Nethaway, Grant named FMCC’s Athletes of the Year at annual awards banquet

PHOTOGRAPHER:
Fulton-Montgomery Community College athletic director Kevin Jones, Female Athlete of the Year Miranda Nethaway and Male Athlete of the Year Kerome Grant pose for a photo at the FMCC athletic awards banquet. (Photo submitted)

JOHNSTOWN — Fulton-Montgomery Community College hosted its annual athletic awards banquet at HFM BOCES on May 10 to celebrate its academic and athletic years.  

Each coach had the opportunity to acknowledge the Raiders for their accomplishments on the playing field and in the classroom.

Chris Rogers, Coordinator for Student Athlete Academic Success presented academic awards.  A total of 12 student-athletes were recognized for their grade point average being a 3.5 or better.

A total of 21 student-athletes were honored as members of FM’s “3.0 club,” which recognizes those that have a grade point average above a 3.0.

The academic athletes of the year were honored.

The female and male Academic Athletes of the year were volleyball’s Jenna Putnam and soccer’s Wolfgang Reinke.

The most improved academic student athletes were Sabriana Franck and Cory Moore. 

Women’s cross country and volleyball were honored for the highest team GPAs.

The male and female Athlete of the Year awards went to three-sport athlete, Miranda Nethaway and men’s basketball player Kerome Grant.  

Volleyball coach Rachael Salvione was honored for being named Region III Coach of the Year and Conference Coach of the Year. 

Men’s soccer coach Cory Leggiero was honored for Mountain Valley Conference Coach of the Year.

Aiden VanLoan and Austin Heroth shared the Most Valuable Player award for the men’s soccer team, while Nethaway and Jenna Putnam shared MVP honors for the women’s volleyball team. Emily Orminski and Brittany Ormiski from the women’s volleyball team earned Coach‘s Awards.

Rylie Smith, Karizma Fleurimond and Shantel Acevedo from the women’s basketball team all earned Coach’s Awards.

Also earning Coach’s Awards were Renee Bellinger (women’s cross country), Jon Knack (men’s cross country, Shirley Glynn (women’s bowling), Cameron DeRocker (men’s golf), Julie Hampton (softball), Megan Patterson (softball) and Gabrielle Smith (softball).

From the men’s basketball team, Grant and Dante Morgan shared the MVP award, while Saquan Goland was named most improved.

Damian Sullivan was named the men’s bowling MVP, while Charlie Cusano was named most improved. Cusano also was honored for his Mountain Valley Conference high single game of 279.

Kendra Sweet was named the women’s bowling MVP, while Sydney Palmatier was most improved.

Several student-athletes also earned conference and regional awards.

Putnam was named first-team all-region, first-team all-conference and conference Player of the Year in women’s volleyball, while Nethaway was named first-team all-conference and second-team all-region.

Joseph Perez from the men’s soccer team was named Mountain Valley All-Conference Goalie of the Year, while Smith from the women’s basketball team was named third-team all-conference.

Grant and Morgan from the men’s basketball team were named third-team all-region. Grant was named second-team all-conference, while Morgan was named to the third team.

Nethaway was named to the Raiders 3.5 Club for women’s volleyball, softball and women’s basketball teams, while Bellinger (women’s cross country), Cusano (men’s bowling) and Smith (softball, women’s volleyball) also were honored.

Also named to the Raiders 3.5 Club were Heroth (men’s soccer), Reinke (men’s soccer), Cameron Monks (men’s soccer), Putnam (women’s volleyball), Megan Ryder (women’s volleyball) and Richard Umholtz (baseball).

David Vandenabeele, Matthew Smrtic, John Capovani and Aiden VanLoan from the men’s soccer team were named to the Raiders 3.0 Club, while Ryan Cullam, Kyle Agresta, Coby Caraballo, Ryan McNamara, Cory Moore and Justin Putnam from the baseball team also were honored.

Also named to the Raiders 3.0 Club were Brittany Orminski (women’s volleyball), Emily Orminski (women’s volleyball), Shawntel Rivera (women’s cross country), Palmatier (women‘s bowling), Hampton (women’s basketball, softball), Mariana Jaw (women’s basketball), Nick Taylor (men’s basketball), Dylan O’Connor (men’s basketball), Braelin Aldi (softball) and Charlene Moreira (softball). 

Baseball awards will be announced at the conclusion of their season.

By Paul Wager

Leave a Reply