WAC Track Roundup: Castelluccio, Brado each win three events at meet

PHOTOGRAPHER:
Fonda-Fultonville’s Alyson Shirley competes in the high jump during Tuesday’s Western Athletic Conference meet at Fonda-Fultonville Central School. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

FONDA — Fonda-Fultonville’s Brittany Castelluccio and Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Tyler Brado were triple overall individual winners at Tuesday’s Western Athletic Conference quadrangular track and field meet at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

Castelluccio took top honors in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.8, 200-meter dash in 28.0 and the long jump with a leap of 16-6.

Brado topped the field in the high jump, clearing the bar at 6-3, the long jump and the triple jump with leaps of 19-6 and 40-10 respectively.

Mayfield/Northville’s Madison Relyea was first to the line in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 5:15.8 and the 3,000 meters in 11:14.3.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s Kristen Norray swept the throws with a toss of 31-1 in the shot put and 87-9 in the discus.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Emma Rhodes won the 100-meter high hurdles, while Avery Cook won the 800-meter run, Emilia Vardai-Davidson won the triple jump and Ryleigh Hesch won the pole vault.

Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Cheyenne Munson won the 400-meter intermediate hurdles in 1:15.6 and Mayfield/Northville’s MiKayla Myers won the high jump, clearing the bar at 4-6.

On the boys’ side, Mayfield/Northville’s Carter Ivancic won the 100- and 200-meter dashes with times of 11.7 and 24.8 respectively.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s Xzavier Rich hit the line first in the 400 meters with a time of 54.0 and the 800 meters in 2:15.4.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Travis Geniti won the 3,200-meter run in 11:10.0 and Chris Yarush topped the field in the shot put with a toss of 43-9.

Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Nate Florian won the discus throw with a toss of 136-3, Liam Viscosi won the 400-meter intermediate hurdles with a time of 1:06.3 and Aidan Zenzen won the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:11.9.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s Ahmeik Robinson posted a time of 17.4 to win the 110-meter high hurdles.

Girls

Fonda-Fultonville 88, Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 49

3200 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Cook, Gray, VanAvery, Vardai-Davidson), 10:42.3.

100 HH: E. Rhodes (FF) 17.3.

100: B. Castelluccio (FF), 12.8.

1500: K. Dun ham (FF) 5:28.7.

400 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Shirley, Williams, Duval, Castelluccio), 55.1.

400: E. Abrams (FPOESJ), 68.6

400 IH: C. Munson (FPOESJ), 1:15.6.

800: A. Cook (FF) 2:35.7.

200: B. Castelluccio (FF), 28.0.

3000: E. Chechnicki (FPOESJ), 12:10.0.

1600 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Rhodes, Vardai-Davidson, Cook, Dunham), 4:32.3.

Shot put: R. Ford (FPOESJ), 27-06.

Discus: R. Ford (FPOESJ), 75-11.

High jump: A. Shirley (FF), 4-03

Pole vault: R. Hesch (FF), 7-0.

Long jump: B. Castelluccio (FF), 16-06.

Triple jump: E. Vardai-Davidson (FF), 30-01.

Fonda-Fultonville 95, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 41

3200 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Cook, Gray, VanAvery, Vardai-Davidson), 10:42.3.

100 HH: E. Rhodes (FF) 17.3.

100: B. Castelluccio (FF), 12.8.

1500: K. Dun ham (FF) 5:28.7.

400 relay: Berne-Knox-Westerlo (Sherwin, Peay, Sherridan, Yandon), 52.8.

400: T. VonHaugg (BKW), 68.8.

400 IH: E. Vardai-Davidson (FF), 1:17.1.

800: A. Cook (FF) 2:35.7.

200: B. Castelluccio (FF), 28.0.

3000: M. VanAvery (FF), 12:51.8.

1600 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Rhodes, Vardai-Davidson, Cook, Dunham), 4:32.3.

Shot put: K. Norray (BKW), 31-01.

Discus: K. Norray (BKW), 87-09.

High jump: A. Shirley (FF), 4-03

Pole vault: R. Hesch (FF), 7-0.

Long jump: B. Castelluccio (FF), 16-06.

Triple jump: E. Vardai-Davidson (FF), 30-01.

Fonda-Fultonville 94, Mayfield/Northville 41

3200 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Cook, Gray, VanAvery, Vardai-Davidson), 10:42.3.

100 HH: E. Rhodes (FF) 17.3.

100: B. Castelluccio (FF), 12.8.

1500: M. Relyea (M/N), 5:15.8.

400 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Shirley, Williams, Duval, Castelluccio), 55.1.

400: H. Coupas (M/M), 66.0.

400 IH: E. Vardai-Davidson (FF), 1:17.1.

800: A. Cook (FF) 2:35.7.

