FFCS boys, girls pick up wins at Union College meet

SCHENECTADY — Fonda-Fultonville swept the team titles at Saturday’s Tri-County Indoor Track League meet at Union College.

The Braves eked out the team title by a half point over Hoosic Valley, 75-74.5, while the Lady Braves outscored runner-up Cohoes 77.5-62.5.

Amsterdam finished fourth in the girls meet with 45 points, while the Rams placed sixth with 36.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Brittany Castelluccio picked up victories in the long jump with a jump of 16-01.5 and the triple jump with a leap of 35-01.0 to go with a third place finish in the 45-meter dash with a time of 6.5.

Katie Dunham was runner-up in the 3,000-meter run for the Lady Braves with a time of 12:48.5 and Emma Rhodes was second in the 60-meter hurdles in 8.3.

Sierra Grant finished third in the shot put with a toss of 29-07.25, while Julia Bagnardi was fifth in the event with a throw of 26-06.25.

Alyson Shirley finished fourth in the high jump, clearing the bar at 4-06 while Marisa Mycek was fifth in the event with a height of 4-03 and Emilia Vardai-Davidson placed fifth in the triple jump with a leap of 30-10.25.

For the Amsterdam girls, the 1,600-meter relay team of Kayla Sondrup, Gabby Feliciano, Emma Kelly and Skylar Grybos took top honors with their time of 5:00.2.

Feliciano also finished second in the 1,500 meters with her time of 5:49.2 and Sondrup was runner-up in the high jump with a height of 4-08.

Emma Gomez finished fourth in the long jump with a leap of 14-06.0 and Samantha Kaminski was sixth in the 50-meter hurdles with her time of 9.1.

On the boys side, Fonda-Fultonville’s Myles Andersen won the 600-meter run with a time of 1:32.5, while Shane Viscosi was second in the 1,600 meters in 5:23.8 and fourth in the 1,000 meters with a time of 3:15.1.

Carter Petersen was runner-up in the pole vault, clearing the bar at 8-0, while Anthony Gatto was third in the event with a height of 7-06.

Chris Yarush turned in a throw of 45-01.5 to finish second in the shot put, while Leif Morford threw 38-00.5 to finish fifth in the event.

Aidan Zenzen finished third in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 11:23.9, while Brady Myles finished fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 34-10.0. Liam Viscosi finished fifth in the 50-meter hurdles with a time of 8.8 and Trevor Cline was sixth in the 600-meter run with his time of 1:42.6.

Angel Sanchez picked up a victory in the long jump for Amsterdam with his leap of 17-00.0, while Antonio Reyes was third in the 600 meters with a 1:41.8 and fifth in the 1,000-meter run in 3:16.2.

Kevin Vargas finished fourth in the 300 meters with a time of 42.5, while Emanuel Rivera-Zeno was fourth in the long jump with a leap of 16-05.75 and Marco Rivera scored a fifth-place finish in the triple jump with a leap of 34-04.5.

By Paul Wager

Leave a Reply