 5. Ichabod Crane, 4:36.89; 6. Canajoharie, 4:37.90.

3,200 Relay: Scotia-Glenville (Cooper, Darling, Esker, Geniti), 10:16.00; 2. Fonda-Fultonville, 10:18.57; 3. Johnstown, 10:57.96; 4. Averill Park, 11:07.57; 5. Mechanicville, 11:35.69; 6. Ichabod Crane, 11:43.09.

High Jump: 1. Rhaymi Porter (S-G), 5-0; 2. Madison Fancher (G), 4-10; 3. Emily LaPlante (Tam), 4-10; 4. Sierra Fancher (G), 4-10; 5. Abigail Terrill (W-A-J), 4-8; 6. Anika Roberts (HP), 4-8.

Long Jump: 1. Brittany Castelluccio (FF), 16-6 1/4; 2. Eleanna Sakoulas (AA), 15-8 1/2; 3. Serena DeJulio (AP), 15-3 1/2; 4. Emily LaPlante (Tam), 15-2 1/2; 5. Jaylnn Walker (AA), 14-9 1/4; 6. Brianna Port (G), 14-7.

Triple Jump: 1. Brittany Castelluccio (FF) 34-05.50; 2. Sierra Fancher (G) 33-10.75; 3. Emilia Vardai-Davidson (FF) 33-03.50; 4. Molly Sear (J) 33-00.50; 5. Jaylnn Walker (AA) 31-10.00; 6. Rhaymi Porter (S-G) 31-08.50.

Pole Vault: 1. Alana Carroll (AP, 12-0; 2. Anika Roberts (HP), 9-0; 3. Sierra Fancher (G), 8-0; 4. Abby Smith (CAN), 7-0; 4. Alayna Gray (J), 7-0; 4. Caroline Creegan (AA), 7-0.

Shot Put: 1. Sarah Manfred (AP) 33-08.50; 2. Lindsay Roberts (Mech) 30-09.50; 3. Elly Marsden (HP) 29-04.50; 4. Sierra Grant (FF) 27-07.00; 5. KC Champagne (Tam) 27-04.25; 6. Jessica Alessi (IC) 26-09.25.

Pentathlon: 1. Shannon Gleason (C-D), 2,365; 2. Megan Glanton (AP), 2,342; 3. Clare Howard (TH), 2,340; 4. Alyson Shirley (FF), 1,627; 5. Alexz Lathers (CAN), 1,607; 6. Mackenzie Barcomb (Tam), 1,557.

Discus: Not contested due to wet grounds.

By Paul Wager

Leave a Reply