200: B. Castelluccio (FF), 28.0.

3000: M. Relyea (M/N), 11:14.3.

1600 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Rhodes, Vardai-Davidson, Cook, Dunham), 4:32.3.

Shot put: S. Grant (FF), 26-10.

Discus: S. Grant (FF), 72-06.

High jump: M. Myers (M/N), 4-06.

Pole vault: R. Hesch (FF), 7-0.

Long jump: B. Castelluccio (FF), 16-06.

Triple jump: E. Vardai-Davidson (FF), 30-01.

Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 68, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 55

3200 relay: Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville (Veitch, Munson, Richardson, Chechnicki), 10:45.4

100 HH: C. Munson (FPOESJ), 18.5.

100: K. Sherwin (BKW), 13.0.

1500: L. Veitch (FPOESJ), 5:30.9.

400 relay: Berne-Knox-Westerlo (Sherwin, Peay, Sheridan, Yandon), 52.8.

400: E. Abrams (FPOESJ), 68.6

400 IH: C. Munson (FPOESJ), 1:15.6.

800: L. Veitch (FPOESJ), 2:38.0.

200: A. Yandon (BKW), 28.6.

3000: E. Chechnicki (FPOESJ), 12:10.0.

1600 relay: Berne-Knox-Westerlo (Norray, Munson, Fischer, Von Haugg), 4:42.3.

Shot put: K. Norray (BKW), 31-01.

Discus: K. Norray (BKW), 87-09.

High jump: M. Richardson (FPOESJ), 4-03.

Pole vault: Not contested.

Long jump: M. Sheridan (BKW) 13-01 ¢.

Triple jump: S. Peay (BKW), 26-06 §.

Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 69, Mayfield/Northville 66

3200 relay: Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville (Veitch, Munson, Richardson, Chechnicki), 10:45.4

100 HH: C. Munson (FPOESJ), 18.5.

100: M. Myers (M/N), 14.2.

1500: M. Relyea (M/N), 5:15.6.

400 relay: Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville (Abrams, Brundage, Behan, Richardson), 58.1.

400: H, Coupas (M/N), 66.0.

400 IH: C. Munson (FPOESJ), 1:15.6.

800: L. Veitch (FPOESJ), 2:38.0.

200: A. Brundage (FPOESJ), 29.4.

3000: M. Relyea (M/N), 11:14.3.

1600 relay: Mayfield/Northville (Hadland, Knecht, Relyea, Coupas), 4:49.9.

Shot put: R. Ford (FPOESJ), 27-06.

Discus: R. Ford (FPOESJ), 75-11.

High jump: M. Myers (M/N), 4-06.

Pole vault: Not contested.

Long jump: M. Myers (M/N), 13-09.

Triple jump: A. Brundage (FPOESJ), 26-03 ¢.

Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 76, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 52

3200 relay: Mayfield/Northville (Relyea, Mattice, Lambo, Barker), 11:35.6.

100 HH: E. Frasier (M/N), 18.5.

100: K. Sherwin (BKW), 13.0.

1500: M. Relyea (M/N), 5:15.6.

400 relay: Berne-Knox-Westerlo (Sherwin, Peay, Sheridan, Yandon), 52.8.

400: H, Coupas (M/N), 66.0.

400 IH: K. Knecht (M/N), 1:17.4.

800: C. Mundell (BKW), 2:41.3.

200: A. Yandon (BKW), 28.6.

3000: M. Relyea (M/N), 11:14.3.

1600 relay: Mayfield/Northville (Hadland, Knecht, Relyea, Coupas), 4:49.9.

Shot put: K. Norray (BKW), 31-01.

Discus: K. Norray (BKW), 87-09.

High jump: M. Myers (M/N), 4-06.

Pole vault: Not contested.

Long jump: M. Myers (M/N), 13-09.

Triple jump: S. Peay (BKW), 26-06 §.

Boys

Fonda-Fultonville 102, Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 43

3200 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Zenzen, Newcomer, Hunter, Rodriguez), 9:20.3.

110 HH: L. Viscosi (FF), 18.4.

100: J. Richardson (FPOESJ), 12.1.

1600: A. Zenzen (FF), 5:11.9.

400 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Oertel, Horton, Nare, Patterson), 49.1.

400: A. Rodriguez (FF), 55.2.

400 IH: L. Viscosi (FF), 1:06.3.

800: A. Zenzen (FF), 2:20.9.

200: D. Patterson (FF), 26.1.

3200: T. Geniti (FF), 11:10.0.

1600 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Rodriguez, Zenzen, Patterson, Hunter), 4:01.3.

Shot put: C. Yarush (FF), 43-09.

Discus: N. Florian (FPOESJ), 136-03.

High jump: T. Brado (FPOESJ), 6-03.

Pole vault: J. Richardson (FPOESJ), 10-0.

Long jump: T. Brado (FPOESJ), 19-06.

Triple jump: T. Brado (FPOESJ) 40-10.

Fonda-Fultonville 118, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 31

3200 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Zenzen, Newcomer, Hunter, Rodriguez), 9:20.3.

110 HH: A. Robinson (BKW), 17.4.

100: D. Patterson (FF), 12.2.

1600: A. Zenzen (FF), 5:11.9.

400 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Oertel, Horton, Nare, Patterson), 49.1.

400: X. Rich (BKW), 54.0.

400 IH: L. Viscosi (FF), 1:06.3.

800: X. Rich (BKW), 2:15.4.

200: D. Patterson (FF), 26.1.

3200: T. Geniti (FF), 11:10.0.

1600 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Rodriguez, Zenzen, Patterson, Hunter), 4:01.3.

Shot put: C. Yarush (FF), 43-09.

Discus: M. Yarush (FF), 102-07.

High jump: Z. Guiffre (FF), 5-0.

Pole vault: D. Wideman (BKW), 9-06.

Long jump: A. Rodriguez (FF), 17-08.

Triple jump: K. Horton (FF), 36-06 ¢.

Fonda-Fultonville 96, Mayfield/Northville 44

3200 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Zenzen, Newcomer, Hunter, Rodriguez), 9:20.3.

110 HH: L. Viscosi (FF), 18.4.

100: C. Ivancic (M/N), 11.7.

1600: A. Zenzen (FF), 5:11.9.

400 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Oertel, Horton, Nare, Patterson), 49.1.

400: A. Rodriguez (FF), 55.2.

400 IH: L. Viscosi (FF), 1:06.3.

800: A. Zenzen (FF), 2:20.9.

200: C. Ivancic (M/N), 24.8.

3200: T. Geniti (FF), 11:10.0.

1600 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Rodriguez, Zenzen, Patterson, Hunter), 4:01.3.

Shot put: C. Yarush (FF), 43-09.

Discus: M. Yarush (FF), 102-07.

High jump: Z, Guiffre (FF), 5-0.

Pole vault: D. Bumpus (M/N), 10-0.

Long jump: A. Rodriguez (FF), 17-08.

Triple jump: K. Horton (FF), 36-06 ¢.

Mayfield/Northville 81, Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 63

3200 relay: Mayfield/Northville (Harper, Bumpus, Newkirk, Febbie), 9:26.4.

110 HH: N. Angelo (M/N), 21.1.

100: C. Ivancic (M/N), 11.2.

1600: T. Newkirk (M/N), 5:15.0.

400 relay: Mayfield/Northville (Dickey, Angelo, Evans, Ivancic), 50.3.

400: D. Leach (M/N), 60.5.

400 IH: T. Newkirk (M/N), 1:10.1.

800: D. Bumpus (M/N), 2:25.6.

200: C. Ivancic (M/N), 24.8.

3200: J. Febbie (M/N), 11:12.5.

1600 relay: Mayfield/Northville (Harper, Bumpus, Newkirk, Febbie), 4:06.1.

Shot put: N. Florian (FPOESJ), 39-09.

Discus: N. Florian (FPOESJ), 136-03.

High jump: T. Brado (FPOESJ), 6-03.

Pole vault: J. Richardson (FPOESJ), 10-0.

Long jump: T. Brado (FPOESJ), 19-06.

Triple jump: T. Brado (FPOESJ) 40-10.

Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 90, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 38

3200 relay: Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville (Murphy, Wells, Huang, Sammons), 10:17.3.

110 HH: A. Robinson (BKW), 17.4.

100: J. Richardson (FPOESJ), 12.1.

1600: J. Huang (FPOESJ), 5:45.0.

400 relay: Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville (Cechnicki, Lemoine, Wells, Staples), 55.4.

400: X. Rich (BKW), 54.0.

400 IH: A. Eggleston (FPOESJ), 1:21.2.

800: X. Rich (BKW), 2:15.4.

200: M. Haggerott (BKW), 26.2.

3200: L. Sammons (FPOESJ), 12:52.5.

1600 relay: Not contested.

Shot put: N. Florian (FPOESJ), 39-09.

Discus: N. Florian (FPOESJ), 136-03.

High jump: T. Brado (FPOESJ), 6-03.

Pole vault: J. Richardson (FPOESJ), 10-0.

Long jump: T. Brado (FPOESJ), 19-06.

Triple jump: T. Brado (FPOESJ) 40-10.

Mayfield/Northville 81,

Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 63

3200 relay: Mayfield/Northville (Harper, Bumpus, Newkirk, Febbie), 9:26.4.

110 HH: A. Robinson (BKW), 17.4

100: C. Ivancic (M/N), 11.2.

1600: T. Newkirk (M/N), 5:15.0.

400 relay: Mayfield/Northville (Dickey, Angelo, Evans, Ivancic), 50.3.

400: X. Rich (BKW), 54.5.

400 IH: T. Newkirk (M/N), 1:10.1.

800: X. Rich (BKW), 2:15.4.

200: C. Ivancic (M/N), 24.8.

3200: J. Febbie (M/N), 11:12.5.

1600 relay: Mayfield/Northville (Harper, Bumpus, Newkirk, Febbie), 4:06.1.

Shot put: C. Byrne (BKW), 33-0 ™.

Discus: B. Peay (BKW), 98-09.

High jump: C. Ivancic (M/N), 5-0.

Pole vault: D. Bumpus (M/N), 10-0.

Long jump: A. Robinson (BKW), 17-05.

Triple jump: M. Leach (M/N), 34-11 ¢.

Canajoharie sweeps WAC meet

GALWAY — The Canajoharie track and field teams swept host Galway. Duanesburg and Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons in a Western Athletic Conference quadrangular meet Tuesday at Galway High School.

Notre Dame-Bishop gibbons’ Aryeanna Crumble was a triple winner in the girls meet taking top honors in the 100- and 200-meter dashes with times of 13.4 and 28.0 seconds, respectively and the 100-meter high hurdles in 16.6.

Canajoharie’s Sierra Hill swept the throws with a toss of 28-2 ™ in the shot put and 81-05 in the discus.

Duanesburg’s Elaine Atanasova won the 1,500 meters with a time of 5:17 and the 3,000 in 11:51.3. Emily Schaffer won the pole vault, clearing the bar at 8-0 and the long jump with a leap of 13-09 ¢.

On the boys side, Canajoharie’s Mike Hartlieb won the shot put and discus with throws of 45-2™ and 146-1.

Galway’s Jake Restivo won the 100-meter dash in 11.5 and the long jump with a leap of 19-07, while Erik Mathews won the pole vault with a height of 9-0 and the triple jump with a leap of 38-9™.

Duanesburg’s Brendon VanVlack won the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:34.4 and the 3,200 meters in 10:59.2.

Girls

Canajoharie 93, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 65

Canajoharie 97, Galway 54

Canajoharie 83, Duanesburg 58

Galway 84, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 48

Duanesburg 73, Galway 68

Duanesburg 94, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 41

100: A. Crumble (NDBG), 13.4.

100 HH: A. Crumble (NDBG), 16.6

200: A. Crumble (NDBG), 28.0.

400 IH: E. Felton (D), 73.4

400: T. Yacobucci (C), 66.0.

800: J. Porter (C), 2:34.

1500: E. Atanasova (D), 5:17

3000: E. Atanasova (D), 11:51.3

400 relay: Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 57.6

1600 relay: Canajoharie (Yacobucci, Mayer, Dingman, Porter), 4:36.7

3200 relay: Canajoharie (Weingart, Mayer, Elliott, Porter), 8:37.9

Pole vault: E. Schaeffer (D), 8’

High jump: M. Dingman (C) 4-06.

Discus: S. Hill (C), 81-05.

Shot put: S. Hill (C), 28-2 ™.

Long jump: E. Schaeffer (D), 13-09 ¢.

Triple jump: B. Baza (D), 28-10 §.

Boys

Canajoharie 85, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 43

Canajoharie 83, Galway 58

Canajoharie 102, Duanesburg 38

Galway 71, Duanesburg 65

Galway 88, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 47

Duanesburg 78, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 68

100: J. Restivo (G), 11.5.

100 HH: M. Gosh (NDBG), 16.2.

200: J. Restivo (G), 23.9.

400 IH: S. Methe (NDBG), 61.6.

400: E. Diaz (G), 54.1

800: J. Allard (NDBG), 2:09.3

1600: B. VanVlack (D), 4:34.4

3200: B. VanVlack (D), 10:59.2

400 relay: Duanesburg (Boni, Sorrentino, Fernandez, Decarlo), 48.5

1600 relay: Canajoharie (Arduini, Mazzarella, Congdon, Yacabucci), 3:40.79

3200 relay: Canajoharie (Arduini, Conadon, Hand, Yacabucci), 10:59.4

Triple jump: E. Mathews (G), 38-09 ™.

Long jump: J. Restivo (G), 19-07.

Discus: M. Hartlieb (C), 146-01.

Shot put: M. Hartlieb (C), 45-02 ™.

High jump: A. Yacobucci (C), 5-08.

Pole vault: E. Mathews (G), 9-0.

By Paul Wager

Leave a Reply